Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Is it true a regular massage can help prevent cellulite?

Asked by lomi-lomi 5 years ago

25 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

SilverHand 5 years ago

While cellulite formation is different for each person, and even at different times or localities due to constant body fluctuations, massage by it’s very nature is utilized to manipulate tissue into positions or actions it should be doing while in a homeostasis functionality. So the simple answer is yes massage can have an effect on cellulite. And as these tissues are harmless deposits between muscles and skin, logically the best inventory of techniques will be from Myofascial release, increasing venous and lymphatic drainage, and stimulating the stretch reflex of overlying fascia.

The practical difficulty of understanding and overcoming this challenge is knowing exactly where and how often treatment should be given. In conjunction with taking a complete intake, exploring further into lifestyle habits should give definitive directions in which to explore solutions to provide the best results in the short term as well as in the long term.

My personal suggestion would be to administer myofascial release several times a week in 15 minute sessions that target problem areas along with routine stretching or yoga. Encourage beneficial routines that maintain healthy muscle tone when applicable and document changes as well as clients perspective.

Other answers (24)

yogicris 5 years ago

The therapy of Chavutti Thirumal, can definatly reduce and stem the build up of cellulite.The pressure and constant sweeping motion of the foot, with oils loosen excess fatty deposits and they eventually dissolve, so regular treatments will prevent the build up..
This is the most thorough treatment I know of.
Initially I recommend 3 treatments within a 10 day period, followed up by 1 a week for a month, then 2 amonth for 3 months, finally once a month .

Sources: http://www.healingsoles.net

5 years ago

Yes, it is. Best massage that can prevent cellulite is lyphatic drainage massage

healer98 5 years ago

Massage can help with cellulite and could be a preventive measure but combined with that is proper diet. If you're eating garbage you body will respond accordingly. If you already have cellulite then I have a particular protocol I follow combined with the use of essential oils to break up and reduce cellulite build up.

Vidatherapyspa 5 years ago

The most effective treatment we give at Vidatherapy for the build up of cellulite is a combination of manual lymphatic drainage and deep tissue massage using repetitive draining techniques and deep pressure work with specific esential oils. This type of body work will disperse fat deposits and drain thecongested toxins from the lymph, which are susequently eliminated from the body.

We usually suggest a 5 week course of one hour treatments, followed by a maintenance programme of one a month

Naomi- 5 years ago

There are many factors that cause cellulite and if you are only using regular massage and neglecting a balanced active and healthy life style then it is highly probable that cellulite will still appear. However there are distinct benefits of massage as part of a holistic regime of regular exercise, healthy living, etc.
So there is quick fix or preventative measure it is best to take a holistic approach where massage can contribute to preventative measures.

healer98 5 years ago

I forgot how often. My recommendation is 3 times per week for a month; twice per week for a month, the once per week for a month then evaluate.

serbugabi 5 years ago

By itself, massage can not possibly prevent anything. Combined with a healthy diet and exercise, yes it can definetely help. To lead a healthy lifestyle, you should get a massage once a month, if there are complications (headaches, back aches, serious and painful issues), then you should be seeing an LMT twice a month at least. As for the cellulite, I have not heard anything about massage helping to prevent it. Massage helps tone muscle and keep skin elastic and moisturized.

Sources: massagebygabi.com

Georgios-Tzenichristos 5 years ago

I think the questions is put very accurately. Massage does help prevent cellulite but does not by it's own prevent it. However, massage, healthy diet and exercise, in combination, do prevent cellulite. The use of the verb "help" makes the distinction.
In fact massage does help reduce cellulite too, not just prevent it.
The point is not if massage helps, the point is what kind of massage helps cellulite.
There are probably hundreds of types of massage around and there is wide variability in effectiveness of each technique, and also between individual therapists.
This is why most beauty salons choose to use machines for cellulite reduction. with machines you eliminate then variability between therapists and you introduce a constant.
On the other hand a good, cellulite-specific massage is always better than any machine-based treatment, although it is very laborious for the therapist.
For me there is no debate if cellulite massage helps. I have treated hundreds of women over the years and the results are visible. The issue is the lack of controlled, peer-reviewed that prove the point for everyone, once and for all. But since there is no money to be made by any large companies from massage treatments, neither any PhDs to be gained by researching cellulite massage, I don't expect any such studies to surface soon.

