Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: What is the best treatment for age spots?

Asked by PaolaEnergya 3 years ago

12 answers

I'd love to find out more about different cosmetic treatments and procedures for age spots on the face, thanks

Treatments:
Beauty Treatments, Micro-Needling, Chemical Skin Peel, LED Light Therapy

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

traceybell 3 years ago

Hi Paola, age spots are common on face/body/hands as we age - but can be treated by a number of methods and do not need to be endured. Treatments such as IPL (Intense Pulsed Light) which remove the pigmented lesions for a clearer complexion. See http://www.traceybell.co.uk for more information

Sources: http://www.traceybell.co.uk

Other answers (11)

ashley2011 3 years ago

The acid in Lemon juice has been shown to help fade the appearance of age spots. Simply dab fresh lemon juice directly onto the spots twice daily and you should begin to notice improvements in about two months. Leave the juice on the skin for at least 30 minutes, or as long as you are comfortable with it. You can also leave the juice on the skin overnight.

NOTE: If you plan to go outdoors, wait for the juice to dry as it increases the skin's sensitivity to sunlight.

Sources: http://www.lashreviews.com/

Answer Comments

NikkiFeeney 3 years ago

I would be very interested to know if you tried this and how it worked ? any feedback?

NikkiFeeney 3 years ago

This is caused by your skin overproducing melanin (the chemical in your body that helps your body tan) This often becomes more of a problem with age as our skin thins as we age and we have less protection from aggravating factors.
SPF is a very strong guard against aggravating this problem, make sure you buy a good quality face moisturizer with at least spf 20 and use it even in the winter sun. Brightening products will usually help with this, there are lots of essential oils and other ingredients in these products that will reduce pigmentation and slow down the production of melanin if you don’t want to go with invasive treatments and peels.

Try and find something that helps keep this condition under control for you on a daily basis as well as having treatrments. A good massage treatment will also help as it increases the circulation, if you can, go for prescription facials once a month.

There is a very good product called "Meladerm Pigment Reducing Complex"
by Civant Skin Care, it was recently reviewed by skincarecop.com and scored amazingly!
It is something i have recently discovered myself and will be recommending to my customers for pigmentation reduction.

Hope this helps

Take care,

Nikki

Sources: http://www.skincarecop.com/reviews/part8-discolorations.html
http://www.nikkifeeney.co.uk

Answer Comments

PaolaEnergya 3 years ago

Thanks for your input

AllOverBeauty 3 years ago

There are many different treatments ,from glycolic peels,LED red light treatment IPL,,and peels especially designed for hyperpigmentation such as Dermapure Skinbrite peels and home treatment products.This is a newly launched treatment and specifically targets skins that have pigmentation issues whether caused by sun,age,medication,or genetic factors.I would suggest talking to a good skin specialist who should offer a free consutation and give you all the different options,without any pressure.Of course you would be highly recommended to protect your skin from any sun exposure during and after any treatment.,

Sources: http://www.all-over-beauty.co.uk

FacesbyRobin-LE 3 years ago

Find a plastic surgeon or dermatologist that will write you a prescription for a peel-and-bleach compund. A pharmacy mixes the compound that contains hydroquinoine and other ingredients that promote skin lightening when used over a period of time. Or, they can write a prescription for Retin-A. Either are used by you, only at night, never during the day. By day your focus is protecting your skin from further sun damage. Use sunblock each day.
And, remember that it took years for your skin to develop the sun damage that you now see. Change will not be achieved over night. Follow the protocols prescribed and be patient.

drconlonsaestheticclinic 3 years ago

Absloute best treatment for pigmentation is the Genuine Dermaroller, combined with sun protection factor 50 every day. Peels/dermabrasion take the surface of the skin off and make it prone to hyperpigmentation. Laser treatment is expensive and following the treatment the area will become extremely dark and temporarily make the pigmentaiton more obvious. You are also prone to hyperpigmentation following this. Genuine Dermaroller avoids all these issues and provides total skin rejuvenation as well. Go to http://www.drconlon.co.uk for more info x

Answer Comments

DrJohnQuinn 3 years ago

I'm sorry but this is incorrect. Dermaroller is not a treatment for solar lentigos or 'age spots' as they are commonly known. Some pigmentation such as melasma MAY improve with dermaroller but it would not be considered first line. There are European consensus guidelines published on management of melasma and they don't list dermaroller. I don't like correcting other doctors but I cannot ignore misinformation.

DrJohnQuinn 3 years ago

My advice is to see a doctor with experience of treating pigmentation, specifically 'age spots'. These solar lentigos are caused by sun damage. They can be treated very effectively by certain lasers and intense pulsed light (IPL). It is important that they are diagnosed correctly however. Skin bleaching will be relatively ineffective and dermaroller a waste of time in my opinion. Always wear a sunblock!

Sources: http://www.qclinics.co.uk

PaolaEnergya 3 years ago

Thank you everybody for your answers, very helpful indeed!

Faye2011 3 years ago

Always wear sunscreen when going out. Sunscreen isn't only meant to be used when you go out to the beach and bask under the sun. Before you go out every day, it's ideal to keep yourself protected by wearing sunscreen with high SPF for optimum protection from the sun's harmful rays. You can also use various cosmetic products that come with sunscreen protection.

Say no to heavy eye makeup. Get easy on the smoky eyes, eye concealers and more. Applying too much eye makeup can make your eyes look older instead of younger. Remember, less is more.

Use the best eye cream. Combining cosmetics with natural methods to keep yourself young-looking and beautiful never hurts. It's important though that you choose the best products available. There are a lot of eye creams that help minimize and correct common eye beauty problems such as wrinkles, puffy eyes and eye bags. Avoid harsh products to avoid further damaging the delicate area around your eye.

Sources: http://www.undereyetreatmentreviews.com/

RachelStaggs 3 years ago

hi there. I do alot of work with clients and pigmentation problems.the best thing I have found to work on this is cosmelan. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need anymore info.

annielizstan 2 years ago

Hi, I think fraxel dual is the best treatment to remove pigmentation issues on darker skin.

WestLondonColonics 1 year ago

Hi , I am Julia Rhodes of west London colonics.
age spots are related to liver function , so anything that improve liver functionality , and better detoxification can help.
try colonics with a coffee retention enema.

Sources: (pSources: WLC Wahanda page: http://www.wahanda.com/place/west-london-colonics/
See Julia Rhodes profile on Wahanda http://www.wahanda.com/pro/westlondoncolonics/details/
lease paste in a web address, or cite the source, e.g. books, people)

Related Offers

Epionce Lite Refresh Peel View
25% OFF
£45.00
Thai Massage and Facial (Reflexology and Mask) - 2 Hrs View
45% OFF
£66.00
Thai Massage and The Royal Zen Facial - 2.5 Hrs View
45% OFF
£82.50
Eye Trio - Eyelash, Eyebrow Tint and Shape View
37% OFF
£17.50
Deep Cleanse and Polish Microdermabrasion View
30% OFF
£29.40
Obagi Blue Peel View
£125.00
Dermal roller- course of 3 View
29% OFF
£360.00
Micro-Needling View
11% OFF
£150.00
Dermalux View
50% OFF
£20.00
Spring into Spring! View
27% OFF
£80.00
Twilight Treats View
£69.00