Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: What is the main purpose of getting a swedish massage?

Asked by charleymarley 5 years ago

13 answers

Is it to reduce stress or get rid of nasty knots and help circulation etc?

Treatments:
Swedish Massage

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Ernest 5 years ago

Swedish is mainly for relaxations. With the relaxation of the body it does help with circulation and some minor knots. It is one of those massage techniques that starts the body to help heal itself from the inside out if done on a regular basis.

Other answers (12)

Rebecca Urban Oasis 5 years ago

Customers reasons vary from pure relaxation to unwind and destress to working on a particular area of tension but primarily to switch off and relax.

bluesealmt 5 years ago

Swedish massage is manly just to relax and not for therapeutic reasons. Any massage helps circulation but for work on specific areas would probably requuire deeper work and specific stretches.

Soothanie 5 years ago

To relax. It takes off your daily stress, it takes several massages to get a knot out and usually a lot of deep tissue.

Sources: My school, Kaplan College and experiance

Moonwaves 5 years ago

Swedish massage is more targeted towards stress reduction, reduced blood pressure, and general wellness.

It can sometimes get rid of knots, but it is directed toward the whole person. Deep tissue and trigger point therapy are more focused on particular structures, including knots.

But many therapists, myself included, customize each massage to the needs of the client. I hardly ever do a strictly Swedish massage. Most of the time, I use Swedish techniques as an overall framework for the massage, and let the tissues tell me which of the more specific techniques they need.

Senses 5 years ago

Swedish massage if well done can induce lymphatic drainage as well as promote relaxation. A proper practitioner will deliver a combination of both and aid relaxation of knots at the same time. All massage increases blood circulation which promotes good health and healing.

Senses 5 years ago

Swedish massage if undertaken properly will induce lymphatic drainage, helping the body to expel toxins. Any good therapist will also deal with stress knots and promote relaxation. All massage types increase blood circulation which promotes natural healing and detoxification.

KirstensMassage 5 years ago

Swedish massage should be a relaxing, meditative experience. It can help the therapist assess the body for further, more detailed structural issues but remains a more gentle method of massage. It is good to get a Swedish massage. When you have had a stressful day/week, have trouble sleeping, need to regroup and regain emotional balance, etc. Swedish can boost your immune system by allowing the body to release toxins and regenerate cells/tissue and release natural chemicals in the brain (endorphens). It can feel rejuvenating like going out for a run or taking a much needed three hour nap. Swedish massage is a great first massage.

Rogerio 5 years ago

Depends on the client. It suits to relax and get rid of stress, but if the client has a paticular muscular pain as related conditions as spasms and strains, swedish massage will also work perfectly.

EmeryMassageandBodywork 5 years ago

Swedish massage is a lighter touch than deep massage. The therapist employs effleurage, petrissage, vibration, friction, and tapotement to relieve stress in the muscle, increase circulation and rid toxins from the body by way of the blood stream and lymph. Nast knots are best removed with trigger point therapy.

Pam01 5 years ago

Swedish is mainly for relaxation and improves blood and lymph circulation to the body. promotes, a general sense of health and weel-being through the release of endorphines - the body's feel good hormones. can assist with minor knots, though any thing major will require deeper massage treatments.

MarciBodyRenewal 5 years ago

Swedish massage is mainly to relax and help reduce stress. It does not focus on relieving those nasty knots however it does help circulation.

Amy-F 5 years ago

Swedish massage is traditionally used for relaxation, however a good therapist should aim to meet the needs of each individual client - these are usually discussed and agreed during the pre-treatment consultation.

A client suffering form stress and tension will often present with muscle tension in the form of knots in problem areas (such as the shoulders). During a Swedish massage the therapist should be able to locate and if possible work on these affected areas in an effort to reduce the tension there. This in turn will boost circulation and lymphatic drainage around the affected area(s) thus helping with the elimination of toxins expelled from the muscles worked on. Overall, a massage should reduce stress and tension and promote relaxation in a way that suits each client.

Related Offers

Swedish Massage View
£30.00
Luxury Aromatic Facial and Massage View
43% OFF
£25.00

Pamper Package at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Pamper Package View
51% OFF
£29.00

Celebration Package at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Celebration Package View
42% OFF
£69.00

Hen Party at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Hen Party View
40% OFF
£29.00

Swedish Massage at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Swedish Massage View
£15.00
Swedish Massage View
16% OFF
£50.00
Couples massage View
41% OFF
£70.00
3 Treatment  Relaxation Package View
57% OFF
£45.00
Swedish Choice of Massage View
£35.00
Classic Swedish Massage View
£29.00
Spa Your Way View
26% OFF
£59.00
Swedish Massage View
£40.00

Swedish Massage at The Bannatyne Spa Sutton Coldfield

Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands County
Swedish Massage View
£38.00
Swedish Massage View
£38.00