Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: I have terrible posture and it's making my shoulders and neck incredibly tense.

Asked by charleymarley 4 years ago

37 answers

Which type of massage would really help loosen up these knotted shoulders, and how often should I get one?

Treatments:
Thai Massage, Stone Massage Therapy, Therapeutic Massage, Deep Tissue Massage, Swedish Massage

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

IntegratedHealer 4 years ago

In answer to your posture issue. The first recommendation would be to do some alexander technique. Combine this with a combination of pressure point work and aromatherapy and some gentle stretching within the treatment and this will help loosen te knots but also improve the posture. Your alignment is important to keep the balance within the muscle structure. Stone therapy would also help with the exchange of temperatures but I would recommend this with the stretching.

Other answers (36)

CallunaTherapies 4 years ago

I would recomment Hot Stone Massage as the heat from the stones really penetrate the tight, knotted muscles to make them easier to massage out. It is a very warming and relaxing treatment aswell.

relaxatherapy 4 years ago

All these massage's will loosen and relieve tension in the shoulders and neck, hot stone massage not as much as the others. Depending how bad you're neck and shoulders are, I think the best one to go for would be sports massage - if your neck and shoulders are really bad as this is the deepest and most intense treatment of them all. Although swedish massage would be very beneficial to you aswell as it is a very vigorous and deep massage but on a slightly lower pressure. A therapist will let you know how often you should get a massage once the treatment has finished as they can exam your needs. If you're neck and shoulder are in a bad way, I would say once a week.

Hope this helps you
Danielle

Sources: http://www.relaxatherapy.com

auroraaromatica 4 years ago

Hi Charleymarley,

To answer your question, you have to also take into account what is causing the knotting of the shoulders, ie sitting at a computer, carrying bags on one shoulder, carrying too many bags. By changing your routine this will also help when you come to have treatments and the treatment will last longer.

I offer a treatment called Neuro Skeletal Re Alignment Therapy (NSRT), which is non invasive, will not harm you and can also aid with sleep or stress disorders. I can also offer you a massage to release the knots of tension that are in and around your shoulder area. By releasing those knots, and then following on with a NSRT treatment, you will feel much lighter and the treatment lasts as long as you aware of old habits.

Before a treatment would commence I would also complete a full consultation & postural analysis. It is imperative to understand the Client before treating.

Exercises can also be found on the internet if you are a busy person to help stretch your shoulders. I would also recommend visiting a Practitioner in Alexander Technique or have you thought about Pilates or Yoga.

If you have any further questions, do not hesitate to ask or please look at my website http://www.aurora-aromatica.com

All the best to you,
Alexandra

pheby 4 years ago

Hi,
Massages help loosens tense areas of the body. For knotted shoulders, swedish massage or deep tissue massage would help with your problem, although Las Stone Therapy is also very good at penetrating into tight areas. Massage is a good way of helping you relax which could a contributing factor as to why you may have knotted shoulders. All the above treatments are very relaxing also and you would benefit from either. Recommendation:- weekly, book for 4 - 6 sessions if very bad. If possible you would benefit from having a massage therapy every month.

Kind Regards

Abate MediSpa Sanctuary

Sources: http://www.abatebeautyclinic.co.uk

tomytejas 4 years ago

Hey I just received your message about posture and tension.
All therapies you stated will help with release of tension.

I am a yoga practitioner and teacher, and also a Thai yoga massage therapist. I found in my experience of giving treatment to people it helps significantly for their body,posture, tension and mind relaxation.

If your interested and would like further information you can email me @

tom@tomsyoga.co.uk ,

or visit my website

http://www.tomsyoga.co.uk

mobile - 07939302767

many thanks

Tom

peace

paultucker 4 years ago

Hi Charleymarley,
All of the above will be helpful, so perhaps book yourself one or two to start off with and then if these are not helpful try a different approach. It's also worth thinking about prevention so that you don't become dependent on treatments to loosen your shoulders - Yoga, Pilates & Tai Chi will all help to keep your body in a looser condition.
Good luck!

