Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Are acupuncture mats any good?

Asked by  freddy1978 1 year ago

4 answers

freddy1978

I'm thinking of purchasing one and would like some honest reviews as I don't want another fitness gadget to be put under the bed.

Treatments:
Acupressure, Acupuncture

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Coralanne

 Coralanne 1 year ago

Honestly, I don't know, I practice a type of acupressure, not acupuncture. Depends what you want to fix. My technique works on a 10 step programme to address specific problems.

Sources: http://www.hypnotherapyplus-stockport.com

Other answers (3)

Skid100

 Skid100 1 year ago

Hi, acupressure works but for specific things and locations on the body. It's a bit like asking does Pilates work. Yes but it won't fix a specific underlying problem unless it is a specific exercise to target an area. My professional opinion is these things are ok but do end up under the bed as its more about marketing than fixing folks.
I've written a recent article about trigger points acupressure /puncture points
Which may help you make a good choice.
Keep well
Rgds
Paul

Sources: http://www.massge2fitnessclinic.co.uk

goodnature

 goodnature 1 year ago

put a needle on your body is very easy, but put it on the right place is difficult. That is the reason traditional chinese acupuncture need 5-10 years to be good. the acupuncture mats are different as acupuncture, it was well used in china 20 years ago, but it can't replace the acupuncture. it can help you improve the circulation, but would fix any specific problems.

Leech-therapist

 Leech-therapist 1 year ago

the leechtherapy is the best way to leave all your life's troubles behind of you. as soon you will be sure, that leech therapy exactly that, what you looking for- welcome to me for the treatment. my mobile number 075 77163133,Aleksandra Bogatyriova. hirudotherapist.

Sources: http://www.leechestherapyclinic.co.uk; http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xUL8h61Tino

Answer Comments

freddy1978

  freddy1978 1 year ago

Doesn't quite answer about the mat...but good luck with the leech therapy...I don't think I'll be trying that anytime soon :-)