Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: To get Fit

Asked by andys 5 years ago

13 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

PDFITLA 5 years ago

There are many factors that affect your progress: age, sex, mobility, experience, to name a few. ACSM recommends 2-3 days of resistance training, 3-5 days of cardio (20 minute minimum).
If you have had zero experience/activity, pick something you are interested in and will be easy for you. Add on from there!
If you can be more specific, be in touch! pauld d pdfitla.com

Answer Comments

cmiller 4 years ago

I agree and think to follow what feels fun so you will stick to your routine.

Other answers (12)

ToughenUp 5 years ago

The best way to get fit is to do something that you enjoy, that also gets as many muscle groups as possible working. it is always best to vary the exercises performed as this keep the motivational level high and ensures that different muscle groups are worked at different levels of intensity.

You could try classes, exercises or pursuits such as;
Kettlebell
Boxercise
Aerobics
Running
Circuit training
Skipping
Hiking
Climbing
Surfing
Canoeing
Skating
The list is almost endless

The amount of training sessions you do a week would depend on your initial level of fitness and the timescale allotted to achieve your goal.

As a rule I tend to advise on 3 sessions a week though depending on the fitness of the client the impact level of the sessions may start off as low to moderate and increase with the clients fitness levels.

mryangqigong 5 years ago

Stretching and walking is the best way to get fit, and you need to do it everyday.

AnytimeApril 5 years ago

That is a very broad question, as there are many different factors in considering how many workouts per week, and what would be the best way to get fit. Everyone is unique, as everyone has their own specific goals, level of fitness, and limitations play a key role in prescribing what would be best for each person. But as a general guideline which is set for average people who are healthy; I would say 2-3 days week strength training, cardio 5 days a week with a MHR (max heart rate) of 65% for about 60 minutes on non-strength training days, and 85% MHR (max heart rate) for 30 minutes on strength training days. Flexibility training such as; Yoga or deep stretching should be added on all or most days of the week you train.

collins4 5 years ago

Well Andy5, it depends on what you mean by "fit". Do you mean muscular, slim, or just in great cardiovascular shape? If you get a little more specific I would be more than happy to answer your question.

Darryl49 5 years ago

Hey everyone,
First you have to take a fitness assessment thats the only way we can put a program together for a client and base on that assessment will help me as a Trainer to work on a awesome weight lost or weight gain program. I alway as a new client to do 3 session a week and that client progress in there fitness level we will up program and drop one session from the three session.

michaeljames 5 years ago

Hi andys,
the best way to get fit is the way you choose to get fit.

SaraSouthgate 5 years ago

The best way to get fit - for life - is to build activity into your daily life: get around on a bike where possible, get an allotment or a serious gardening habit, run around with your kids, rather than running them around in the car, get a dog and walk it every day.

SilverHand 5 years ago

"Best" is different for each person's body, however some basic guideleines to follow are:
Train 3 or 4 times a week, for 30 to 40 minutes.
If over 30 have the majority or atleast half of your training consist of cardio. (skipping rope is great and also helps maintain strong bones.)
Keep everything in moderation.
Always stay hydrated.

Staying motivated for long term success is the real key. Such motivators might be: music, a sports activity rather than a gym, a partner to help keep you going and on track, or even a video game such as the WII fit craze goign about.

ValentineRawat 5 years ago

Get out there and take the first step. Get moving.

Then hire a personal trainer to get one to one advice on posture, motivation and the correct techniques, be it, how to run correctly (POSE METHOD), Kettlebell lifting, Resistance Bands work, Barbell training.

Move some more, Move faster, Swing harder, Pull heavier, Push heavier than you did yesterday or the week before. See the progression, be functional, and you will see your desired results. Time is not as important as just getting involved. Take small steps to start with then listen to your body.

Key thing, "JUST DO IT".

Sources: http://valentinerawat.com
http://rawfit.co.uk

Reformednurse 5 years ago

I do CrossFit (http://www.crossfit.com) and work out 3 times a week. I don't have any connection to this other than I belong and work out. I recommend cardiovascular and weight training combined for the best results- cardio alone has been shown in some studies to actually increase cardiovascular disease.

scott39 4 years ago

the best way is to is to get a C.H.E.K. golf biomechanics i will get you drive up to 40 yards more we are the best i work with some of the world best golfers

martyeisen 2 years ago

Most people have misconception abot fitness and health. See " Can Exercise Be Dangerous, Healthy or Help Lose Weight?" at

http://voices.yahoo.com/can-exercise-dangerous-healthy-help-lose-weight-11949975.html?cat=5

Sources: http://voices.yahoo.com/can-exercise-dangerous-healthy-help-lose-weight-11949975.html?cat=5

Related Offers

Boxercise View
£40.00
Cardio Training View
£40.00
Circuit Training View
£40.00
Body Conditioning View
£40.00
Spinning View
£40.00
Strength Training View
£40.00
Personal Training View
£65.00
Slim & Bronze Makover View
46% OFF
£39.99
FLABELOS  Inch Loss Course View
30% OFF
£21.00
Super Facelift & Fat Reduction View
30% OFF
£115.50
Weight Loss Treatments View
46% OFF
£350.00
Weight Loss Massage View
45% OFF
£49.50
Anti-cellulite Massage View
45% OFF
£49.50