Sources: http://www.equilibrium-clinic.com

SimplyWholistic 4 years ago

Hi Charley. Thai massage is a wonderful massage and one well worth a try (its my favourite) I have something similar to yours with the knots and I personally find thai massage works best for me and my back. Also lower back issue from a car accident many years ago. Reiki was the only thing which made it bearable and a huge difference that lasted and I've been teaching it ever since. Sometimes pain can benefit from cold being applied rather than heat, try blasting cold water on your shoulder area once you have had a warm shower for a couple of minutes

Thai massage is great for the back, neck and posture and works with the meridians (smaller energy centers of the body) It a great all round massage which leaves you feeling, relaxed, invigorated, refreshed and energised all at the same time - do give it a try and see if it works for you

Have you tried Meridian Psychotherapy / EFT ? Tapping may improve things and in some cases can lower the pain considerable if not remove. You can do this yourself and the key is really all down to the statements you make while tapping and just tapping until you get to the cause. More details and videos can be found at http://www.eftuniverse.com/

If you'd like me to send some distant healing to you just email me your name and location and consider it done. You can find details about all the therapies I do at http://www.simply-wholistic.com You can also receive free reiki right now at my other website through my picture at http://www.wholistic-therapy-consultant.com

Also strengthening the stomach muscles with things such as Taebo (similar to kick boxing) does help with the posture as well as pilates

Neck problems can be refusing to see other sides of a question / stuborness / inflexibility

Upper back - lack or emotional support / holding back love / feeling unloved

Shoulders - represent our ability to carry out experiences in life joyously. We sometimes make life a burden by our attitude

What works for one person, doesn't seem to make a difference for another, so it is trail and error to find what works best for you. Hope things improve for you soon!!!!

laurasmobilebeautytreats 4 years ago

I would try Alexander Technique

http://lindagodliman.co.uk/default.aspx

Massage will help with the aches and pains caused by bad posture so my website is

http://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com/

But you need to treat the cause so Alexander technique, Yoga or Palates would be best.

Good luck,

Laura

Angelica 4 years ago

Hi Charley - deep tissue or Swedish massage will do the trick but, as is often the case, its a case of getting the right therapist that works for you and someone who really knows their A&P, not just goes through the motions. You would be well advised to address the issue of an appropriate chair if you're spending lots of time on the computer, so that your posture is not deteriorating on a consistent basis, plus get out for a brisk walk every day if you can. Doing some regular exercise that you enjoy will help you improve your overall posture and to be more conscious of it but a good diet would be wise to augment that regime.
Good luck - sounds like you're taking stock of your life ready to move ahead with more vigour.
Angela
http://www.in-form.co.uk

Sources: http://www.in-form.co.uk

PaolaEnergya 4 years ago

Hi Charley,

Even though I am a massage therapist I believe you should first look into the right type of exercise to improve your posture. Massage can then help to release muscles and tendons and improve your overall wellbeing.

Of course Alexander Technique, yoga and Pilates would be the best candidates to improve your posture. You can also look into dance classes which will also give you a bit more "swagger", as sometimes tight neck and shoulders could be a reflexion of tight hips.

The rule of thumb with massage is to have one every 2 weeks, or once a week if one is in a lot of pain. Then once a month as a maintenance programme.

If there are serious structural alignment issues the best solution is to see an osteo or chiro, but you can still have massages in between to speed up the healing process.

Also, if you use a laptop instead of a desktop you may be crouching too much while typing, having the right set up at work/home/while travelling also helps.

One client resolved an issue with her shoulder and wrist just by getting a normal mouse instead of the touchpad on her laptop.

Wishing you all the best,
Paola

Sources: http://www.energya.co.uk

Answer Comments

charleymarley 4 years ago

Thanks for the advice Paola! I definitely have to work on my posture, dance classes sound like a really fun way of loosening up and sorting that out.

