Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: How long do gel nails usually last?

Asked by 2 years ago

8 answers

I had gel nails done today and was just wondering how long they will last from now?

Treatments:
Nail Art, Manicure, Nail Extensions & Overlays, Gel Nails

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

ALHattie 2 years ago

Hi there, it depens if you have had gel nail enhancements they will need to be infilled every two weeks at a push three.

If you've had a soak off gel application it would be three weeks max. Some clients do get four weeks from them, however there would generally be a lot of regrowth by that point which needs to be considered. The condition of the nails plays an contributing factor to how long they will last, the healthier the nail the better results.

The main thing is follow your after care advice and use cuticle oil regularly and enjoy your nails :)

Sources: http://www.beautyatthesalon.com

Other answers (7)

bodysilk 2 years ago

Gel nails should last up to 3-4 weeks.

Sources: http://www.bodysilk.co.uk

AtlantisBeautySalonLtd 2 years ago

Hi Angie, The Harmony Gelish will last a good three / four weeks, they are so good they then either need in-fills or soaked off with aceyone.

Daiva1 2 years ago

It should last 2.5-3 weeks

Bex1977 2 years ago

My clients go anything between 3 and 6 weeks......with the bio sculpture gel. All depends on how u r with them. Also some people dont like the re-growth so will get done before they actually need them done.
Other gels id say 3 weeks ish.
Keep oiling ur nails......x

TopazBeauty 2 years ago

It really depends on which brand/ product you have had, and how you look after them. I have clients who have them re done every 2 weeks others last 4 weeks. hope that helps!

StoneAgeQueen 2 years ago

Mine always last about 3 weeks. I normally get them soaked off then because they will have grown out quite a bit. My favourite is Shellac but Artistic is good too!

Sources: experience

ahealingtouch 2 years ago

hi there they last for 2-3 weeks a better choice then the false nails.
http://www.ahealingtouch.co.uk

Related Offers

Gel Nails (L) View
£25.00
Manicure (L) View
£10.00
Manicure Treatments View
£10.00
Manicure View
£25.00
Nail Art View
£10.00
Manicure View
£20.00
Spa Mix 'N' Match View
30% OFF
£96.60

Time for Indulgence Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00

Time for Me Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Serenity Spa Day View
12% OFF
£175.00

Manicure at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Manicure View
£8.00

Gel Nails at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Gel Nails View
£30.00

All-Over Beauty at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
All-Over Beauty View
£95.00
One Night Serenity Pampering Spa Break View
£223.00
Gel Smart Polish View
£15.00
Manicure View
£12.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Serenity Spa Day View
17% OFF
£165.00

Manicure at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Manicure View
£8.00

Gel Nails at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Gel Nails View
£30.00

All-Over Beauty at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
All-Over Beauty View
£95.00
Luxury Citrus Spa Manicure View
20% OFF
£20.00
Luxury Manicure & Pedicure View
9% OFF
£50.00