Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: How long does a session take?

Asked by Missy 5 years ago

13 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

NWReflexology 5 years ago

A session takes approximately 50-60 mins dependant on the client and their condition. Shorter treatments can sometimes be more beneficial if a client has a chronic condition or maybe is elderly.

Other answers (12)

Rebecca Urban Oasis 5 years ago

Treatments last from 30 minutes to one hour

gina01 5 years ago

30 minutes to 90 minutes

Sources: http://www.tgsalonspa.com

Rogerio 5 years ago

45 minutes to 90 minutes.

Moonwaves 5 years ago

I do anything from 5 minutes to 2 hours.

But 75 minutes is perfect for most of my clients when they don't have a major issue.

For a very specific treatment, usually prescribed by a chiropractor, 30 minutes is often enough.

EmeryMassageandBodywork 5 years ago

I give 60 minute and 90 minute massage, my foot massage is 40 minutes. If requested I do 2 hour massages. Children and elderly need less time 15 to 30 minutes depending on the individual.

Zenbagel 5 years ago

I have done 30, 60, 90 and 120 minute sessions. NWReflexology is right, shorter sessions for special needs clients are needed. A Prenatal session should be about 60 minutes. For my clients who have a LOT of knots and trigger points, 120 minutes is great! I usually work for a good hour on the issues, then relax the tissues!

YogaCenter 5 years ago

Massage therapy usually takes an hour as does reflexology and foot massage can be half an hour. You may not be familiar with craniosacral therapy, but it is fantastic and usually is a 40 minute treatment and combined with either a foot massage or reflexology can be a wonderful treatment. See http://www.path2wellness.com Evy Corpus Christi, TX

Andreas 5 years ago

Sometimes I laugh with my clients saying "it depends on your foot size!"

Personally I do not look at the clock and thus end up with session time anywhere between 45minutes to an hour. I go with the condition of the client and the commitment to balance the mind, body & soul. After all the therapy sessions are intended to relax and not get stressed by man made time limits!!

Sources: Experience as a Reflexologist

Dustie 5 years ago

Dear Missy, I see you have chosen three forms of treatment in your list, so it really depends which treatment you want to know about. In my experience Reflexology takes between 50-60 minutes, but this is not something we offer at The Tilsworth Clinic. Foot massage with us could either form part of a beautiful body massage (and you could request extra time on the feet). This would usually take between 60-90 minutes inclusively, depending on your preference and needs. As for massage, we offer deep tissue, relaxation, sports and general massage, all of which can be performed in 30, 60, 90 minute slots. We also offer a wonderfully decadent full body with head/scalp massage which lasts 120 minutes. I hope this answers your questions.

Amy-F 5 years ago

I offer massage therapy in the form of Swedish massage for 30-90 minutes depending on the needs of the client. For specific treatments 30-45 minutes on a regular basis is often enough.

SilverHand 5 years ago

Session times can vary from spa to spa or therapist quite a bit. Sometimes this can depend on what the local market is like or general overhead costs are. Advertisements will usually price a session anywhere from 50 to 90 minutes. When booking a session for yourself the key is to know the actual “Table Time,” which is time spent on the table rather than time spent waiting or chatting. First time visits may take longer with paperwork and intake interviews, but returning visits should be much smoother and maximize table time.

andys 5 years ago

A session can be 30 mins for a body part like all on the back, or up to a 90 mins for full body.

Related Offers

Reflexology Massage View
30% OFF
£70.00
Therapeutic Massage View
30% OFF
£70.00
Reflexology View
£50.00
Reflex Foot Zone Massage View
£100.00
De-Stress Experience View
£190.00
Deep Sleep Experience View
£190.00
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
54% OFF
£35.00
Half Day Spa Discover Experience View
38% OFF
£30.00
Scalp Massage View
£15.00
Raindrop Massage View
£35.00
Therapeutic Massage View
£35.00
Reflexology View
£45.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Rejuvenate Spa Day at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00

Best Man Spa Day at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Best Man Spa Day View
25% OFF
£89.00
My Spa Day of Relaxation View
£52.20
Essentail Back & Shoulder Massage View
£38.00

Reflexology at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Reflexology View
£60.00
Madagascar Escape Massage View
£60.00

Time for Indulgence Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00

Rejuvenate Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00

Time for Me Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Best Man Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Best Man Spa Day View
25% OFF
£89.00
Essentail Back & Shoulder Massage View
£38.00
Men's Deep Tissue Back & Shoulder Massage View
£40.00