Amylouise25 4 years ago

I think you should gage how much difference one session makes, and speak to your therapist about how often you should have a treatment. Personally I would recommend 1 a week until your tension had eased to the point where you can live your life without the bother. And after that maybe once a month and in the mean time find some exercises to help with your posture, and once that has been corrected as often as you wish.
I hope that helps :) x

Answer Comments

charleymarley 4 years ago

Thanks Amy, the majority seems to be trying out a weekly massage and taking it from there. Exercises sound like a really good way of relieving it too - thanks for the advice!

4 years ago

1. For sorting out knots and identified pain the best option is the Deep Tissue modality. Make sure you ask first if the therapist is trained in Trigger Points Therapy.

2. Noone knows how many sessions you will need as we are all different and with so many specific characteristics in terms of posture problems, emotional profile and lifestyle. One thing is sure though, if your therapist is good, you should start feeling far better right from the first session.

3. All of the above don't mean much if you don't change the causes. See a specialist for Posture Asssessment and then change your lifestyle by correcting the way you walk, sit, stand, etc...

Stay well...

Roscoe 4 years ago

Each of these treaments will help alleviate the symptoms, but I believe that Sports Massage will be the most beneficial in releasing the knots & tension.

But as others have said, it depends on what is causing the postural issues. Obviously these need addressing so that you don't keep having re-occurring problems. Any decent massage therapist should assess your posture & provide you with some exercises to improve things.

I would recommend booking an initial assessment & treatment and then working on some stretches & exercises whilst having 2 further treatments within a 7-10 day period. Hope you get things sorted soon.

Lee.

Sources: http://www.equetouch.co.uk

SarahWilkins 4 years ago

Hi there charleymarley.

I've been a massage therapist for 10 years & now work exclusively with NO HANDS massage because its the most effective massage I've ever had - & I've had a few!

I have a NO HANDS massage at least once a fortnight if not weekly & my back & shoulders love me for it and my clients consistently experience incedible release of tension through out their whole bodies.

NO HANDS uses the soft part of the forearm for the majority of the strokes, which gives a much greater & deeper contact with the body. This feels great but more than that its really effective for massaging big muscle groups such as the back.

NO HANDS also uses alot of compression and release to elicit a systematic release throughout the body as well as teh muscles being massaged at any one time.

I really highly recommend.

You can use the link below to find your nearest NO HANDS massage therapist.

http://www.nohandsmassage.com/practitioners.htm

Enjoy!
Sarah

Sources: (please paste in a web address, or cite the source, e.g. books, people)

tink10 4 years ago

I believe any form of massage will relax and loosen that tension from your muscles, relieving your tight posture, or you can try the fast chair massages no need to disrobe. you sit in a specialist chair and the therapist massages away tension from your neck, back & shoulders.
All the best Mya from Unwind Mk.

HandswithFeeling 4 years ago

Hi Charley,
I would hardly recommend DeepTissue massage. It's a perfect therapy for those who feel the world is on their shoulders! I offer a Deep Tissue Repair treatment that is design to bring the knots to the surface and dissipate them leaving a feeling of relief and calm.
However, if you have any more questions, please feel free to contact me on 078 303 676 25 and I will be happy to help you select the most suitable treatment according to your needs.

All the best

Karolina

reSource-therapy 4 years ago

I would recommend myofascial release because it releases deeply held tissue and affects the entire body. You are all connected so it isn't just about your neck and shoulders being sore. It is about how you sit, stand and walk and learning to do things differently after your knots have all released so that they don't return. I generally advise clients in pain to come once a week for the first month and after that we slowly increase the span of time between sessions until they can be on a once a month maintenance. Why maintenance? Because it is easy to fall back into bad habits. Those knots didn't just happen to you, you earned them! But I am always happy to teach my clients how to heal them selves by working with me.

