Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Clients

Asked by andys 5 years ago

15 answers

What makes a good client to treat and why

Treatments:
Acupuncture, Feldenkrais Method, Alexander Technique, Ultrasound Therapy, Endermologie Lipo-Massage®, Acoustic Wave Therapy, Facials - Galvanic, Amatsu, Scalp Reduction, Aromatherapy, Ashtanga Yoga, Auricular Acupuncture, Hair Colouring and Highlights Treatments, Akasuri, Balinese Massage, Trigger Point Therapy, Facial Rejuvenation Acupuncture, Biodynamic Massage, Body Wraps, Bowen Technique, Chemical Skin Peel, Tattoo Removal, VelaShape™, Chiropractic, Thread Vein Treatment, Lipo-Injection, Colour Therapy, Fish Pedicure, Watsu Massage, Cellulite Treatments, Hyperhidrosis Treatment, Craniosacral Therapy, Neuro Linguistic programming, Crystal Therapy, Gyrotonic Expansion System, Laser Hair Removal, Electrolysis, Sugaring, Threading, Waxing, Heat Treatments, Bikini Facial, Hellerwork, Herbal & Flower Essence, Homeopathy, Photorejuvenation Treatments, Hydrotherapy, Hypnotherapy, Iridology, Ballet Yoga Fusion, Kinesiology, Light Therapy, Hand Massage, Hair Extensions, Manicure, Speech Therapy, Platza, Osteopathy, Face Massage, Pedicure, Pilates, Psychic Love Coaching, Depilation, Ananda Yoga, Anusara Yoga, Rolfing, Camouflage Make-up, Bhakti Yoga, Daoyin Tao, Gyrokinesis, Skincare Consultation, Facials - CACI, Myofascial Release Therapy, Microcurrent Face & Body Treatments, Feng Shui, Acne Treatments, Styling, Timeline Therapy, Infrared Therapy, Intense Pulsed Light Therapy (IPL), Steam and Sauna Therapy, Stress Management, Henna Designs and Tattoos, Thalassotherapy, Face Lift - Nonsurgical, Trager Approach, Bust Treatments and Enhancement, Brazilian Waxing, Men's Shaving, Haircuts and Hairdressing, Permanent and Semi-Permanent Makeup Treatments, Brazilian Blow Dry Keratin Treatment, 24 Carat Gold Facial, Eye Treatments, Oxygen Facial, Body Exfoliation Treatments, Naprapathy, Magnetic Therapy, Chiropody, Body Treatments - CACI, Breathing Techniques, Makeup Treatments, Cupping, Sleep Treatments, Physiotherapy, Ki Therapy, Hair Loss Treatments - Non Surgical, Microdermabrasion, Backcials, Rasul and Mud Treatments, Nail Extensions & Overlays, Piercing, Tattooing, Sex Counselling

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Mucheichi 5 years ago

I think so long as one is open-minded the possibilities are endless! If someone is willing to ask the question, hopefully they are willing to do follow through until they find the best solution for them, and if I can help them get to their answer than I have done my part. As a professional, if I can supply the opportunities to help answer the questions, and open that part of the path---then I am pleased with my part.

Answer Comments

WestLondonColonics 1 year ago

I am Julia Rhodes, principal colon hydro therapist with West London Colonics.
WLC Wahanda page: http://www.wahanda.com/place/west-london-colonics/

As a colon hydro therapist, it is important that a client follow suggestions.
The biggest indicator of whether colon hydrotherapy will become a longer-term health adjunct in someone’s life is their degree of compliance with suggested lifestyle changes.
A good client does not expect miracles from a single treatment or even a short series of treatments (although often symptomatic relief from a presenting condition is swift and dramatic). Rather they adopt a more patient, longer-term attitude. They are educable, as am I, about the nature of their elimination and digestive issues. We co –create a way forward, with colonics being the mechanical means, and heart and being of service being the soulful element.
When that almost prayerful attitude occurs (and it happens quite often) I know there’s a good client (and the client knows there’s a good therapist). It’s a fit.
WLC Wahanda page: http://www.wahanda.com/place/west-london-colonics/
See Julia Rhodes profile on Wahanda http://www.wahanda.com/pro/westlondoncolonics/details/

Other answers (14)

Georgia 5 years ago

Excellent question!
From my perspective as an NLP Practitioner and Hypnotherapist, a good client is someoone who is motivated to achieve a change. It can be a change in behaviour, a change in outlook, a change in feelings, of mind or body, but basically someone who wants to change something and who is prepared to consider doing something differently in order to achieve that change.

Having an attitude of curiosity, a preparedness to suspend judgement and simply look into what's going on at the moment, enables a person to see how they are getting their present results (the thing they want to change) and that is an excellent place from which to move on and investigate the possibilities for change.

