Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: What advice would you give to a new therapist just starting practice

Asked by andys 5 years ago

8 answers

How do they start treating clients and what should they look out for regarding other therapists

Treatments:
Acupuncture, Aerobics, Feldenkrais Method, Alexander Technique, Endermologie Lipo-Massage®, Acoustic Wave Therapy, Facials - Galvanic, Hair Transplants, Amatsu, Aromatherapy, Auricular Acupuncture, Hair Colouring and Highlights Treatments, Ayurvedic, Akasuri, Trigger Point Therapy, Facial Rejuvenation Acupuncture, Breast Fillers, Body Wraps, Bowen Technique, Windsurfing, Boxercise, Chavutti Thirumal Massage, Tattoo Removal, VelaShape™, Capoeira, Chiropractic, Thread Vein Treatment, Lipo-Injection, Colonic Hydrotherapy, Fish Pedicure, Cellulite Treatments, Hyperhidrosis Treatment, Carnival Slam, Craniosacral Therapy, Neuro Linguistic programming, Crystal Therapy, Body Attack, Children's Massage, Jujitsu, Taekwon-Do, Laser Hair Removal, Ballet, Electrolysis, Sugaring, Belly Dancing, Threading, Karate, Waxing, Pole Dancing, Ballroom Dancing, Bollywood Dancing, Bikini Facial, Hellerwork, Aqua Aerobics, Kung Fu, Running, Ear Candling, Body Sculpting, Photorejuvenation Treatments, Hypnotherapy, Isologen Process, Aikido, Wing Tsun, Body Balance, Body Step, Hand Massage, Hair Extensions, Manicure, Muay Thai, Platza, Face Massage, Pedicure, Personal Training, Pilates, Depilation, Qigong, Mesotherapy, Salsa, Thermography, Breast Reduction - Female, Chi Nei Tsang, Self Defence, Canoeing, Gyrokinesis, Burlesque, Doula Birth Companion, Skincare Consultation, Facials - CACI, Microcurrent Face & Body Treatments, Feng Shui, Can-Can, Acne Treatments, Laser Lipo, Coaching, Rock Climbing, Krav Maga, Lindy Hop, Body Conditioning, Intense Pulsed Light Therapy (IPL), Tai Chi, Lava Shells Massage, Waterskiing, Mountain Biking, Sunbeds and Tanning Booths, Henna Designs and Tattoos, Spray Tanning and Sunless Tanning, Boxing, Martial Arts, Face Lift - Nonsurgical, Trager Approach, Bust Treatments and Enhancement, Brazilian Waxing, Men's Shaving, Cardio Training, Haircuts and Hairdressing, Brazilian Blow Dry Keratin Treatment, Image Consulting, Ear Pinning, Mastopexy, 24 Carat Gold Facial, Eye Treatments, Oxygen Facial, Body Exfoliation Treatments, Naprapathy, Zumba, Cosmetic Surgery, Liposuction, Face Lift, Cheek Enhancement, Body Treatments - CACI, Implants (non Breast), Colonic Therapy, Physiotherapy, Intuitive Readings, Hair Loss Treatments - Non Surgical, Breast Reduction - Male, Microdermabrasion, Life Coaching, Backcials, Rasul and Mud Treatments, Nail Extensions & Overlays, Piercing, Tattooing, Cryotherapy

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Georgia 5 years ago

A new therapist who wants to start treating clients will first need to find some clients. Whatever therapy you practice, if you want to give it your full attention and develop your skills as far as possible, then you will need to make a living from it , and earn sufficient to support yourself to go on to do more training (Continuous Professional Development).
I'd advise any new therapist to be cautious about spending on advertising - often business cards to hand out, flyers to leave in surgeries etc will work better and be much more cost effective. You will need to learn some marketing skills though, plus web site building, decide how people will pay you (card vs cash) and generally work out your unique selling point.

It is a lot of work, but if you get to do what you are best at - a thing you truly love doing, then it will be a labour of love and each step forward will spur you on.

When it comes to seeing your first clients, remember how hard you worked to qualify, stick to the basics and simply do you best. Make sure you remember to enjoy it - that's why you trained, isn't it?

As for other therapists, it is nice to network, but what is there to look out for? Just do what you do best - do your thing and leave everyone else to get on with theirs!

Other answers (7)

DrGloria 5 years ago

THE HIPPOCRATIC OATH: MODERN VERSION

I swear to fulfill, to the best of my ability and judgment, this covenant:

I will respect the hard-won scientific gains of those physicians in whose steps I walk, and gladly share such knowledge as is mine with those who are to follow.

I will apply, for the benefit of the sick, all measures [that] are required, avoiding those twin traps of overtreatment and therapeutic nihilism.

I will remember that there is art to medicine as well as science, and that warmth, sympathy, and understanding may outweigh the surgeon's knife or the chemist's drug.