WestOrangeMassageTherapy 4 years ago

A better question would be, "what type of massage therapist should I look for?". A good LMT will be able to discern your tolerance to the work, have several modalities in thier toolbox to treat tight and shortened muscles, as well as have the knowledge to give strengtheneing and stretching recommendations to improve your posture. A good place to start is with your friends, family, and co-workers, as word-of-mouth referrals are the best. A word of caution, franchise chains do not tend to attract experienced therapists. A talented and passionate therpist will likely be found running their own practice. Also, good feedback and client homework is essential to your recovery, we are not miracle workers, you know! :) Hope this helps~

cliftontherapycentre 4 years ago

Hi, This is Richard Hurst from the Clifton therapy centre. I use a technique known as Tui Na which originated in China and is an Intense form of massage involving techniques similar to chiro. I also use Acupuncture and Hypnosis. But from what you have said in your question it sounds to me that you may need some one to show you how to correct your posture yourself in conjunction with therapy as I do it all the time, I hope this helps.

andys 4 years ago

Hi Charley, a good massage for tight and tense muscles is the Tuina chinese massage. You can have neck, back and shoulders done while sitting upright in a chair. This way the therapist wil see where the most tension is and will work on this and other areas to release the tension.First you will need a couple of treatments to make a difference , and after that just when you feel you need it. Prevention is better and your therapist will give advice on how to improve your posture. Hope this helps.

vickiraven 4 years ago

Firstly what is causing your poor posture? Do you sit at a computer? Do a lot of driving? lifting? Have you thought about the way you walk?

I would recomment Sports Massage to release stuck areas and stretch tight muscles and then some rehabilitation exercises.

Vicki
Keston Natural Health

ettracer 4 years ago

Dear Charleymarley,

It appears that you have some problems with muscles in the front of your neck and your chest area. My guess is that you spend a lot of time sitting at a computer and perhaps even doing some lifting. Some trigger point therapy would benefit you in releasing your sternum, pec major and pec minor muscles, and some stretching to release the anterior cervical muscles that refer into the mid back and down your arms. I also recommend hourly stretches over a workout ball, leaning backwards and raising your arms slowly over your head to stretch out the chest muscles and your anterior neck muscles. Regular stretching throughout the day would benefit you greatly. Good luck with everything.

Answer Comments

charleymarley 4 years ago

Thanks ettracer, I never thought about using exercise to help my issue so will look into it :)

Saengduean 4 years ago

Hello . Many types of massage ( Thai included ) will loosen your knotted shoulders, But that is the symptom of you say your posture. It is difficult without knowing more but certainly Thai massage which starts from the feet up and where we massage , stretch and kneed the whole body might ease some of your problem areas which manifest themselves in your neck and shoulders. Thai massage is not a miracle cure and it might be that in your case it would facilitate your bodies muscular skeletal realignment with lifestyle changes relaxation and other steps.

How often ? I do not know about other massages but Thai Traditional you can ( after the therapist has discussed your aches and pains with you ) do every week .

Good Luck

Sea ( Nuad Thai Massage Trained Wat Po Thailand)

Ruthc 4 years ago

a massage which deeper pressure is used would be best suited. Depending on your pain threshold would depend on the kind of massage you get. if a deep tissue massage would be sore fo you then there is no point as the muscles would be tense the whole way through and would not benefit you in anyway. the hot stone massage would also be a good massage as the heat would help your muscles.

Sources: http://www.thedreamtree.co.uk

Rodolfo-Valentin 4 years ago

knotted shoulders can be greatly alleviate by combining two techniques together, first the hot stone massage and then the deep tissue massage. The hot stone will lose the tightness' of the muscles and the deep tissue will complete the job for a immediately better results. It is also advisable to get a hot shower in stay there for a while with your back facing the warm water. This is the technique that we use at our spa for clients with same symptoms.

Sources: http://rodolfovalentin.net/spa.html

Answer Comments

charleymarley 4 years ago

Thanks for the advice Rodolfo! I have tried out Thalassotherapy before, which involved standing under a cascade and did give my shoulders a nice deep massage, so your shower suggestion might just make a difference!

