Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: I need a new mobile reflexology chair and a very lightweight massage couch. Any suggestions?

Asked by HeadToToe 4 years ago

13 answers

The massage chair is for massage only not beauty therapies. not sure if this makes a difference.

Treatments:
Lymphatic Drainage Massage, Reflexology, Deep Tissue Massage

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

auroraaromatica 4 years ago

Hi - Online Therapy Supplies are one of the companies I sometimes deal with and they are very quick in delivering. http://www.onlinetherapysupplies.co.uk/

Good luck!

Other answers (12)

gentlehandschris 4 years ago

Lightweight couches are available and a bit more expensive than others. Do a google search for a supplier ./ manufacturer or go to an exhibition in your area.

Reflexology chairs - buy a good quality sun lounger - one that lays right back. Just the same and half the cost.

Harmonytreatments 4 years ago

Hi,
I use a Lafuma reclining chair for my mobile reflexology treatments. They are lightweight, you can get a carry bag for them, and are so so comfortable - all my clients comment on how relaxing the chair alone is! Lafuma chairs are actually French garden chairs, but are ideal for reflexology as they put the client in a great position for you to reach their feet and their backs and knees are well supported. I got mine from Oxford Therapy Supplies - quick delivery and really helpful if you need to phone them up.

Hope this helps :)

Sources: http://www.oxford-therapy-supplies.co.uk/

ambience-cupar 4 years ago

Hi I have got myself 2 x couches from the site below, each come with their own protective bag, they are light weight and I have purchased the Tahiti range because I do Reflexology too and the back rest has several positions you can use and it comes with a bolster cushion for under the knees. They are really robust can take a good weight load and have lots of useful accessories such as the face cradle, arm rests etc. The source I have given below currently has a black one on sale for £69.99 which is very reasonable. Regarding reflexology chair/stool I have found the simple collapsable chairs £4.99 from Tesco/Homebase do the trick nicely and they take up no room at all. Otherwise it is a stool for me.

Hope you find the info useful.

Best wishes

Michelle

Sources: http://www.sportandleisureuk.com/catalog/massage-tables/tahiti-sapphire-massage-table

Answer Comments

HeadToToe 4 years ago

Thank you that really useful to know as i just found the site today. Thanks for a detailed reply. Its much appreciated x

peterfranklin 4 years ago

I can definitely recommend the Lafuma recliner for reflexology. Try Oxford Therapy Supplies as they also supply D cushions which are ideal for supporting the feet.

Sources: http://www.oxford-therapy-supplies.co.uk/acatalog/Reflexology_Packs.html

HolisticTherapies 4 years ago

Have a look at amazon for recliner chairs as they have a selection like Lafuma without the price list, also ebay is a good place to look for lightweight couches and recliner chairs, and at good prices too

Hope that helps :)

Paula Kemp
http://www.paulakemptherapies.co.uk

HeadToToe 4 years ago

Thank you very much for that. I looked at the on line therapy site and some how came across this one too. massage table weight only 11kg. Does any one know if there is even a lighter one. http://www.sportandleisureuk.com/catalog/massage-tables?

laurasmobilebeautytreats 4 years ago

Hi there,
I got my beauty couch off ebay for £100 brand new. Its also very light around 10 Kilos.
Good Luck,
Laura

Amylouise25 4 years ago

Feelgooduk.net also make light weight couches, mine's 10kg, very light for me, check out e-Bay too for further discounts. :)

Sources: http://www.feelgooduk.net/5-portable-massage-tables-couches-folding-massage-beds

PrueN 4 years ago

I use a la Fuma which is fantastic for mobile reflexology treatments - the carry on bag is def worth investing in as well.

Re: lightweight massage table: I have an Oakworks Advanta table which is their most lightweight 'portable' massage couch. I love Oakworks - their standard is excellent and the tables superior to most of the others out there; however this is still quite cumbersome and hard work to lug around. My sister is a mobile massage therapist too and has a Starlight massage table. This really is lightweight and so easy to carry about. It pricey though about £800.

Reflexologist 4 years ago

I got a chair called a Lafuma Recliner. It's like a really comfortable garden chair. I put a woollen blanket under the client, a feather pillow at their neck, and everyone finds it really comfortable.

Reflexologist 4 years ago

Just emailed you now. This chair is suitable for Reflexology only. For Massage you need a plinth. Regards. Trish

Homcom 2 years ago

If you haven't bought your light weight massage table i recommend you this online shop: http://www.homcom.co.uk/portable-massage-tables.html - They have the best section of light weight foldable massage therapy tables beds.

Sources: http://www.homcom.co.uk/portable-massage-tables.html

Related Offers

Deep Tissue Massage View
£50.00
Fairmont Express Spa Day View
£75.00
Elemis Total Time Out for Men Spa Day View
£130.00
Elemis Indulgence Spa Day View
£145.00
Elemis Deep Tissue Massage View
20% OFF
£40.00
Deep Tissue Massage View
20% OFF
£36.00
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
54% OFF
£35.00
Massage View
£20.00
Deep Tissue Massage View
20% OFF
£40.00
Kinspa Refresh & Revive Spa Day View
28% OFF
£80.00
Kinspa In Harmony Spa Day for Two View
28% OFF
£90.00
Reflexology View
£42.00
Deep Tissue Massage View
25% OFF
£30.00