I will not be ashamed to say "I know not," nor will I fail to call in my colleagues when the skills of another are needed for a patient's recovery.

I will respect the privacy of my patients, for their problems are not disclosed to me that the world may know. Most especially must I tread with care in matters of life and death. If it is given me to save a life, all thanks. But it may also be within my power to take a life; this awesome responsibility must be faced with great humbleness and awareness of my own frailty. Above all, I must not play at God.

I will remember that I do not treat a fever chart, a cancerous growth, but a sick human being, whose illness may affect the person's family and economic stability. My responsibility includes these related problems, if I am to care adequately for the sick.

I will prevent disease whenever I can, for prevention is preferable to cure.

I will remember that I remain a member of society, with special obligations to all my fellow human beings, those sound of mind and body as well as the infirm.

If I do not violate this oath, may I enjoy life and art, respected while I live and remembered with affection thereafter. May I always act so as to preserve the finest traditions of my calling and may I long experience the joy of healing those who seek my help.



Written in 1964 by Louis Lasagna, Academic Dean of the School of Medicine at Tufts University, and used in many medical schools today.

Sources: http://www.pbs.org/wgbh/nova/doctors/oath_modern.html

Love-is 5 years ago

Hi,

Find your USP and shout it out loud

If you don't find one you'll always endure an uphill struggle as an independant therapist
Finding 'it' isn't easy - in fact your clients will most probably tell you 'it' (but don't ask them!!)
When you become aware of 'it' - look for twists to make 'it' even more unique to you (locally)
When you know what 'it' is ensure you 'shout it out loud' but in the simplest of terms
Better still ... use one short sentance that sums up your USP and use it within your logo/brand
See yourself a celebrity within your own right (within your profession) and you will become one
Learn from your own/other professionals mistakes (www), network regularly, CPD frequently

I could go on and on but, looking back over 23 years ... these elements are crucial to longevity

Regards

Michelle

Oakynleaf 5 years ago

How do they start treating clients and what should they look out for regarding other therapists

These questions should have already been answered by your instructors, but if not rely on the guidance of your new employer/supervisor and co-workers. If you are your own boss, well there you go, you started out too young for the profession.

Clients are treated after they are scheduled. Greet them with respect and gratitude. Ask what they want and expect and then listen. Restate what was said and clarify your understanding. Then describe the session in sequence as your answer for what they request. If there is agreement proceed to orient the customer to the room and their role as "the boss", "the CEO" of the session. Enable the customer to feel that they are in control. It is their session and you are there to serve them, period.

It is my benign bias that young folks would do themselves a great service by choosing any other career. Massage offers no retirement plan and no health and medical benefits. Go find a career that will give you something when you are 65 other than only Social Security. And if you desire a family of children, a massage career is not going to help you pay for a doctors office visit. On the other hand massage is a great post-retirement, part-time career. I have already retired from two careers. If I had to live on my massage income I would be living in a teepee in a national park somewhere drinking whiskey for medicine.

That being said, if you are young and want to own your own massage business; be your own boss, then you will study the ins and outs of being an entrepreneur, more than you will study massage methods. Go for it big time. Entrepreneurship is the back-bone of our world. But if you do, plan for your 401K and a monthly health insurance set-aside. However, be aware that you will be a business operator, an entrepreneur, and that is full-time work. Doing hands on massage will be your second career.

But, of course there are exceptions. Exceptional people like my first massage therapist who I stayed with for nine years. It was his and his wife's business. They always had a couple of other contracted MTs helping out and he also continued to do around 15 hours of massage work each week. Their business is very successful and they are putting two kids through college, but they do not have a retirement plan and they cannot afford a medical insurance policy. He needs surgery but can't afford it.

Good luck

Sources: http://www.claudemassage.net

michaeljames 5 years ago

Start treating clients with respect and then they might respect you.
Look out for the ways that other therapists treat their clients

EmeryMassageandBodywork 5 years ago

Net work, Net work , Net work. Keep up with your continued education, find the modalities you love and become great at performing them, believe in yourself, and realize it takes much time to get to the point of making a living from massage. I am learning this the hard way.

Rebecca7 5 years ago

Before you start you should work at least for five years for someone else to get different experiences.Whether its the same place or not.Know your practice in and out. Also know the business side of it .Always try listen to your clients and try to do a referral system. Its the best way to get clients. Good luck.

Aletheia 5 years ago

Well it depends on the therapist that would like to start applicating with lubrication or sheet over their body and touch therapy on them. Or direct treatments. They are variety ways to do. I only start talk to the clients which they like or dislike the treatment. Brittany as my client who told me that the other therapist that she dislike the fingering pressing on her soft tissue muscle and cause her feel stressed out and painful experience and dont feel good after the massage session was over. And I know what to do. And I told her that..."I will use my palm of my hand, arm and some finger massage on your hands, neck, and some small muscle to access in smaller area of the body. And I will be gentle at first then later a little deeper as necessary without hurting you. If you feel any of the discomfort please give me facial expression or give me any signal that I should let go the pressure a little bit to distress your muscle without pain." Brittany is happy after ther massage session was over. And she said, "You are the best! Wow! You respect my body. I would like to see you again!"