TheLogCabin 4 years ago

Hi Charley. No type of massage will cure your problem, they will help aleviate the symptoms so you need to look at why your posture is bad and if possible try to correct the issue. Chiropractic treatments may also help with this and it is usually a good idea to follow up a chiropractic session with a massage treatment of whichever type suits you best or gives you most benefit.
As regards to how often, all depends on how much you can spend really. I like a massage every week, when times are hard I let it slide to every two weeks, but I pay for it in discomfort!
So Charley, you need to assess the cause of the pain, rectify the source, realign anything that's not quite where it should be, then take massages to keep thing supple and moving. Good luck ... John

Dawsonsstressreduction 4 years ago

Depending on what you do on a daily basis can help the Therapist develop a massage that will serve your personal needs.So they should ask you questions about whats happening with your body first.Find a Therapist that has many years of experience.Deep tissue,sports massage and Trigger Point combined and be very effective in relieving tension and tightness.

DebraBes 4 years ago

Hello Charleymarley!
So sorry to hear about your current ailment, hopefully i will be able to offer you some advice. In my opinion, Deep Tissue and Trigger Point Therapy have been the most effective in treating those temperamental knots. Although i do have to say, if you have never had a Massage Therapy session I wouldn't jump right into those modalities. Deep tissue has been know to cause some pain and bruising for some first time clients. If new to massage I would start out with a deep Swedish Massage working my way up to Deep Tissue. Other types of massage can be very helpful as well. Hot Stone Massage is very effective and amazing for those cold winter days when you're chilled to the bone. Thai Massage is great as well, be forewarned it is a workout, but all that stretching is extremely beneficial. You should work with your therapist and try to figure out the cause of you ailment and work on a plan of prevention. Why do you have terrible posture? Are you wearing the wrong shoes? Is it possibly your bed/pillow? These are questions i would look into. I would also ask what kind of stretches i could do at home or throughout the day to help relax those muscles, and heating pads work wonders.
How often you go, honestly, depends on your pocket. The ideal would be once a week, but that can become rather expensive unless your insurance covers it. The majority of my clients see me twice a month. Consistency is key. Even those that I see once a month have noticed notable improvements over time.
I hope that i have been helpful and that you receive some relief soon. Namaste.

Debra

Sources: I am a Certified Massage Therapist

Hardika 4 years ago

Most of the treatments mentioned above are beneficial, I am a big fan and believer of Thai Yoga massage, the pressure point work combined with the streches will break down the knots and leave you fealing relaxed and energize at the same time. Findind the right therapist for you is very important. All the best H

AlanaScott 4 years ago

I would recommend a Therapeutic Massage that can generalize areas of tension and manipulate the muscles to loosen up those joints. Stretching is also recommend, Yoga.

Sources: http://www.trechicsalon.com

Answer Comments

sa411 4 years ago

A good Indian head massage should do the trick. As long as you find a reliable, reputable therapist who knows what they are doing!

The following website has a good list of therapists.

http://www.tshb.co.uk

TimGardiner 4 years ago

Hi ... a lot of good advice already given, but having worked out the cause of the problem, most massage styles can help (but are not a cure for) your problems.

If you decide that massage is the way forward then I would suggest a treatment as often as you feel necessary (and can afford it)...

ambience-cupar 4 years ago

I believe in a person centred approach. Firstly I would need to do a thorough consultation with you and then together we would find the most appropriate treatment to suit your individual needs. Sometimes a combination of massage and Chiropractic manipulation can help. There is a new treatment out called Lava Shell massage and I am amazed as to how well they work on treating diffcult to reach knots.

I hope this helps.

Michelle

lomi-lomi 4 years ago

hi charleymarley, i also suffer from tension around my shoulders and neck and find a monthly massage really helps with this. i normally go for a deep tissue massage and ask the therapist to concentrate on the top half areas of my back to really get the full benefit. In addition I've found having a proper chair at work keeps my back straight now which has really helped. hope that helps.

HALSA 4 years ago

Hi, sorry for the late response.

Either Holistic body massage or hot stones would be suitable. The hot stones is heat controlled and penetrates deeper. Although I would suggest Holistic body massage as I can concentrate on your stiff and knotted shoulder more with my hands. I would recommend having treatments once or twice per month depending on how much tension you hold in your shoulders. Hope this helps.