Sources: http://www.lipotherapeia.com

Rebecca Urban Oasis 5 years ago

Massage can most definatly help reduce the appearance of cellulite, especially if you get them done regularly.
A Stimulating Hip and Thigh treatment is excellent and is aimed at the most problematic areas. We body brush, exfoliate and do a Lymphatic Massage on the hips, thighs and abdomen.
I would recommend you have a course of them, once every 2 weeks, 6 times. You will also benefit alot by continuing to body brush the area at home to really stimulate the area and then apply a firming cream.

StephanieFischer 5 years ago

Cellulite are clusters of toxins that get stuck in our fat cells. Massage will help break those toxins apart over time. However smoking, drinking, processed foods, etc. are what makes us have cellulite...even skinny chicks can have cellulite if you put toxings in your body. Working our also will help break up those toxins when combined with massage.

Reformednurse 5 years ago

Probably not. Current theory is what we call cellulite is fat with a good accumulation of toxins. Proper diet, avoiding toxins from personal care products, food, and the environment is probably the better tack.

kgline 5 years ago

I found a few years ago working with a group of women that a regular massage along with essential oils would reduce cellulite. But once you stopped the massages the cellulite and the thigh returned to it normal size.

5 years ago

A detox massage is your best option for tackling cellulite. Detoxing massages are specifically created to help rid the body of impurities, hence; cellulite. Make sure that your detox massage includes essential oils that will help aid in this process, such as grapefruit and juniper.Although it will take a while to see your results, (along with a healthy diet and exercise) you should try to have this treatment done twice a month.

Sources: http://www.jeunessespa.com

DivaCMT 5 years ago

Yes, I feel regular massage can aid in the REDUCTION of cellulite. The only way to be rid of this dreaded thing is by Lipo-Sculpture (liposuction). Another modality that is helpful is cellulite reduction and inch loss is a Parafango Body wrap, but like other things a change in eating habits and exercise and treatments the client will see considerable changes after the first couple of treatments.

McGeorgemobilemassage 5 years ago

yes massage will help cellulite, i recomend creams that help u can google for creams and massaging is really what helps, id recommend something whith orange peels in it. although proper diet is a big factor plus vitmin a and c and u could try a dandelion tea

BoraBicakci 3 years ago

There are academic recommendations to use scrub sessions as a massage to ignite circulation on the upper layers of the skin. The reputable producer of Turkish Ha mam Mitts, Kelebek Kese is giving quotes of University Professors. The 600 years tradition of Turkish Bath Mits made of silk and cellulose are proven by experience to give a smooth skin.

Sources: http://kelebekkese.com.tr/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=3&Itemid=6&lang=en

annielizstan 2 years ago

Hi,
Exercise is one of the best tips is to prevent cellulite.Exercise will help to reduce body fat levels so long as it is done in conjunction with a clean diet.
Avoid refined foods.
Drinking more water will also help to remove cellulite-causing toxins.
Avoid eating carbohydrates.
Regular massaging will reduce the visibility of cellulite.
Eat plenty of fiber and wholegrain foods.
Eat fruits and vegetables.
It is best way to help prevent cellulite.
Use also cellulite creams.

stephendoe 1 year ago

Yes, it is true that regular massage will help you against the cellulite. But I've experienced that, when I stopped the massage, then cellulite will tends to appear, so if you want to vanish the cellulite permanently, then i must the cream that i've used i.e revitashape. You can visit http://www.getridcellulite.org to know the detailed description of cream.

Sources: http://www.getridcellulite.org/best.html

goldmer 7 months ago

I want to share this easy anticellulite massage. Doing it daily it can be really helpful against cellulite. Take a look at it: http://youtu.be/RaBvID-qlWA

goldmer 7 months ago

I want to share this easy anticellulite massage. Doing it daily it can be really helpful against cellulite. Take a look at it: http://youtu.be/RaBvID-qlWA

goldmer 7 months ago

I want to share this easy anticellulite massage. Doing it daily it can be really helpful against cellulite. Take a look at it: http://youtu.be/RaBvID-qlWA

marymm 7 months ago

Hey girls! My name is Mary and I'm 33 years old. Like most of you I suffered the annoying cellulite problem and I can say that it's really hard to have it because you feel really unconfortable with your body...

