Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Why does my sternum click? it also hurts when i do chest exercises.

Asked by  aaronbryans 3 years ago

9 answers

aaronbryans

Work out in the gym a lot lifting weights, my aim is to get more lean muscle but this is delaying my progress.

I never used to have this problem but i've had it now for about 6 months... every now and then i can feel pressure build up and i have to push my chest out and pull my shoulders back to make it click then the pain goes.

Treatments:
Chiropractic, Deep Tissue Massage, Osteopathy, Sports Massage, Physiotherapy

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Mandmassage

 Mandmassage 3 years ago

I would try the Bowen Technique to help release the fascia and restore balance to the body

Sources: http://bowen-hydrotherm-massage.co.uk/

Other answers (8)

InfinityHealthCareCenter

 InfinityHealthCareCenter 3 years ago

This usually due to dehydrated connective tissue surrounding the rib jeads connecting to the sternum. Connective tissue, or fascia can be very difficult to hydrate because of lesion patterns developed during trauma, such as weight lifting, and subsequent healing. The highest quality water is recommended rather than quantity. Www.drinkthreesixty.com to learn about 360 water. This is the highest quality water I know of.

Reformednurse

 Reformednurse 3 years ago

Have you consulted with a physiotherapist or chiropractor? Sounds prudent. Could be a rib out of place.

MMC123

 MMC123 3 years ago

It sounds very much like its excessive strain due to your weight training. If the sound is a type of popping this is usually associated with ligaments or tendons 'snapping' or sometimes gasses that build up from the fluid of the sternocostal joints (these are the small cartilage type joints that attach the rib to the sternum). When you stretch your chest you effectively release the gasses or snap the ligaments/tendons and this will ease the pain.

It's not usually a serious problem but if the joint becomes inflamed it may restrict your training. I would have a word with a qualified instructor at your gym who will advise you on the best course of action. They may advise you to vary your routine to avoid putting this particular area under too much strain. I assume you rest the muscles for at least twenty four hours after your workout as this is the time the muscle 'grows' - not when ou are actually working out!

Apart from that just eat the right foods and keep your fluid levels up.

Hope this helps

Maureen
MMC Holistic Therapies

Sources: http://www.pamperpartiesnorthwest.co.uk

paultucker

 paultucker 3 years ago

I would echo the responses of your earlier replies - it's definitely worth seeing an Osteopath, Chiropractor or Physiotherapist. Good luck!

Sources: http://www.equilibrium-clinic.com/osteopathy.htm

Giuliana

 Giuliana 3 years ago

do you stretch after your weight lifting?
have you been under pressure lately?
do you tend to bottle up emotions?

massageforhealth

 massageforhealth 3 years ago

The sternum is the part of our body's bone structure which is most prone to drying out and deterioration in later years in life. There is little we can do about it, except to keep a healthy balanced lifestyle as much as possible and keep hydrated when exercising.
Yoga - with it's stretching and chest 'opening' postures might be a suggestion. If you have never done yoga before, try a gentle beginners classes such as Hatha yoga or Iyengar yoga. Stay away from power yoga or astanga or other forms of 'flow' or 'power' yogas unless you are familiar with yoga and know what you are doing. Yoga will also give you a more lean muscle build and use and tone your muscles naturally rather than stressfully pumping up at the gym. Also if you ask a yoga teacher, they can probably help to guide you through postures which are good for opening the chest, which sounds like what you need. Anyway, yoga is good for overall health and wellbeing. It seems to me that you wish to stay active, so maybe give it a try.............good luck!

healthandharmony

 healthandharmony 3 years ago

Your sternum may be hurting for various reasons, this is dependent on
various things you may have:

1. A rib problem
2. muscular/ fascia tension
3. anxiety/stress related


It would be advisable to have someone have a look at it to avoid it
getting worse.


Best Wishes,


Health & Harmony
http://www.health-and-harmony.net

vickiraven

 vickiraven 3 years ago

I would suggest your first port of call is a chiropractor.