Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: I have scars from selfharming on my arms which are about 5mm thick would dermaroller get rid of them

Asked by radders 3 years ago

5 answers

The scars are only a couple of years old and some are still red. They are unsightly and I am embarrassed to even take my top off. I would like to know what procedure give me best results on their appearance. thanks

Treatments:
Micro-Needling, Scar Tissue Treatments

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

VickieN 3 years ago

If any clinic were to promise you that any treatment would definately remove scars they would be giving you false hope. With scarring the best that you can hope for is a minimisation of their appearance, it is impossible to remove them even with surgery without there still being some trace of their existence. Dermaroller treatment is a superb treatment for all types of scarring - we have seen great results in our clinic. Its definately giving this a try.

Sources: http://www.complete-rejuvenation.co.uk

Other answers (4)

nicholajane 3 years ago

why not try slathering some active honey on your scars. i read an article that says honey is good for scars and stretch marks. its worth a try, its natural so there will be no nasty side effects, go on try it, slather some on and then wrap in cling film for 20 mins. all the best.xx

PrincessSoraya 3 years ago

Please read the information in link above. We are distributing Belgian gels for
Collagen production and healing. The gels are made of Bio Activated Organic
Silicium. They naturally produce Collagen in body.
I am selling to clients and various people who have heard about
these products. I have testimonials from clients on the
http://www.PrincessSorayaSalon.co.uk
Button: Testimonials

You need to buy 2 types of gels
1--100ml Silicium Gel applied 3 times a day on damp skin
to produce Collagen and heal

2--Anti Pigment Silicium Gel 50ml, Applied 3 times on top of
Silicium gel. This is a very unique, result driven gel.
It fades age spots and any marks on the skin face, body, hands
any where.

Please tel : 077 30 396 696 to discuss furthur.

Sources: http://www.PrincessSorayaSalon.co.uk/dexsil.htm

heihelena 2 years ago

As I know derma roller’s micro-needles stimulate the deeper layers of your skin, it encourage the production of an important substance called collagen. Collagen is important to the healthy and youthful appearance of skin, and when produced as a result of Derma Roller, you can see a dramatic effect on a number of conditions.
Dermaroller is the most effective way to treat scar problems of any form, depressed acne scars and hypertrophic scars after operations or accidents.
However I don't know whether it would be effective to your case or not, it would be great if you visit your dermatologist to get the best treatment and the most effective and efficient for your case.

Sources: http://www.ovela-clinic.com/dermaroller/

PrincessSoraya 2 years ago

http://www.PrincessSorayaSalon.co.uk

Tel: 07802 783 462 OR 0207 794 2835
Email: fahari@talk21.com

Address: 38 Rosemont Road, London NW3 6NE
Nearest Tube: Finchley Road (Jubilee or Metropolitan Lines)

We distribute specific products from Dexsil Lab in Belgium specifically
for Natural Collagen Production.
These products come in gel applied externally on areas of Trauma.
These allow the human body to naturally generate Collagen. This means
the Skin will heal, scars fade away. skin becomes firm, hydrated and no
scars will remain
If you go to my Internet Site, click on Brands Used, Click on Dexsil products.
You can read about them.
You can tel me on M stated above as well.
Thankyou

Sources: http://www.PrincessSorayaSalon.co.uk

Related Offers

Dermaroller View
30% OFF
£105.00
Derma roller Facial View
60% OFF
£40.00
micro-needling with mesotherapy View
34% OFF
£99.00
Prescriptive Facial View
16% OFF
£50.00
Derma Roller View
56% OFF
£69.00
Derma-Roller View
60% OFF
£65.00