Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: How do we deal with pressure

Asked by andys 5 years ago

22 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Tyran 5 years ago

There is a very simple, highly effective "treatment" for relieving stress but many walk away from it because it is "too easy."

Breathe. Relax. Let go.

Sit comfortably and allow every muscle to relax. Close the eyes, allow every muscle to relax again. Breathe. Inhale first into the belly, continue to inhale into the middle chest, continue to inhale under the collar bones. Now exhale starting at the collar bones and work down through the middle chest until you gently pull in the belly. Long, slow inhale. Long, slow exhale. Focus all of your attention on your breath. Every time your mind starts to wander, return your focus on your breath. Listen to the breath, feel the breath flowing slowly into the lungs. Feel the breath slowly ease out of the body.

To make this even *more* effective, practice this simple technique every day. The more you practice this, the faster you will move into the stillness you will find within yourself which will allow you to relieve stress even more quickly. More importantly, however, the more you practice this the less stress you will create in the first place.

Jai Bhagwan.

Other answers (21)

Thinkingup 5 years ago

Hi Andy,

The Alexander Technique is a way of changing our habitual way of dealing with situations. Stress is a normal, healthy part of life. Often, some of the things that make life the most rewarding can be considered stressfull (having children, studying, working, socialising etc.). The problem arises when we respond to stress in an unhealthy way. We develop habits from a young age as a result of responding to all the complex things we deal with in modern life. You can see the results of these habits in the physical and mental state of us all! Backpain, RSI, "stress" etc are epidemics in modern society. When you look at the problem from a wider angle, it becomes apparent that what you need isn't someone to "fix" you, you need a way of dealing with the pressures of life in a different way.

In my experience, the Alexander Technique provides a simple, effective way of empowering you to meet the challenges of life. It gives you the tools to question and break down habitual responses to situations and can help improve your overall health and well-being, making the world a much less "stressy" place.

There's loads of info available on the internet and in books and around 1000 teachers available in the UK alone. There are sometimes introductory groups and any teacher will be happy to discuss it further if you would like.

Hope that helps!
Best regards,
Pete Robinson
http://www.ThinkingUp.co.uk

reSource-therapy 5 years ago

Therapeutic massage can bring you back into your body awareness and diffuse stress. Massage not only taps into the rest/digest part of your nervous system, regular receivers of massage will tell you that as soon as they get on the table their breathing increases in depth, their body automatically goes into deep relaxation.

MassageTherapyBoston 5 years ago

There is no such thing as a pill for stress. You can manage it through various therapies . . . Massage Therapy being one option. Lower your blood pressure and actually relax during a massage and it can perhaps take your mind out of the problem causing the stress in your life . . . and the effects of a theraputic massage will linger even after you're off the table.

lindadb 5 years ago

Gosh, what a big question. In a kinesiology treatment we use a technique called "Emotional Stress Release" which is very powerful but so gentle and safe and so simple that it can be done anywhere. The technique sends blood to the frontal lobes of the brain which is often starved when we are under stress. Aside from this, breathing slowly and deeply can help as can drinking more water (sipping slowly) to rehydrate the body. There are some bach flower essences that can help (Chestnut Bud is very good if you repeat the same cycles and mistakes without appearing to learn from them - Walnut is very good as a Protector, Larch for confidence or just good old Rescue Remedy for emergencies). Reduce caffeine and stimulants. Take some YOU time - the best time to rewind is when you're too busy.!! Most importantly, if this is recurring then yes, choose a regular treatment which helps you. Obviously I'm biassed in favour of kinesiology and you can learn some self help techniques to help you in crisis.

