Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Pain relief

Asked by andys 5 years ago

30 answers

Can you put a price on releasing pain for a client, how good does it make yo feel as a therapist

Treatments:
Akasuri, Acupressure, Acupuncture, Dermaplaning, Alexander Technique, Trigger Point Therapy, Thai Luk Pra Kob Massage, VelaShape™, Amatsu, Angel Therapy, Aromatherapy, Auricular Acupuncture, Feldenkrais Method, Bach Flower Remedies, Shirodhara, Ayurvedic, Four Hands Massage, Balinese Massage, Ultrasound Therapy, Biodynamic Massage, Abhyanga Ayurvedic Massage, Sound Massage, Bowen Technique, Acoustic Wave Therapy, Cosmetic Injectables, Chavutti Thirumal Massage, Psychotherapy, Chiropractic, Herbal Medicine and Supplements, Taekwon-Do, Colour Therapy, Children's Yoga, Belly Dancing, Colonic Hydrotherapy, Karate, Ballroom Dancing, Deep Tissue Massage, Bikini Facial, Craniosacral Therapy, Crystal Therapy, Kung Fu, Gyrotonic Expansion System, Face Yoga, Thread Vein Treatment, Lipo-Injection, Six Hand Massage, Homeopathy, Neuro Linguistic programming, Body Attack, Herbal & Flower Essence, Hellerwork, Children's Massage, Heat Treatments, Iridology, Isologen Process, Khmer Massage , Muay Thai, Ear Candling, Stone Massage Therapy, Speech Therapy, Hypnotherapy, Forrest Yoga, Laser Treatments - Skin Rejuvenation, Light Therapy, Lymphatic Drainage, Kinesiology, Laser Treatments - Resurfacing, Nutritional Advice & Treatments, Naturopathy, Ashiatsu, Osteopathy, Counselling, Lymphatic Drainage Massage, Body Sculpting, Radionics, Qigong, Body Balance, Reflexology, Body Step, Pilates, Psychic Love Coaching, Reiki, Metamorphic Technique, Gyrokinesis, Collagen Treatments, Chi Nei Tsang, Dahn Yoga, Shiatsu Massage, Rolfing, Energy Therapy, Emotional Therapy, Doula Birth Companion, Dermal Fillers, Daoyin Tao, Combined Decongestive Therapy, Martial Arts, Krav Maga, Pre and Post Natal Massage, Lava Shells Massage, Feng Shui, Stress Management, Ayurvedic Massages, Timeline Therapy, Thai Massage, Trager Approach, Traditional Chinese Medicine, Body Conditioning, Tui Na Massage, Tai Chi, Turkish Bath, Myofascial Release Therapy, Coaching, Sports Massage, Styling, Swedish Massage, Acustaple, Dracula Therapy, Naprapathy, Aromatherapy Massage, Body Exfoliation Treatments, Underwater Massage, Chair Massage, Foot Massage, Chakra Massage, Foot Scrub, Autogenic Therapy, Body Treatments - CACI, Breathing Techniques, Physiotherapy, Chiropody, Cupping, Colonic Therapy, Sleep Treatments, Magnetic Therapy, Indian Head Massage, Halotherapy, Ki Therapy, Meditation, Intuitive Readings, Cryotherapy, Sex Counselling, Cosmetic Skin Treatments, Lomi Lomi Massage, Backcials, Grinberg Method, Life Coaching

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

BacktotheBeginningYoga 4 years ago

My yoga came after I was in a car accident that left me with 13 pelvic fractures. After the relief I found, all I wanted to do was share the benefits of yoga. Students come to me for a variety of reasons but they are always joyful when their pain leaves.

As for a price, well students won't come for something that is free. I make it a point, however, to tell my students that I only teach so that I will practice myself. If they reap any benefits from my teaching that is great, but I'm teaching for me. They usually smile and then tell me again how happy they are that they feel so well.

Answer Comments

cmiller 4 years ago

Thank you for sharing your story

Other answers (29)

nyjess 4 years ago

Absolutely not, I love making my clients feel and look like they just stepped out of a magazine. Its all about my clients and what I can do to make them forget about whatevers negative going on in there life. At the end of the day I feel so great seeing everyone walk out with a big smile and head high. :)

Answer Comments

cmiller 4 years ago

Love your confidence - that is healing.

JoanneB2010 4 years ago

This is one of the reasons I love what I do. It is so gratifying to help someone. I may reduce their pain or discomfort or it may simply go away all together. To be able to do that for someone within a 50 minute session is really amazing. Granted sometimes you have to see a person many times to get the result you're looking for, but it definitely happens. It is so great to be in a profession that is so positive. We are forever helping people, it's a wonderful thing. There is no price for that, it just warms your heart.

Wirralbeautytherapist 5 years ago

Most satisfying part of my job :)

Hypnosis 5 years ago

My ultimate goal is always to make the client feel better when they leave. It is up to them to say if the price was worth it or not. If it was, that makes me very happy, if they feel it is not, then they should find another therapist.

