Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Is Shiatsu massage recommended when pregnant?

Asked by songbird 4 years ago

9 answers

I have a terrible pain in my shoulder blade which gets worse when sitting at my desk at work. Im now 7 months pregnant so cant lie on my front for a massage! Im in agony!

Treatments:
Shiatsu Massage

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

DudleyKentMBAcC 4 years ago

Shiatsu is safe when pregnant, but there are points which are contraindicated during pregnancy. I would recommend that you only see a fully trained shiatsu practitioner. If you are in the UK check out the Shiatsu Society website for a practitioner in your area.

Sources: http://www.shiatsusociety.org/public/index.shtml

Other answers (8)

Nicole-Swierkowski 4 years ago

When I see pregnant clients I work with them either lying on their side or leaning against a comfy exercise ball which gives great support. You should not lie on your stomach when being massaged at that stage. Shiatsu is amazing for pregnancy as it helps balancing your energy (through energy channel work) and it can prepare you for giving birth, aside from improving tiredness and muscular tension. I always teach my clients helpful acupuncture points that help during labor etc. Good luck for you and I'd definitely try Shiatsu. If possible get a recommendation or chat to the practitioner before booking so you get a feeling for the person. It should be a fully qualified person with experience in pregnancy work.
All the best!
Nicole

jack-vinten 4 years ago


Shiatsu can be very beneficial for someone who is pregnant there are points that are contradicted in pregnancy, such as gallbladder points on the shoulders, but any qualified practitioner will be fully aware of these.
Shiatsu can also help with the later stages of pregnancy such as turning a breech baby.
Shiatsu like most forms of massage are generally not advised within the first 12 weeks of a pregnancy.

Nicole-Swierkowski 4 years ago

When I see pregnant clients I work with them either lying on their side or leaning against a comfy exercise ball which gives great support. You should not lie on your stomach when being massaged at that stage. Shiatsu is amazing for pregnancy as it helps balancing your energy (through energy channel work) and it can prepare you for giving birth, aside from improving tiredness and muscular tension. I always teach my clients helpful acupuncture points that help during labor etc. Good luck for you and I'd definitely try Shiatsu. If possible get a recommendation or chat to the practitioner before booking so you get a feeling for the person. It should be a fully qualified person with experience in pregnancy work.
All the best!
Nicole

Giuliana 4 years ago

Although Shiatsu is safe in pregnancy, there are some points, on the shoulders (and not only) that are controindicated.The Shiatsu Society will be able to give you a list of qualified practitioners in your area.

AbenaAnokye 4 years ago

I agree with Dudley. You can also still do massage. There are specific techniques available to accomodate pregnancy clients. Do not be afraid to receive massage in your condition. Congratulations on your new baby.

colorpurple 4 years ago

Pregnacy is not the time to be doing anything new but if it is something you already experience it can be modified appropriately by a fully qualified practitioner. The first trimester is when caution should be exercised. After this time a gentle shiatsu massage avoiding the abdominal area may be beneficial. Lying in certain position will not be comfortable or suitable and should be avoided. The pressure should be modified appropriately. You will need the treatment carrying out by a highly qualified practitioner who may request you GP's consent.

Sources: Elizabeth Farrow BSc

cmiller 4 years ago

Be sure you find someone who has pregnancy massage experience. I work in quantum field available in person or anywhere internationally on skype. Many clients report my work adjusts the body similar to massage and is safe for all trimesters. Good luck to you.
Learn more about intuitive therapy @ http://www.livingthespiral.com

Sources: http://www.livingthespiral.com

AnnaFrashiatsu 3 years ago

Shiatsu massage is great when you are pregnant. Your therapist will know how to treat you. At this stage in your pregnancy is very safe and wonderful to have a massage. I am myself a Shiatsu massage therapist and used to have sessions froma colleague that helped me coping with the challenges. Definitely recommended!!

Sources: http://www.annafra.co.uk

Related Offers

Shiatsu Massage View
£20.00
Shiatsu Massage View
£115.00
Shiatsu Massage View
£80.00
Shiatsu Massage View
10% OFF
£27.00
Shiatsu Massage View
10% OFF
£27.00

You & I at Casa Spa

Paddington, London
You & I View
13% OFF
£69.50
Girls Pamper Day inc. 3 treatments View
9% OFF
£95.00
Light body shiatsu massage View
30% OFF
£42.00
Shiatsu Massage View
£90.00
Shiatsu Massage View
£45.00