Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: I have rheumatoid arthritis at 21, just wondering if anyone has any experience in coping with it?

Asked by Tanorexic2010 5 years ago

20 answers

I was diagnosed with Mixed Connective Tissue Disease when I was 18. Apart from making me tired a lot of the time the Lupus hasn't become too serious (touch wood). But the arthritis is really starting to get me down, my ankles and wrists are severely swollen and it's getting harder and harder to do simple tasks like walk distances, unscrew lids, even make a fist with my hand. Just wondering if anyone has any experience with this disease and if they've found anything particuarly useful in fighting it and its effects?

Treatments:
Acupuncture, Chiropractic, Nutritional Advice & Treatments, Osteopathy, Physiotherapy

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

MWAHealth 4 years ago

My advice is to eat a mostly plant-based anti-inflammatory diet and juice with green juice as much as possoble. Avoid sugar, alcohol, nightshade vegetables (tomatoes, eggplant, peppers, etc), caffeine and dairy. I know it sounds extreme but it really does work. I have had success with this diet with my own inflammatory issues and know others who have experienced the same. Please feel free to contact me if you would like further support.

Sources: http://www.mwahonline.com

Other answers (19)

4 years ago

This is an extremely complex condition which is not easy to give a simple answer to. I would recommend you see a good naturopath or nutritional therapist with experience in dealing with it. In the meantime I would suggest you make your diet as alkaline as possible, take in lots of good quality essential fats from both fish and vegetable sources and high doses of MSM. Also consider good natural anti inflammatory products such as Energtix Inflamma-tone. One of my classmates at Nutritional Therapy college was a lady who had been virtually wheel chair bound with RA who is now virtually pain free although on a very restricted diet. She achieved this with strict diet and carrying out many liver flushes - over a period of several years. There are a lot of dodgy instructions on this process on the internet so if you decide to do it on your own without the supervision of an experienced therapist I recommed you read "The Liver & Gall bladder Miracle Cleanse" by Andreas Moritz and follow his instructions carefully.

Sources: http://www.healthyresults.co.uk

rosered 4 years ago

Hi. I am very sorry to hear that you are suffering from a number of autoimmune conditions. I am in the same position as you; I was first diagnosed when I was 11months old and now have approx. 5 autoimmune conditions at age 25. I work for the charity Arthritis Care and I also run pain management classes within the NHS. If you wish to speak to me personally my email is rosemarie@email.com

Now to answer your question: Firstly can I just say that I do not wish to offend any of the other kind people who have responded to you. Different things work for different people. This is just my experience summed up in a few bullet points.

1. If you have an active disease you must suppress your immune system. You do not want to boost your immune system as it is an active immune system that will cause you damage and pain. The only way to do this is to take the medication prescribed to you by your rheumatologist: Anti-TNF therapy, and/or Chemotherapy. It’s nasty I know but it is important. Avoid anything that claims it will boost your immune system.
2. If you have swollen joints (or swollen organs because of your Lupus) then you need to rest. Swelling destroys your joints and if it happens too much you will need joint replacements. Not trying to scare you just telling it how it is. If rest and ice packs don’t work within 48hrs you need to speak to your rheumatologist again. S/he may need to do a small day procedure where they clean the inside of the joint, remove fluid and insert steroid crystals into your joint. Screaming and swearing during this procedure is allowed.
3. Physiotherapy. Everyday. If you don’t move your joints they will stop working. Hydrotherapy if you can get it.
4. Whilst there is no real evidence of the effect of diet there are some things to take into consideration. To start with you will probably be anaemic because of the medication, this is not a lack of iron it is disease anaemia. However, if you have a lack of iron in addition to this you will feel exhausted so eat lots of green leafy veggies. Some people can’t eat fish or strong flavours when on chemo. Many people find that they naturally avoid very acidic fruits such as lemons, pineapples, oranges etc. I personally find my health problematic enough without trying to restrict what I eat so I eat what I feel like eating because I trust my body to tell me what it needs.
5. Relaxation/meditation/mindfulness. We all should do it, healthy or not. Stress=pain.
6. Sleep. Too much or too little is bad. You will have more pain in the mornings and at the end of the day. This is because you don’t move enough at night and you move too much during the day. Be gentle with yourself.
7. Mood. I’m sorry, but you will feel tired, in pain, sick, stiff, hot, cold, angry, scared and depressed. Seek help if you need it.