If you require any more information please do not hesitate to ask.

Regards, Louise Halsa Healing

Bodywork-PilatesLtd 4 years ago

Most deep tissue massage will help to relieve the discomfort in your shoulders but you really need to address the reasons as to why you are suffering.
Think about a more long term approach to reduce recurrance by adding postural work such as Pilates to your regimen.

Good luck

massageforhealth 4 years ago

I would recommend you find either a traditional Thai or Chinese therapist and consult with the practitioner about your condition. Your problem sounds like it possibly related to the work you do - guessing that it is a sitting job and most probably using the computer a lot. Many shoulder problems also have a corresponding spinal misalignment or compaction. It is probably a good idea for you to take a back massage or preferably, initially, a two hour total body massage (Thai style) which will work not only the musculature, but also the energy meridians in your body, which will re-balance your overall energy. After that it is probable the condition will persist in your shoulders. In which case, follow-up treatments might suffice with legs, back and shoulder and head massage. Knotted shoulders are usually a symptom of stress. Have you tried yoga? Taking leisurely walks in fresh air also is helpful. Clears the head and sinuses and the lungs and puts the whole body into good use. These are things you can do to help yourself. Good luck with un-knotting yourself.

Related Offers

Thermal Stamp Body Massage (L) View
£35.00
Hot Stone Massage Therapy (L) View
£35.00
Swedish Massage (L) View
£45.00
A Complete Body Therapy (L) View
£82.00
Back, Neck and Shoulder Massage View
£50.00

Deep Tissue Massage at Bebepetite

Brighton, Brighton and Hove
Deep Tissue Massage View
£50.00

Relaxing Body Massage at Bebepetite

Brighton, Brighton and Hove
Relaxing Body Massage View
£50.00

Body Massage at Bebepetite

Brighton, Brighton and Hove
Body Massage View
£50.00
Deep Tissue Massage View
30% OFF
£42.00
Swedish Massage View
30% OFF
£42.00
Therapeutic Massage View
30% OFF
£42.00
Relaxing Body Massage View
£50.00
Deep Tissue Massage View
£50.00
Body Massage View
£50.00
Swedish Massage View
30% OFF
£52.50
Spa Mix 'N' Match View
30% OFF
£96.60
Sense of Body View
30% OFF
£127.40
Couple's Classic View
30% OFF
£350.00
Sense Spa Classic View
30% OFF
£143.50
Sense of Self View
30% OFF
£203.00

Time for Indulgence Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00

Rejuvenate Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00

Time for Me Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Best Man Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Best Man Spa Day View
25% OFF
£89.00
Essentail Back & Shoulder Massage View
£38.00
Deep Tissue Muscle Energiser Massage View
£40.00
Men's Deep Tissue Back & Shoulder Massage View
£40.00

Harmony Hot Stone Massage at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Harmony Hot Stone Massage View
£45.00

Hydrotherm Massage at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Hydrotherm Massage View
£60.00

Madagascar Escape Massage at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Madagascar Escape Massage View
£60.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Best Man Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Best Man Spa Day View
25% OFF
£89.00
Essentail Back & Shoulder Massage View
£38.00
Deep Tissue Muscle Energiser Massage View
£40.00
Harmony Hot Stone Massage View
£45.00
Hydortherm Massage View
£60.00
Madagascar Escape Massage View
£60.00
One Night Love Life Spa Break View
23% OFF
£122.00
One Night Pamper & Prosecco Spa Break View
20% OFF
£159.50
One Night Blissful Spa Break View
17% OFF
£184.50
Love Life Spa Day View
25% OFF
£89.00
Blissful Spa Day for Two View
25% OFF
£238.00
Pamper & Prosecco Spa Day View
22% OFF
£105.00
Two Night Spa Break View
£598.00
ESPA Swedish Body Massage View
£65.00
Massage for Two View
£120.00
Last Minute May Spa Break View
14% OFF
£89.50
Last Minute April Spa Break View
19% OFF
£84.50