When someone is able to see new possibilities, the process of change has already begun, and making new choices becomes possible and achievable.

So to sum up, a good client is an open minded client who is prepared to consider new possibilities, to weigh them up and then to take action to achieve the change they want. This attitude is what enables people to achieve an important change.

Hope that's useful, and thanks for the question!

For more info on NLP + Hypnotherapy my web site address is below

Sources: http://www.hypnotherapycardiff.net

reSource-therapy 5 years ago

A good client comes with an open heart and an open mind. ( This can be challenging for most at first. ) A good client follows my suggestions and does the homework I give them. They understand that I cannot fix anyone but can assist them on their journey to healing. They come to regularly scheduled appointments and call at least 24 hours prior if they need to reschedule. Ultimately they come to the understanding that they are the only one who can heal them but appreciate the resource I can be, i.e., they value the work I do and pay on time. They do not wait until their next scheduled appointment to come in if they are in pain but call and know I will work to accommodate them. They consider me a part of their being healthy team.

MBarnes 5 years ago

As a hairdresser i think a good client is someone who can explain exactly what they want and doesn't move around to much. A good client will trust you with their hair 100%.

GlamaGirl 5 years ago

All clients are good clients on some level. One that knows what makeup look they want or lash service they need. Also ones that like to experiment with new looks are good. Then there are the one that have no clue what they want can be turned into good clients with great service and makeup ideas that suit their lifestyles.

Airbrushmakeup 5 years ago

For permanent makeup a great client is any woman who does not want to have to bother with doing a full face of makeup if she is running out. She can already have eyeliner and brows filled in and even her lip color. Many of my clients just throw on a little base, lip gloss and mascara!

5 years ago

For me a good client is one that is open for changes and willing to listen to my suggestions based on my experience. I like having those clients that stick to what they like and don't want to change but I also love having those clients that are curious and willing to step out of their box. I like my clients to be comfortable and open with me. I don't like having clients that come in like a bump on the log and say nothing. It also helps when your client has done some researching into what they may like. I hope this has helped you.

ShannanStewart 5 years ago

I agree...the best clients are the ones that trust you, are open minded, willing to listen to your advice and input ( AND USE IT!!)...and as a hair dresser too( dont move around too much,lol...i like that one!). Nothin' makes my day more than that one person that says" I trust you, do what you think is best!" Those are always my best works of art! But also, even if its the same ol' thing they always get done.... as long as they have a smile on their face and they have a great attutude, thats what really makes my day!

SilverHand 5 years ago

For myself, a good client can be someone that willingly pays for the my service yet remains skeptical or even lazy in their self healing. If the client lacks motivation to fullfill the potential in a therapy session or to further their own health then education and communication from the therapist is due. CEU's may teach a great many new techniques to physically help a client's needs, however dealing with, converting thought and belief of a client to one of enlightenment challenges like nothing else and allows me personally to strive for more than just profit, but a revolution of learning and growth.

smokypassion 5 years ago

A client came to you for a reason. He/she needs your advise and it helps when a client is open minded. It is important to me to gain their trust so I give them all the information needed. A client who asks questions tells me that they are indeed making an effort to find a solution to their problem.

Tinabee 5 years ago

Being a make-up artist, personally I think that a good client is someone who is open-minded and prepared to look better than usual, they are willing to accept change are genuinely interested in enhancing their appearance by using a little make-up. A good client is also someone who is full of questions and wants to learn more and then ultimately going onto practise what I have taught them.

michaeljames 5 years ago

a good practitioner

EmeryMassageandBodywork 5 years ago

A good client is someone who respects you as a professional, communicates their massage needs, tells others about your work and is a repeat customer.

Heather7 5 years ago

A client that is willing to take a professional's opinion as well as contribute what they would like to achieve from the appointment.

Wirralbeautytherapist 4 years ago

Simple for me.. a client that can and does RELAX and enjoy their treatment :)

Related Offers

Eyebrow Wax View
£5.00
Lip Wax View
£3.50
Chin wax View
£3.50
Stomach wax View
£6.00
Lip Thread View
£3.50
Chin Thread View
£3.50
Bikini Wax View
£7.00
Half Leg Wax View
£12.00
Face Thread View
£12.00
Full Leg Wax View
£17.00
HD Brows View
£15.00
Back wax View
£25.00
Wax Package View
£32.00

Waxing Combinations at Baba Beauty Lounge

Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire
Waxing Combinations View
35% OFF
£18.00
Manicure & Pedicure Treatments View
42% OFF
£29.00