Now that I have terrified you let me just add one thing. I was given a wheelchair when I was 7yrs old and told that I would be unable to walk before I turned 10. That chair has never left my parents' garage. My disease is so severe that I have never been in remission and have severe deformity to my feet, knees, hips, spine, elbows, wrists, hands, and jaw. It also affects my lungs, liver, skin and eyes. I take only one major drug a week and I rarely take pain killers. I work, I socialise, and I travel. More importantly than all that I am happy. Not all the time of course but mostly. If you saw me you would not believe I was ill. Have hope, attend a pain management course + get a good rheumatologist. Please email me if I can help.

BeHealthier 4 years ago

I find taking lost of Fish oil can really help - make sure you get a good quality one that does not smell fishy or give you the burps.. I use Herbalife's Herbalifeline and it has helped ease my hip joint pain. It will also be good for the Lupus.
A friend who is on a lot of medication for her RA swears by Aloe Vera drinks, I think this helps calm the less welcome side effects of the medicine.

Sources: http://www.be-healthier.co.uk

yourlocalpersonaltrainer 4 years ago

Sorry to hear that. As far as I know the treatment can be medication, reducing the stress in the joint or surgery.

melanieflower 4 years ago

I have helped clients with RA using both nutritional therapy and kinesiology. As BeHealthier says, fish oils are good, along with other anti-inflammtory nutrients. There are lots of nutrients that help the immune system and calm inflammation.

Kinesiology works in a different way, similar to acupuncture. It helps to remove blockages from the body's energy meridians so that the body can heal itself.

Sources: http://www.natural-healthcare.net

scott39 4 years ago

yes there is lots you can but at a cost like detox good diet plain and training don.t give up

Sources: http://www.activebryantsystems.com/services.html

InfinityHealthCareCenter 4 years ago

RRemember that you are a water machine. Connective tissue MUST be hydrated in order to maintain its hydraulic properties. As it dries out, it robs water and other precious resources such as electrolytes from surrounding tissues. This causes an auto-immune response over time, which modern medicine has conveniently labeled for you and calls a "disease". Instead of treating the chronic dehydration, they recommend toxic drugs to suppress an immune system that's "going wild" . Drinking more water won't do it. Quality is vital. Www.drinkthreesixty.com for info on the best water available on the market. Take the recommended 5 day challenge and see if you feel a difference incur body. Use the coupon code 100043 to get the wholesale price. Good luck and email me back with any questions...

Sources: Www.drinkthreesixty.com

Reformednurse 4 years ago

I'm sorry for your pain at such a young age. I have a friend who happens to be a nun. She also was diagnosed at a young age with RA. She found through meditation she could simply guide the disease and pain out of her body using white light from God. She is now in her 60's and although blood tests still suggest she has the disease, she continues to have no symptoms. If you would like her email, contact me at remdnse@yahoo.com

lindadb 4 years ago

Really sorry to hear that you have such discomfort. I am a Kinesiologist and have had great success with helping clients with Rheumatoid Arthritis - in particular a lady who also had a Bakers Cyst. Have a look at my testimonials on my website. This particular client needed supplements of vitamin D and Omega 3, but you may need something different. Having said that, generally the supplements would do you no harm anyway provided they are of good quality and that you take the right doseage (which will probably not be the amount on the packet..!) Also there was a big connection with her jaw and when I worked on that she was able to get more movement in her other limbs and joints.

