Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: What should I do to take care of my hands inbetween manicure appointments?

Asked by ikjones 5 years ago

3 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

ruthlm 5 years ago

Hiya, keepig your hands and nails moisturised is a good thing to do in between manicure treatments. A good moisturiser and cuticle oil applied to your cuticles and surrounding skin will promote healthy nail growth and keep your hands moisturised. If you were wanting to use a scrub once inbetween appointments to exfoliate as well it all adds to keeping your hands looking great, also if you have any raggedy bits on your nails use a soft grit file to smooth down, always file from the outside of the nail and in towards the centre, then change to the opposite side of the nail and do the same, this will stop splitting, hopethat helps!! ruth

Other answers (2)

Radiancebeauty 5 years ago

moisturise and rub grape seed oil or almond oils in cuticles twice a day

Sources: Shawn @ Radiance health and Beauty

laurasmobilebeautytreats 4 years ago

Clarins Hand Cream is great for keeping the hands soft. That and a file and paint once a week should do the trick.

Sources: http://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com

Related Offers

Manicure (L) View
£10.00
Manicure View
£20.00
Manicure Treatments View
£10.00
Manicure View
£10.00
Manicure View
£12.00

Time for Indulgence Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00

Time for Me Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Serenity Spa Day View
12% OFF
£175.00

Manicure at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Manicure View
£8.00

All-Over Beauty at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
All-Over Beauty View
£95.00
One Night Serenity Pampering Spa Break View
£223.00
Luxury Citrus Spa Manicure View
20% OFF
£20.00
Luxury Manicure & Pedicure View
9% OFF
£50.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Serenity Spa Day View
17% OFF
£165.00

Manicure at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Manicure View
£8.00

All-Over Beauty at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
All-Over Beauty View
£95.00