Here is why I always ask the client what the other therapist does for him or her before the massage session. And I may will have to consider which modalities to match the clients wishes for the treatment that are effective for them. If the clients dont want stretching or range of motion. I can do another way to treat which are effective.

Answer Comments

morning 4 years ago

Client care and hygine

Related Offers

Acrylic Nails View
£5.50

Waxing at BU Beauty Rooms

Salford, Manchester
Waxing View
30% OFF
£4.20
Manicure Treatments View
£15.00
Pedicure Treatments View
£15.00
Full Face wax View
30% OFF
£14.00

Backcial at BU Beauty Rooms

Salford, Manchester
Backcial View
£40.00
Strip Brazilian Wax View
15% OFF
£15.30
Sunjunkie Spray Tanning View
£20.00
Men's Brazilian Wax View
£37.05
Leg, Eyebrow, Underarm and Bikini Wax View
30% OFF
£18.90
Hypnotherapy View
£130.00

Hen Party at BU Beauty Rooms

Salford, Manchester
Hen Party View
£50.00
Holiday Package View
£70.00
Prom Queen View
£85.00
Course Of 3 Microdermabrasion Sessions View
34% OFF
£59.00

Eye Brow Definition at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Eye Brow Definition View
36% OFF
£19.00
Luxury Aromatic Facial and Massage View
43% OFF
£25.00

Pamper Package at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Pamper Package View
51% OFF
£29.00

Manicure Treatments at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Manicure Treatments View
£7.00
Ladies Waxing Treatments View
£5.00

Fake Bake Spray Tans at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Fake Bake Spray Tans View
£14.00

Body Wrap at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Body Wrap View
16% OFF
£25.00

Pedicure Treatments at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Pedicure Treatments View
£9.00
Choice of Facial Treatment View
£18.00
Back Cleanse and Exfoliation View
£12.00
Full Body Exfoliation View
£20.00

Galvaderm Facial at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Galvaderm Facial View
£28.00
Collagen Eye Treatment View
£22.00

Hen Party at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Hen Party View
40% OFF
£29.00
Acrylic Nails Extensions View
£2.00
Non Surgical Face Lift View
£28.00

Hopi Ear Candles at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Hopi Ear Candles View
16% OFF
£15.00

Brazilian Waxing at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Brazilian Waxing View
£25.00
Waxing View
£8.00
Manicure Treatments View
£10.00
Threading View
£10.00
Brazilian Wax View
£22.00
Luxury Pedicure View
£28.00
Back Cleanse View
£38.00
Colouring & Highlights View
£30.00
Manicure & Pedicure View
£42.00
Brazillian Blow Dry View
£150.00
Ladies' Strip Waxing View
20% OFF
£8.00
Threading View
20% OFF
£8.00
Pedicures View
10% OFF
£16.20
Manicures View
10% OFF
£10.80
Ladies' Hot Waxing View
20% OFF
£10.40
Classic Manicure and Pedicure View
10% OFF
£40.50
Luxury Manicure and Pedicure View
10% OFF
£85.50
Eyebrow and Upper Lip Threading View
10% OFF
£18.00
Brazilian Hot Wax View
20% OFF
£32.00
Full Face and Eyebrows Threading View
10% OFF
£40.50
Acupuncture View
£45.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
51% OFF
£49.00
Time for Me Spa Half Spa Day View
51% OFF
£29.00
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
50% OFF
£69.00
Pregnancy Pamper Spa Day View
31% OFF
£69.00
Be Beautiful .. Pick'n'Mix View
48% OFF
£59.00
ST. Tropez Spray Tan View
35% OFF
£18.00
Sizzling Summer Spa Day View
36% OFF
£65.00
50% Off Spa Day View
50% OFF
£38.00

Pedicure at Spa Naturel

Redcliffe, Bristol
Pedicure View
20% OFF
£6.40

Manicure at Spa Naturel

Redcliffe, Bristol
Manicure View
20% OFF
£6.40
Brazilian Wax View
20% OFF
£24.00

Waxing at Spa Naturel

Redcliffe, Bristol
Waxing View
20% OFF
£9.60
Cleansing & Purifying Back Treatment View
20% OFF
£30.40
Hopi Ear Candling View
£38.00

Aroma Wraps at Spa Naturel

Redcliffe, Bristol
Aroma Wraps View
20% OFF
£52.00
Cellulite Expert Detox Therapy View
20% OFF
£48.00
Red Island Exfoliating Ritual View
20% OFF
£48.00
Two Night Reviver Spa Break View
£142.50
IPL Hair Removal View
£45.00
Cryotherapy View
£50.00