Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: 3/4 of my nail is not sticking to my nailbed which was damaged five years ago. How can I fix this?

Asked by Sunset6 1 year ago

2 answers

No matter how much I cut it, it keeps growing back not sticking to the nail bed. I'm afraid when it comes out I'll have no nail growing back. Should I remove it surgically or leave it until it falls out? It's really embarrassing, sometimes I polish it to cover it. Thank you!

Treatments:
Manicure

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Interested 1 year ago

Easy go to a chiropodist they will sort it out very easily!

Other answers (1)

021063 1 year ago

Hello I am a chiropodist, and I am afraid the answer is not one you will want. if the nail was badly damaged a long time ago e.g. 18 months and has not re-attatched by now then the chances are it never will.

Was it a finger or toenail? For toenails we can use Wilde-pedique to create you a prosthetic nail which looks normal and you can paint.

Sources: http://www.compleetfeet.co.uk

Related Offers

Manicure Treatments View
10% OFF
£10.80

OPI Gel Manicure at The Nail Lounge Stourbridge

Stourbridge, West Midlands County
OPI Gel Manicure View
10% OFF
£25.20
Vital Manicure	View
£50.00
Luxury Manicure View
50% OFF
£10.00

Hands at H2k Skincare of Harrogate

Harrogate, North Yorkshire
Hands View
30% OFF
£8.40
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
54% OFF
£35.00
Her Hideaway View
£151.00
His Hideaway View
£170.00

Time for Indulgence Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00

Time for Me Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Serenity Spa Day View
12% OFF
£175.00
One Night Serenity Pampering Spa Break View
£223.00

All-Over Beauty at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
All-Over Beauty View
£95.00

Manicure at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Manicure View
£8.00
Cream Tea Spa Day View
50% OFF
£35.00
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
42% OFF
£59.00
Top to Toe Spa Day View
25% OFF
£90.00