Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Help I have such sore cracked heels and toes, but 15 weeks pregnant I've heard I can't use cream?!

Asked by Freya 1 year ago

9 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

TimGardiner 1 year ago

The simplest treatment is to rub Olive Oil into your skin 2/3 times a day. You don't need expensive creams, just plain olive oil

Other answers (8)

Prasanna 1 year ago

Calendula cream is safe. You can use these on the cracks if they are dry. If they are infected or moist, use them around the cracks - avoid getting them inside the cracks.

Cracked feet are caused by various factors such as dryness, winter, allergies, diabetes, thyroid problems etc. If you are prone to cracked feet, it might be worth trying a holistic approach such as homeopathy which helps to boost the immune system and balance and strengthen the body.
All the best.

liz-1 1 year ago

You can use sweet almond oil, it is very safe during pregnancy. I always use sweet almond oil when performing a pregnancy massage. Use the oil after having a shower in the morning and wash your feet and use again before going to sleep. To stop the oil rubbing off onto your sheets try and find some cotton socks and wear those in bed. Good luck

AdancedBeauty 1 year ago

Hi Freya the best thing you could possibly use is coconut oil, it is anti septic , anti fungal sooo moisturizing and completely natural, apply it to your feet (and in fact all over your body it will also help to avoid stretch marks) then put on some white cotton socks, you will see the difference from the first time you use it,

I would love to know how you get on with this

All the best

Georgia.... Advanced Beauty Solutions

MahaMilan 1 year ago

use pumice stone to scrape your cracked feet.
the cream I normally use is Flexitol. better double check if has any contraindications, but I doubt it

eyelashesandnails 1 year ago

Hello, our nail technician would suggest you to find someone who does the paraffin wax and also who knows what they are doing as your feet could feel sore and crack because of your hormone level change and that could be the reason why you have this. You can use creams and oils, of course, if your doctor has suggested you to avoid creams then you could look the treatment we suggested you

eyelashesandnails 1 year ago

Hello, our nail technician would suggest you to find someone who does the paraffin wax and also who knows what they are doing as your feet could feel sore and crack because of your hormone level change and that could be the reason why you have this. You can use creams and oils, of course, if your doctor has suggested you to avoid creams then you could look the treatment we suggested you

Answer Comments

bestmassagetokyo 1 year ago

I agree with first gently exfoliating the feet...and them applying pure organic coconut oil.
I would also say that something is probably lacking nutritionally to cause this, and you need to check with your doctor. It sounds like a vitamin deficiency. Take cere!

bestmassagetokyo 1 year ago

I agree with first gently exfoliating the feet...and them applying pure organic coconut oil.
I would also say that something is probably lacking nutritionally to cause this, and you need to check with your doctor. It sounds like a vitamin deficiency. Take cere!

MarioD 1 year ago

I would also recommend you soak them in a bucket of warm water. Add a cup of epsom salts and a drop of lavender oil to help relax. The epsom salts will soften the skin, and if you can get a pumice stone and rub when the skin is soft just after you take them out of the tub. And why not try some reflexology as long as you are past your first trimester.

ParkBeauty 1 year ago

The best treatment for cracked heals and toes is to have a paraffin wax pedicure not sure where you are but I am in Redbourn Herts and specialise in these .

Sources: http://www.joannerasmussen.wix.com/parkbeauty

Related Offers

OPI Gel Hands & Feet View
12% OFF
£35.00

OPI Gel Polish at The Nail Lounge Stourbridge

Stourbridge, West Midlands County
OPI Gel Polish View
10% OFF
£16.20
Pedicure Treatments View
10% OFF
£10.80

OPI Gel Manicure at The Nail Lounge Stourbridge

Stourbridge, West Midlands County
OPI Gel Manicure View
10% OFF
£25.20

OPI Gel Pedicure at The Nail Lounge Stourbridge

Stourbridge, West Midlands County
OPI Gel Pedicure View
10% OFF
£25.20

Feet at H2k Skincare of Harrogate

Harrogate, North Yorkshire
Feet View
30% OFF
£12.60
Spa Pedicure View
£40.00
Her Hideaway View
£151.00
His Hideaway View
£170.00
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
54% OFF
£35.00
Pedicure View
£31.00
Luxury Pedicure View
40% OFF
£15.00
Shellac Gel Nails View
£18.00
Moji’toe Pedicure	View
£65.00
De-Stress Experience View
£190.00
Deep Sleep Experience View
£190.00
Pedicure Treatments View
£20.00
Viva Teens Spa Day View
£29.00
Men's Pedicure View
£25.00

Time for Indulgence Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00

Time for Me Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Serenity Spa Day View
12% OFF
£175.00

Gel Nails at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Gel Nails View
£30.00
One Night Serenity Pampering Spa Break View
£223.00

Groom Grooming at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Groom Grooming View
£95.00

All-Over Beauty at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
All-Over Beauty View
£95.00

Pedicure at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Pedicure View
£8.00