Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Would acustaple or acumpuncture treatments be suitable for an insomnia sufferer?

Asked by MelanieJayne 5 years ago

4 answers

I take hours to drift off and when I do get to sleep I never feel 'rested' in the morning. Could acustaple (or even acupuncture) alleviate this problem?

Thank you!

Treatments:
Acustaple, Acupuncture

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

SWood 5 years ago

Hello Melanie Jayne, Insomnia is a complex issue but acupuncture can indeed be effective. However there are likely to be other factors, such as diet, fluid intake, exercise levels and mental/emotional stressors that should be considered. In my view treatment should include appropriate advice on aspects of lifestyle that may be having an impact on your sleep. Acupuncture can definitely be a very relaxing form of treatment and can help to improve sleep quality but you should also seek advice from any practitioner as to other areas for you to work on in support of the acupuncture treatment. A quick tip, a few drops of lavender essential oil on your pillow can help you to relax as you try to get to nod off.

Other answers (3)

EyeWish 4 years ago

Hi Mel I suffered with insomnia for at least a year probably sleeping only 10 hours a week. I found acupuncture to be a waste of time, it never worked for me at all. It takes a few dedicated things but it can be cured without the help of medical sleeping aids.

What helped for me were the following:

Early morning exercise or evening sessions of yoga.
Not eating after 9pm
Having a relaxing bath before bed
Spraying the bed with bedtime spray also helped

these were the main things for me anyway, i am slowly getting back to normal now but going into the second year I still find I can have bad months of when i rarely sleep, mainly caused by stress, when I am not stressed I sleep like a baby.


andys 5 years ago

Hi Melanie Jayne, Acupuncture can help this problem. Insomnia is usually due to failure of the kidney and heart to communicate with each other. to treat this nourish the heart and calm the mind, communicate the heart and kidney, points to be used heart 7,kidney 3 and extra pointhn 16. Hope this helps Kind regards Andrew

Answer Comments

Geoff 4 years ago

Quite a technical answer. Based on the limited information given nourish heart blood would be the most obvious treatment principle.

Natha 5 years ago

MelanieJayne, acupuncture can definitely help you with insomnia. I have help many people with this problem through acupuncture. Many times, people will even fall asleep right on the treatment table and will wake up feeling like they have slept for hours! There can be many causes of insomnia, according to the diagnostic principles of traditional Chinese medicine, so it is highly recommended that you seek help from a trained professional who is knowledgeable in this medicine.

Related Offers

Acupuncture View
33% OFF
£20.00
Acupuncture View
33% OFF
£40.00
includes hot cupping View
33% OFF
£40.00
Acupuncture View
33% OFF
£30.00
Acupuncuture View
12% OFF
£70.00
Cosmetic Acupunture View
11% OFF
£80.00
Qigong Energy Detox View
£90.00

Acupuncture at Arcadia Care

Acocks Green, Birmingham
Acupuncture View
£40.00
Acupuncture View
20% OFF
£28.00