If you are in the UK you can find a Kinesiologist at http://www.systematic-kinesiology.co.uk

Good luck

Sherree 4 years ago

I've worked with several people with this issue to support them in making changes to their diet and lifestyle. Diet can help with many of the symptoms and pain. Removing all gluten from the diet, increasing leafy greens, a good fish oil, omega-3, and vitamin d3, and lots of non--flouridated water, help in reducing the imflamation of the joints.

Sources: http://www.sherreeross.com

paultucker 4 years ago

It's definitely worth trying the therapies suggested. A good Acupuncturist, Nutritionist or Osteopath should be the first port of call. Good luck!

Sources: http://www.equilibrium-clinic.com

sroot19 4 years ago

Acupuncture can be very helpful for swelling and any pain. Also Chinese herbs could be very beneficial!

DudleyKentMBAcC 4 years ago

Hi
I see patients with similar problems in my clinic. I often prescribe herbs but tend to use acupuncture and soft tissue work more. You might find it of benefit but I would say that you would need to do it fairly frequently to start off with. I'm not a nutritionist but often recommend that my patients see one at least to formulate some kind of dietary plan.

Check out the link below it shows some of the research on arthritis and Chinese medicine.

Sources: http://www.jcm.co.uk/research-archive/diseases-basic-research/arthritis/

4 years ago

Acupuncture and Nutritional advice have been very beneficial for your conditiion.
Please contact me at http://www.tetnight.co.uk

Charlotte

LynneGordon 4 years ago

My arthritis had gotten so bad at one time, I thought I would have to give up my home and move into a senior center and then I found The Oxygen Therapy Program. You can get more information about it here: http://www.oxygentherapyprogram.com/arthritis.html I'm sure all the suggestions about changing your diet are helpful, but I wasn't interested in changing my diet. Hell, I'm old and eating whatever I want is one of the few pleasures I have left. God Bless.

Sources: http://www.oxygentherapyprogram.com/arthritis.html

HolisticFamilyHealth 4 years ago

Hi there -
Good advice below from MWA health - you are what you eat and what you absorb, more importantly.
I have several clients with this condition - one of whom was in a wheel chair with RA when I met her 18months ago and who is now walking.
I work with a system of compouter bio-resonance at the informational and energetic level - my website explains a little more.
There is hope and a lot you can do; contact me if you feel inclined - I am sure I can help..
Bonni

Sources: http://www.holisticfamilyhealth.co.uk

drallen 4 years ago

While many auto-immune conditions are still a mystery to science, I think there is a lot to be said for alkalinizing your system and taking a systemic enzyme. When done right, I have seen RA patients drastically diminish in pain and sysmptoms over time. If you keep your immune system as strong as possible and toxin free, living with RA can be not only tollerable, but barely noticeable.
Check out The pH Miracle for a good resource of an alkaline diet, and the best systemic enzyme I have seen at my website below for more info. Good luck with your condition and most importantly, believe in yourself.

Sources: http://www.drjamesallen.true2life.com

ctheocha 4 years ago

My advice is to seek help from a practitioner of Chinese Medicine who can combine acupuncture and Chinese herbal medicine...

healthandharmony 4 years ago

Having Rheumatoid Arthritis at such a young age can be debilitating.
At Health and Harmony we have seen many patients with arthritis.
Advice is very important and being able to manage and understand your
condition.
We are very happy to help you.

Best wishes,

Rupal Ladva

Related Offers

Physio Therapy View
£33.00
Acupuncture View
50% OFF
£15.00
Osteopathy View
£50.00
Acupuncture View
£70.00
Acupuncture View
33% OFF
£30.00
Inch Loss Detox Treat View
53% OFF
£35.00
Acupuncuture View
12% OFF
£70.00
Cosmetic Acupunture View
11% OFF
£80.00
Qigong Energy Detox View
£90.00
Acupuncture View
20% OFF
£48.00