ClaudiaMiscinski 5 years ago

no, it's priceless to be able to help relieve someone's pain. As a therapist, I have lots of back pain and have had back pain for years. Massage is what helped me most with my pain and it is what inspired me to become a Massage Therapist in the first place. Pain relief is a huge blessing.

massagebybetsy 5 years ago

I love giving and helping people with there problems. It feels wonderful when they show you appreciation back whether it is through monetary means or verbally.

Kristin1986 5 years ago

Whenever I am able to help a client feel better I feel better myself. My ultimate reason for getting into this career was to help people feel better, ranging from just helping them relax after a stressful day to helping to relieve pain caused by an injury or any other means. As long as the client is happy the price is worth it, if the client isn't happy I would refer them to another therapist who could help them better than I could

JackHunt 4 years ago

It's the reason why I do acupuncture. Simple as.

82559 4 years ago

It's a business I charge a price usually below market at present, as I prefer to be busy rather than average. I offer many packages to allow the client to have options. That being said, we who do this as a calling who's life is all about massage are compassionate and caring people whose goal is to help others with awareness and pain. I have at least minimum prices because I to have value and into days world $ is how we judge a service at face value, results are how we judge a service for repeat purchase. I love that my clients bring their husbands, boyfriends, coworkers, sisters, aunts, fathers, mothers and friends to my table. How that makes me feel I cannot put a price on.

ReikiWithMamta 4 years ago

As a Reiki practitioner, I trust the Reiki energy to always benefit the client. Sometimes the results are perceptible eg relief from pain, feeling relaxed, not stressed, improvement in health and wellbeing over time, feeling more balanced and centred/grounded, accelerated recovery from an injury/surgery/illness, it could be a whole lot of other benefits too; sometimes the results are less perceptible immediately.

Perceptible results are obviously an added blessing and wonderful to experience for both the client and myself the practitioner ie I have helped facilitate the client's healing process.

Sources: http://www.reikiwithmamta.com/reiki3.htm

marklechtner 4 years ago

As some one who knows someone closely who suffered with chronic pain most of there life. I don't think there is a price I can put on taking someone out of pain. Also, from personal experience I would have paid anything to the therapist that help relieve my pain . The feeling of being without pain is almost priceless. It is the reason why I do what I do. That's why I became a massage therapist to help heal people.

RainiDey 4 years ago

It makes me feel like I have accomplished something that will really make a difference in someone's life. And that is a good feeling :)

reSource-therapy 4 years ago

Of course I put a price on it. I charge for my services. But the satisfaction is priceless.

JinaSmithLMT 4 years ago

It is wonderful to help clients reduce their pain and discomfort levels. When they come in after a session and tell you that they were able to sleep all night or they can now have better range of motion in their neck. They finally realize they don't have to just learn to live with pain. That massage is not just a pampering it is a nessary part of life. the price becomes something they can live with because they are becoming healthier.

Joons 4 years ago

Hi Andy,

I believe health is the most important thing, It's priceless!
And of course I feel great if I can help my clients with my treatment.

Joon's

Rebecca Urban Oasis 4 years ago

It is the most satisfying part of the job. To know that you have relieved a persons pain and thay can leave feeling happy and more relaxed. What more could you want, it is priceless.

GloriaFrancesca 4 years ago

The price is irrelevant measurement as the amount of pain client is able and willing to release mentally or physical is subjective. According to my experience and knowledge, I have my price list fair to self and affordable to clients. I do my best for them and hope they benefit as much.

cmiller 4 years ago

Clearing pain short term through massage is good but healing system resonance patterns can clear pain and many health challenges for good.

WestLondonColonics 1 year ago

Hi I am Julia Rhodes , principal colon hydrotherapist at West London Colonics.
What's not so well known is how coffee enemas mediate pain .
Dr Max Gershon used them partly for this purpose in his famous cancer treatments.

Sources: Wahanda page: http://www.wahanda.com/place/west-london-colonics/

SassyMT 5 years ago

It is a privilege to use my God-given talent and to pursue the highest good for all.

healer98 5 years ago

It's very gratifying to know that the pain that someone came to me with is gone. What do you mean can I put a price on it; should it be a free treatment; should it be discounted? This question has the tone that I shouldn't charge anyone to relieve them of their pain.

Kit-Lofroos 5 years ago

Well, I'm really concerned about how a client feels, over how I personally feel about pain relief or what I get out of it. The price I ask for compensation for my professional knowledge and time is entirely appropriate. Bodywork is an art that I very much enjoy practicing.

Answer Comments

cmiller 4 years ago

Great answer - I try to keep detatched from clients outcome although it is nice when they are happy - what they feel is there path while my energy is my own path. Thank you for sharing.

