Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: What's that best way to get my dyed dark brown/black hair to a light brown colour?

Asked by Charlottee- 2 years ago

3 answers

I have naturally dark blonde hair but have been dying it a dark brown/black colour for around two years. I now want it a nice, light brown colour, and want to know the best way to do it without damaging my hair too much? Any recommended hair dressers that aren't too expensive?

Treatments:
Blow Dry, Hair Loss Treatments - Non Surgical

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

MatthewDavid 2 years ago

Hello Charlottee,

I would recommend that you book into your local salon for a complimentary consultion with one if their colourists. This will mean they can have a look at your hair first because depending on how long you have dyed your hair dark for, the product you have used and the current condition of your hair these are will all effect the process to lighten your hair.
As tint wont lift tint you will need to use a bleach but explain to the colourist your concerned about damaging your hair and would prefer to use a more gentle bleaching/lightening product.

Also you may want to purchase an oil like amargan oil and use it on the lengths and ends as this will act like a "food for hair" and help the condition.

Good Luck
The Team at MatthewDavid Bespoke hairdressing

Sources: http://www.matthewdavid.co.uk

Other answers (2)

2 years ago

I would love to recommend my expertise. I am a freelance hairstylist and i am reasonabley priced. For more info, please visit http://www.sites.google.com/site/sharimelisa or just google sharimelisabeauty.

Sources: Licensed cosmetologist. Ten years experience

ljhairdressing 2 years ago

hi charlotte i would love to help you out. i must reccomend you have your hair in the strongest condition possibly so purchase lot's of deep conditioning treatments. the only way of doing this is to pre lighten but i would do it in stages so as not to damage too much. hope this helps.

Related Offers

Wash & Blow Dry View
£20.00
Haircut & Finishing View
£35.00

Blow Dry at Tigeez

Ilford, London
Blow Dry View
32% OFF
£13.50
Haircut and Blow Dry View
31% OFF
£28.00
Blow Dry View
44% OFF
£25.00
Blow Dry View
£20.00
Blow Dry View
£14.50

Ladies Wash & Blow Dry at Pierre Alexandre

Manchester City Centre, Manchester
Ladies Wash & Blow Dry View
40% OFF
£15.00

Ladies Cut & Blow Dry at Pierre Alexandre

Manchester City Centre, Manchester
Ladies Cut & Blow Dry View
40% OFF
£24.00
Half Head of Highlights with Cut and BlowDry View
40% OFF
£57.00

Full Head Tint with Blow Dry at Pierre Alexandre

Manchester City Centre, Manchester
Full Head Tint with Blow Dry View
£95.00
Full Head Tint with Cut & Blow Dry View
40% OFF
£63.00
Nano Keratin Blow Dry (SHORT HAIR) View
33% OFF
£99.00
Keratin Blow Dry (LONG HAIR) View
25% OFF
£149.00
Keratin Blow Dry (MEDIUM LENGTHS) View
23% OFF
£129.00
Wash & Blow Dry + Shellac Manicure View
10% OFF
£45.00
Blow Dry View
£20.00
Hair Restyle View
£15.00
Wash and Blow Dry View
£25.00
Wednesday: Balayage, Cut & Blow Dry View
36% OFF
£97.00
Wash & Blow Dry View
15% OFF
£23.80
Gloss Colour, Cut & Blow Dry View
15% OFF
£62.90
Regrowth with Blow Dry View
15% OFF
£70.55
Full Head Bleach with Blow Dry View
15% OFF
£93.50
Retouch Highlights with Blow Dry View
15% OFF
£102.00
Full Head Highlights with Blow Dry View
15% OFF
£121.55