Sources: http://www.lindabelcherhealthcare.co.uk

hilarypc 5 years ago

ANDYS, Hello again, my therapy is a combination of several things depending what is available at that time. Breathing - Listen to it and it will calm you down. Yoga - Alternate Nostril Breathing works wonders. Aromatherapy - "Serenity" a blend from doTerra is my favourite. Massage always helps especially if some Reiki is in there too. In answer to the pill part: I take Klamath Lake Blue Green Algae which is safer than any prescription meds. Of course good nutrition getting your B6 vitamins will keep your stress at bay. Last but not least, hug your pets often and talk to them it is cheaper than Psychotherapy!!!

HeadToToe 5 years ago

Dear Andy

Interesting question of which i woud like to answer. Breathing is very important, oxygenating your lungs and organs with each breath we take. It is sometimes hard to tell outselves to do this when we are in a stressful state of mind. I would recommend massage or reflexology to help relax the body and mind. But also to acknowlege the reason for the stress and work towards getting yourself out of that situation. So this could be a change in lifestyle, diet, more relaxtion time, going for a walk etc.

Warm regards
Nafisa

EatBetterNow 5 years ago

Diet is essential for the groundwork of giving your body the ingredient it requires to handle stress and the stress response. If our diet is poor (e.g. high in sugar, starchy carbohydrates and caffeine) then we are only going down the route of negative equity nutrition which exacerbate the symptoms.
This is a very complex area and I could right an essay and not scratch the surface without knowing more about your case history so I'd highly recommend that you seek the advice of a nutritional therapist to help re-align your diet, support your adrenals glands in particular.
All the best

Sadhana 5 years ago

The most effective practise in yoga for alleviating emotional and mental stress is simple breath awareness, when you are focused on your breathing, even when it is erratic and your heart is beating fast, then the mind is not focused on thoughts.. It may be hard to do this at the beginning, in situations of extreme emotional response so then simply be aware of the physical effects i.e. your heart beating, your head pounding.. it may sound insane but without the thoughts associated with the response i.e. "why am I feeling like this" "I want to stop feeling like this" " I feel guilty about feeling like this" the whole things loses power and you become aware, calm, centred, able to observe your thoughts from a clearer perspective.

As you are aware already, we create the stress for ourselves, however life DOES throw up situations that are difficult to handle, these are the times when we can learn so much about ourselves.. and really grow. Not by analysis, there is no need to go into therapy to work out whose "fault" it is, it is no-one's fault. When we take responsibility for our own reactions, we can learn how to witness our thoughts, from a calm state of mind and there is really nothing more to do than that.. with awareness, the pain disappears..

Taking up yoga and/or mediation will teach you how to become a master of yourself through knowing who you are and that actually, you can release painful emotions into the cosmos where they are immediately purified.. thoughts and emotions are only energy, not good, not bad, one thing to remember which helps me alot is not to put these emotions on other people, if you are angry, be angry there is nothing wrong with that.. it is a pure emotion, and pure anger is better than a false happiness.. but try not to be angry at someone or something.. let it come and you will be surprised how quickly it goes.

Of course sometimes there are things that need to be sorted out, or changed in our lives to make us happier, but we can do this better from a clear state of mind.. beyond the mind is awareness and when you act from awareness it is always correct, always beautiful, always truthful.

xxx

JoanneB2010 5 years ago

One of the reasons I love massage is because it is drug-free. It's a great thing for your health, and it helps people with so many health conditions. It's really a win-win because it also feels great. You can relax, feel rejuvinated, improve your circulation, reduce stress, reduce muscle stiffness and pain, increase flexibility and so much more; all at the same time.

marciasmassage 5 years ago

Get a massage, acupuncture, use your Reiki, get Reiki from someone else, something. Your clients deserve you to take care of yourself because if you don't you aren't giving them your best.

CatherineHenney 5 years ago

Hypnotherapy, using a combination of Hypno-analysis and Hypnotic suggestion, help the individual suffering these symptoms by getting to and alleviating the route cause and teaching strategies and planting triggers for the subconscious to deal with future triggers in an automatically calm way: simply put: regaining control and retraining the intelligent powerful mind .