Georgia 4 years ago

The fee for helping a client is what enables me to learn more and refine my skills, whilst supporting me financially so that I can make myself more effective and focus on what I do.
As for how much I like what I do? There are two questions which will tell you if you're in the right job for you - these come from Micheal Neill, whose books are excellent.
Q1) if all jobs paid the same, would you still want to do the work you do?
Q2) if you won the lottery tomorrow, would you still do what you do?

For me feeling good is something I choose to do regardless of how I measure my achievements. Of course it's great to be able to show someone how to feel better, but it's the client that does the fixing and the changing, I see myself as an educator, and yes I do love what i do.

SilverHand 4 years ago

There are days when no payment in the world is enough for the rudeness and indignity a client may have exhibited towards myself or my proffession.
Then there are days when the relief from my therapies are well recieved and offers to tip are stated again and again. And then there are days when a free session is given, a karma point massage so to speak, and whether the client is greatful or not, I am happy with my work. At times payment is met through bartering. At the end of the day I may feel the days work was worth my time or not, and it is our time and intentions that truely "pay" us.

Reformednurse 4 years ago

I feel great about it. I'm not sure I understand your question, but if I read it right you think people should get pain relief for free? Who got them into pain?

Naomi- 4 years ago

Being able to help anyone as a therapist is priceless whether by helping to support on an energetic level, emotionally with aromas/crystals, or physical pain its rewarding seeing the positive impact it has in all levels of the clients well being.

brittvp 4 years ago

I feel special and blessed that I was given the gift of healing people with my hands. Not everyone is a good therapist. You have to know the knowledge but also really care about the people. My most said and favorite compliment is that I have such compassionate hands.

Sources: Brittany Valdes-Pages
Massage Therapist

michaeljames 4 years ago

The price is £40 an hour - you can book 4 1hour sessions at the Quantum Pain Clinic by emailing me.
It makes no difference to me how I feel: this is what I do.

andys 4 years ago

No you can not put a price on pain relief only on the service you supply, if you ask the client before you treat, how much they wound pay many say anything to be pain free.When your treatments work the look on the face of your clients say it all. THIS IS PRICELESS.

Related Offers

Swedish Massage + Mini Facial View
25% OFF
£45.00
Deep Tissue Massage + Mini Facial View
25% OFF
£45.00
Couples Massage + Mini Facial View
23% OFF
£100.00
Swedish Massage View
20% OFF
£40.00
Deep Tissue Massage View
20% OFF
£40.00

Hopi Ears Candles at Pure Aesthetics

Victoria Zone, Nottingham
Hopi Ears Candles View
£28.00
Indian Head Massage View
£30.00
Full Body Hot Stone Massage View
£45.00

Lines & Wrinkles at Pure Aesthetics

Victoria Zone, Nottingham
Lines & Wrinkles View
£200.00

Restylane Filler at Pure Aesthetics

Victoria Zone, Nottingham
Restylane Filler View
£150.00
Lymphatic Drainage Massage View
15% OFF
£55.00
Deep Tissue Massage View
15% OFF
£55.00
Swedish Massage View
15% OFF
£55.00
Acupuncture View
10% OFF
£45.00
Indian Head Massage View
10% OFF
£45.00
Cupping View
10% OFF
£45.00
Ear Candling with Massage View
28% OFF
£25.00
Deep Tissue Massage View
£30.00
Aromatherapy View
£30.00
Reflexology View
£35.00
Acupuncture View
12% OFF
£70.00
Deep Tissue Massage View
42% OFF
£20.00
Aromatherapy Massage View
28% OFF
£25.00
Swedish Massage View
28% OFF
£25.00
Reflexology View
28% OFF
£25.00
Sports Massage View
28% OFF
£25.00
Shoulder, Back and Neck Massage View
28% OFF
£25.00
Indian Head Massage View
£20.00
Meditation View
£40.00
Body Conditioning View
£40.00
Chair Massage View
£65.00
Acupressure View
£65.00
Reflexology View
£65.00
Foot Massage View
£65.00
Swedish Massage View
£65.00
Sports Massage View
£75.00
Fungal Nail Treatment View
30% OFF
£52.50
Indian Head Massage View
£30.00
Hopi Ear Candling View
30% OFF
£28.00
Pedicure with Massage Chair View
30% OFF
£28.00
Hot Stone Therapy View
£50.00

Exfoliating Foot Massage at Elka Dass Salons

Queslett, West Midlands County
Exfoliating Foot Massage View
£15.00
Exfoliating Foot Massage and Paraffin Wax View
£25.00
Hydrating Body Wrap, includes exfoliation View
£45.00
Laser Face Skin Rejuvenation View
70% OFF
£15.00

Deep Tissue Massage at Diva Angels

Stoke Newington, London
Deep Tissue Massage View
£20.00

Swedish Massage at Diva Angels

Stoke Newington, London
Swedish Massage View
£20.00
Swedish Massage View
25% OFF
£30.00
Deep Tissue Massage View
25% OFF
£30.00