Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: I have mixed-race hair (very thick and curly!) - would a brazilian blow dry work on my hair?

Asked by  alexsheppard 2 years ago

9 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

FrancescoPicardi

 FrancescoPicardi 2 years ago

Hello,
The Keratin Brazilian Blow-dry Treatment would perfectly works for afro hair but it depends on the result you would like to achieve for your hair. If you want to make your hair porker straight, then the keratin Brazilian Blow-dry treatment might not be for you. However, the Keratin Treatments deliver soft, shiny, and manageable hair (easy to blow-dry). It can be used on any type of hair to reduce 30% to 80% of curl and frizz (depends on your hair condition), while enhancing shine and softness.
The process for this treatment is similar to the Japanese Yuko System (permanent strengthening treatment) or Relaxers for afro hair, but the Keratin Brazilian blow-dry treatments do not permanently alter the bonds of the hair. Keratin is a natural repairing substance, which comprises approximately 88% of your hair. It penetrates the hair repairing internal damage and coats the hair preventing further damage. Keratin is high in sulphur and the amino acid cysteine which make it tough, elastic and insoluble. These qualities are fundamental to the strong structural role keratin often plays in nature. It is the main protective substance in our hair, skin and nails

We stock 8 different types of the Keratin Brazilian treatment to accommodate all type of customers. We offer a free consultation for the treatment and our Brazilian Blow-dry expert checks your hair and gives you a professional advice,
Please call our customer desk to book your appointment on 0207 033 9319.

** Please note our products do not contain any formaldehyde.

Francesco Picardi Hairdressing

Answer Comments

alexsheppard

  alexsheppard 2 years ago

Thanks for your help! my hair has a texturiser on it already, so the curl is quite light. I just heard that brazilian blow drys were less damaging to the hair than chemical treatments, so was thinking of making the transition.

I don't want my hair to be poker straight, but I do want it to be more manageable and less prone to frizz!

Debbieb21

  Debbieb21 2 years ago

Well it would eliminate frizz and nt damage your hair, give it a go, it's our best treatment we love it !

alexsheppard

  alexsheppard 2 years ago

Thanks for your help Debbie! I'll definitely look into it.

Other answers (8)

WildBill

 WildBill 2 years ago

It's hard to say to what extent the brazilian would benefit you. I would need to physically see your hair (texture and condition of hair) However, it will have some smoothing effects. It is very important your hair is in good condition, ie: not overly processed with color, highlights, etc. Hope this helps.

MissToi

 MissToi 2 years ago

I believe a good deep conditioning and flat iron would work just fine for your hair type. http://www.HairImagery.com

HairReflections

 HairReflections 2 years ago

Yes it will definitely work, just make sure you are going to someone that know how to do a keratin correct.

jolene-c

 jolene-c 2 years ago

The brazilian blowdry would certainly make your hair look and feel better as it smoothes and de frizzes the hair but it probably wouldn't leave it completely strait.
The treatment seems to be more affecive and results more noticable the more damaged your hair is, it works best on chemically treated hair.
so I would say yes.

meluk

 meluk 2 years ago

I am fully black with straightish (but not soft) hair. The brazillian blow dry worked well on my hair. Appanrently the more treatments you have the better your hair looks. You need to carefully choose the hair salon and what product they are using as some of them are not as 'natural and pure' as they could be .

Answer Comments

Deniece

  Deniece 2 years ago

Meluk, which salon did you have your treatment at? and would you recommend that salon?

Debbieb21

 Debbieb21 2 years ago

Hi We have a lady who has her hair chemically relaxed but finds it a bit stiff so have the BBD afterwards to give her the 'swish' and natural feel she requires.
I am sure she would be happy to confirm this for you. Debbie.

Sources: http://www.backstagehairstudio.co.uk

LondonHairDesign

 LondonHairDesign 2 years ago

Hi Alex, yes a brazilian blowdry would work on your hair. It would smoth out the hair and make it more managable. It would not make it straight, on afro carabean hair it makes the curl more relaxed and takes away the frizzyness whilst strenghtening it with Keratin. Hope this helps

Em123455

 Em123455 1 year ago

There is lots of other options for looking after mixed race hair, there are tons of good websites that teach how to get rid of frizz and how to grow long hair without chemicals!

Sources: mixed-hair.blogspot.co.uk
longhaircareforum.com
hairlista.com