Naomi- 5 years ago


In the world that we live in stress and high pressure can be big parts of our day to day but that does not mean that this has to rule our existance. I think the key to living a life with where we can coup better with stress and tension is one where we start thinking on a more holistic level. Looking at good nutrition, moderation and balance. Holistic therapies are great on many levels, it gives you some time away from the 'outside world' where you can be in comfort. Helps you relax body, mind and soul leaving you feeling relaxed and rejuvenated. I don't know that I would recommend one therapy more than another, I find that looking into therapies that appeal to you and trying them out is the best way of finding what works for you.

Taking some time each day to do something fun and relaxing is of great benefit and is just important as those reports you need to write, chores, children that you are looking after etc. By thinking on a holistic level you may find that you can coup better with high pressure, stress situations. That you feel better and up lifted and have more energy.

I hope that helps
Naomi

Aletheia 5 years ago

You dont need over counter medicine. Which that medicine can slowly destroying the vital organs. You will need head, neck and upper area of your body massage with range of motion, and with PIR (Post Isometric Relaxation) Which it means passive positional release and reciprocal inhibition with agonist contraction of the muscle to the range of motion relaxation. When you hold the muscle by pushing the therapist's hand along with your arm range of motion then the therapist counts from 1 to 5 then relax your muscle while the therapist tells you to relax. At each different position of the arm that needs to contract and relax. The tendon (strong muscle) will release the overall with its other muscle to stop contracting from your shoulders, pecs, and arm from bone to tendon to muscle. This is most effective on the stress related to your upper body. Even Swedish massage helps. Diaphramatic breathing ( You breathe deeply while laying facing up on the massage table. The therapist will press with its pressure upon your diaphram under your lungs and at the bottom of the rib cage right in the middle. Only by 1 to 3 level of depths of the diaphram muscle to help to rejuvenate (to improve and refresh your breathing and release the stress in daily life.) It only TEMPORARILY discomfort by pressing on your diaphram. You will feel your head starts to have blood flowing in your brain. Your brain will think that you stopped breathing. You will need to keep on breathing while the therapist pressing on the diaphram area of your body. After that your brain will change fast. You will get dizzy for short time. You will feel relaxed in a better breathing and stress free. I am sure that will help you a lot with my experience with these techniques into upper body stress to release that. It will guarratee you in a better life!

kgline 5 years ago

When working with clients it's important to keep yourself grounded. I don't get stressed from working with a client. After working muscle groups and they still have pain or stiffness I suggest they visit a doctor or chiropractor their choice for another oppinion.

SilverHand 5 years ago

Seeking a doctors opinion is always wise, just incase you are experiencing an anxiety attack rather than a stressfull couple of moments.
For myself, I often will recieve a massage the very last thing on a friday evening when possible, sleep in the next morning, a hot shower to get my muscles moving refreshes me and I am good for several days. Many people push push push and forget to take care of themselves and their bodies WILL tell them when they need to rest, we just have to learn to listen and honor ourselves at those times.

When in the moment, when my heart is racing, I will take a moment away from those I'm around and use a Zen Stick. A very simple device you can use in a multitude of ways to calm yourself, to ground and get centered rather quickly.

Sources: http://sleepingtiger.org/

EmeryMassageandBodywork 5 years ago

Stress is a reaction to something negative going on within. Is this an anxiety attack or a headache? Talking out the stresser with a college would be helpful even if you are not sure what is causing the stresser. Drink plenty of fluids in case you are dehydrated. Take a warm bath, get some rest, if you work in a salon get another MT to give you a chair massage. If you have a migraine headache coming on, take you meds., is you blood pressure running high, you may want to have this checked. Find a quite place to rest for 30 min. can help.

ReikiWithMamta 5 years ago

I have been using Reiki to help me cope with stress in my life since 2001. Reiki can be very calming and help us to release stress. Reiki heals at any level that we may need help with: physical, mental, emotional or spiritual. Reiki is generally given through a gentle touch and it is very balancing. I feel that we suffer when we are out of balance.