That's why I put in my head that I had to finish with this issue to feel confortable with my body again. After trying some creams, products and treatments (that doesn't gave me any effect)... finally, searching trought internet, found a method that worked! It was amazing. After 4 weeks doing it I had some good results and I was very happy with it!
As an ex-cellulite sufferer I want to share with all of you the method that changed my life because I know how hard it's to be affected with this problem. That's the site I found: http://truthaboutcellulite.co.nf

Now that I'm a "cellulite free" girl I can say that It's really easy if you know how to attack the problem! If this could help only to one of you (I hope that more) I will be happy to having shared my history :)

Kisses!

marymm 7 months ago

Hey girls! My name is Mary and I'm 33 years old. Like most of you I suffered the annoying cellulite problem and I can say that it's really hard to have it because you feel really unconfortable with your body...

That's why I put in my head that I had to finish with this issue to feel confortable with my body again. After trying some creams, products and treatments (that doesn't gave me any effect)... finally, searching trought internet, found a method that worked! It was amazing. After 4 weeks doing it I had some good results and I was very happy with it!
As an ex-cellulite sufferer I want to share with all of you the method that changed my life because I know how hard it's to be affected with this problem. That's the site I found: http://truthaboutcellulite.co.nf

Now that I'm a "cellulite free" girl I can say that It's really easy if you know how to attack the problem! If this could help only to one of you (I hope that more) I will be happy to having shared my history :)

Kisses!

Oakynleaf 5 years ago

The question would be more appropriate to ask, "What research, if any, has been conducted to study the effects of massage on cellulite tissue?" Unless you are just fishing for OPINIONS.

It would be my opinion that infrequent massage probably does not effect change (prevent) of cellulite. If targeted "massage" was done every day who knows, but it might make for an interesting double-blind clincial study.

Again, search for RESEARCH concerning massage and cellulite. It would be my uninformed opinion that this subject has never been clinically studied.

I just bounced over and searched for "cellulite massage, research". I found a lot of links, but the top five were essentally advertisements for a product. If anyone can find some real clincial studies please list them.

One final thought. Questions such as "Is it true that massage can....................?", give me flashbacks to a bunch of quackery. One of my favorites is "Preconception Massage". Please, massage is a teriffic service, but it doesn't cure cancer, autism, ADHD, or ingrown toe-nails. Paul Ingraham loves to say, "Massage could be miraculous, if it were not so ordinary." As for "pre-conception massage" being sold to people desperate to concieve a child, the sellers deserve to be "educated".

Related Offers

Sunday Special View
46% OFF
£45.00
Your Time Out Spa Day View
£60.00
Aromatherapy View
£32.00
Therapeutic Massage View
£15.00
Swedish Massage View
£18.00
Aromatherapy Massage View
£20.00
Deep Tissue Massage View
£20.00
Pamper Spa Day View
£69.00
Tranquillity Spa Day View
£129.00
Indulgence Spa Day View
£149.00
One Night Serenity Spa Break View
£159.00
One Night Escape Spa Break View
£119.00
One Night Revive Spa Break View
£129.00
Organic Massage View
£45.00
Full Body Massage View
£45.00
Thai Hot Candle Massage View
16% OFF
£21.00
Thai Aromatherapy Massage View
16% OFF
£21.00
Tradition Thai Massage View
15% OFF
£36.50
Thai Hot Stone Massage View
15% OFF
£42.50
Deep Tissue Massage View
15% OFF
£51.00
Cleopatra Spa Package View
20% OFF
£100.00
Top to Toe Package View
20% OFF
£92.00
Cleopatra Paradise Package View
20% OFF
£100.00
Spa Package View
15% OFF
£63.75
Body Spa Package View
15% OFF
£68.00
Vogue Detoxifying Package View
20% OFF
£88.00
Swedish Massage View
£35.00
Swedish Massage View
£35.00
Remedial Massage View
£35.00
Deep Tissue Massage View
£35.00
Aloe-Indulgence Facial View
£65.00
Massage View
£15.00
Deep Tissue Massage View
£40.00
Aromatherapy Massage View
£45.00
Stone Massage Therapy View
£60.00