Waxing at Baba Beauty Lounge

Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire
Waxing View
15% OFF
£6.80

Threading at Baba Beauty Lounge

Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire
Threading View
£3.00

Pedicure at Baba Beauty Lounge

Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire
Pedicure View
15% OFF
£15.30

Manicure at Baba Beauty Lounge

Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire
Manicure View
15% OFF
£11.90
Brazilian or Hollywood Wax View
15% OFF
£21.25
Threading View
£2.50
Waxing View
£3.50
Dry Haircut View
£15.00
Acrylic Nails View
£25.00
Highlights and haircut View
9% OFF
£100.00
fringe trim View
£5.00
toner View
£20.00
Shellac Manicure View
28% OFF
£25.00
Shellac Pedicure View
26% OFF
£28.00
Brazilian Wax View
16% OFF
£25.00
Manicure & Pedicure Treatments View
25% OFF
£27.00
Lycon Hot Waxing View
27% OFF
£7.25
Lycon Strip Waxing View
25% OFF
£9.00
Eyebrow Pluck/Shape View
25% OFF
£5.25
Manicure Treatments View
25% OFF
£13.50
Pedicure Treatments View
25% OFF
£13.50
Eforea Escape Spa Day View
£125.00
Waxing View
£8.50
Manicure on the Move View
£19.00
Pedicure on the Move View
£19.00
Custom Manicure View
£30.00
Custom Pedicure View
£45.00
Immaculate Manicure View
£50.00
Brazilian Wax View
£45.00
Pristine Pedicure View
£60.00
Calgel Gel Overlays View
28% OFF
£18.00
Calgel Gel Overlays Pedicure View
28% OFF
£18.00
Lick of Paint View
£10.00
Quick Fix Pedicure View
£10.00
Epionce Lite Refresh Peel View
25% OFF
£45.00
Express Body Polish View
£17.00
Jessica Manicure Treatments View
£14.00
Jessica Pedicure Treatments View
£14.00
Ladies' Dry Haircut View
£18.00
Ladies' Toner View
£17.00
Gel Nail Extensions View
£20.00
Men's Maintenance Pedicure View
£17.00
Men's Maintenance Manicure View
£17.00
CACI Anti-Cellulite Treatment View
£30.00
Ladies' Haircut and Blow Dry View
£30.00
Ladies' Wet Hairut View
£24.00
Ladies' Roots Tint View
£28.00

Nail Foils at Uniquely You

Central Hove, Hove
Nail Foils View
£28.00
Jane Iredale Mineral Make Up View
£25.00
Ladies' T-Bar High/Lowlights View
£30.00
Crystal Clear Beauty Flash View
£36.00
Dermalogica Back Therapy View
£39.00
Pregnancy Pedicure View
£40.00
Best Friends View
£35.00
Ladies' Full Head Tint View
£32.00
Ladies' Colour Touch View
£32.00
CACI Ultimate Eye Treatment View
£47.00
Crystal Clear Oxygen Therapy View
£57.00
CACI Non-Surgical Face Lift View
£68.00
Pop Princess View
£30.00
Teens Together View
£35.00
Holiday Prep View
£60.00
Jessica Manicure and Pedicure View
£55.00
Ready to Party View
£65.00
CACI Ultimate Facial View
£94.00
The Ultimate Pregnancy Pamper View
£100.00
11-16's Haircut and Blow Dry View
£13.00
Toddlers Haircut (Upto 4 Years) View
£8.00
Pedicure Treatments View
£9.00
Manicure Treatments View
£9.00

Waxing at David Graham

Kendal, Lake District
Waxing View
£5.00

Brazilian Wax at David Graham

Kendal, Lake District
Brazilian Wax View
£14.00

Make-Up Lessons at David Graham

Kendal, Lake District
Make-Up Lessons View
£20.00

Acrylic Nails at David Graham

Kendal, Lake District
Acrylic Nails View
£18.00
5 to 12 Years Haircut View
£12.50

Trainee Cutting at David Graham

Kendal, Lake District
Trainee Cutting View
£15.00

Back-cials at David Graham

Kendal, Lake District
Back-cials View
£25.00
Luxury Body Scrub View
£29.00

Roots Tint at David Graham

Kendal, Lake District
Roots Tint View
£40.00

Semi Tint at David Graham

Kendal, Lake District
Semi Tint View
£36.50
Roots White Up Tint View
£40.00
Shoe Shine Colour View
£35.00
Crown and Parting Highlights View
£41.50
Half Head Highlights View
£46.50
Crown and Parting Slices View
£46.00
Half Head Slices View
£51.50
Full Head Highlights View
£56.50
Full Head Slices View
£64.00
Manicure and Pedicure View
£25.00