What I would recommend is that you try receiving a treatment from a practitioner who is experienced and gives themselves Reiki everyday. If you like the treatment and find it beneficial, you can learn Reiki yourself quickly and easily. This will enable you to give Reiki to yourself everyday. Anybody can learn Reiki, it does not cost a fortune eg I teach Reiki in London for £150. My classes are over 2 - 3 days. Anytime I am feeling stressed/suffering in any way, all I need to do is to place my hands on my body to help myself feel better. Wherever I may be, i always have my hands with me. Reiki is excellent as a first aid tool.

Over the years I find that I do not fall ill/suffer as much as I used to. When I do suffer Reiki helps me to recover that much more quickly. Reiki has been very beneficial in not just helping me when I am suffering but also with preventing things from going wrong.

Hope you find this helpful.

Sources: http://www.reikiwithmamta.com/ReikiClasses.htm
http://www.facebook.com/pages/Reiki-with-Mamta-Nanda/208994822184

DrDanielle 5 years ago

Personally, prayer, mediation, EFT (Emotional Freedom Technique) and exercise!!

Sources: http://www.emofree.com - for more information on EFT.

GypsyQueen 5 years ago

Well I do not recommend pills , I find practicing stress management, meditation along with relieving massage myself to be very beneficial " if you keep doing what you have always done, you will keep getting what you have always got"

StressCoach 4 years ago

We can control stress by learning various mind and body techniques.These include some of the most widely recognised and oldest techniques such as autogenic training, progressive muscle relaxation techniques, meditation, visualisation techniques and even some CBT.

For those highly stressed or anxious, I recommend muscle relaxation techniques practised twice a day for at least a month...Breathing and Meditation Techniques can be too difficult when someone is in a highly stressed state. But effective techniques for general management when not as highly aroused in the stressed state.

Sources: http://www.theworldofhealth.co.uk/Relaxation.html

WestLondonColonics 1 year ago

Hi I am Julia Rhodes of West London Colonics.
Here's an answer not featured in the answers to this question so far ,
I find that many of clients find colonics a tremendous stress buster . Not surprising really.
After all the Enteric Nervous system ( which includes the Colon ) is often described as the 2nd brain. And its notoriously susceptible to stress.

Sources: Wahanda page: http://www.wahanda.com/place/west-london-colonics/

Related Offers

Eforea Escape Spa Day View
£125.00
One Night Serenity Spa Break View
£159.00
Pamper Spa Day View
£69.00
One Night Escape Spa Break View
£119.00
Tranquillity Spa Day View
£129.00
One Night Revive Spa Break View
£129.00
Organic Massage View
£45.00
Full Body Massage View
£45.00
Any Class Pass View
31% OFF
£5.50
4 Week Class Pass View
64% OFF
£32.00
Weight 2 Go- For You! View
45% OFF
£170.00
Sport Fit - For You View
45% OFF
£170.00
Bride to Be - For Two View
41% OFF
£540.00
Bride to Be - For You View
31% OFF
£320.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
51% OFF
£49.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
51% OFF
£29.00
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
50% OFF
£69.00
Pregnancy Pamper Spa Day View
31% OFF
£69.00
Essentail Back & Shoulder Massage View
20% OFF
£30.40
Men's Deep Tissue Back & Shoulder Massage View
20% OFF
£32.00
Madagascar Escape Massage View
20% OFF
£48.00
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
54% OFF
£35.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00

Rejuvenate Spa Day at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Best Man Spa Day at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Best Man Spa Day View
25% OFF
£89.00
Pregnancy Pamper Spa Day View
21% OFF
£79.00
My Spa Day of Relaxation View
£52.20
One Night Escape Together Spa Break View
£127.00
Essentail Back & Shoulder Massage View
£38.00
Madagascar Escape Massage View
£60.00