Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Does anyone have an opinion on which is better: Gelish or CND shellac?

Asked by Danii000 1 year ago

16 answers

I use CND at the moment but I'm not sure it's the best. Any advice?

Treatments:
Pedicure, Two Week Manicure, Manicure, Nail Extensions & Overlays, Gel Nails

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

handsandfeet 1 year ago

I wouldn't say that one is better than the other, only that each product will suit different customers, wether that is nail type, price, wear time, service time or cost. In my opinion, both are brilliant products.

Other answers (15)

laurasmobilebeautytreats 1 year ago

Personally prefer Shelac

Sources: http://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com

PrestigeNailsandBeauty 1 year ago

Why dont you think its the best? I stock both shellac (all colours) and gelish (about 17 colours) aswell as another brand (about 6 colours) simply to give my clients more choice. I have worn all 3 and didnt see any much difference in wear to be honest, although gelish and the gel polish i stock are supposed to be harder wearing than shellac. Clients ask me for shellac by name, i have never had a client ask for gelish (or any other brand!) by name.

Not aimed at o/p: As far as using fake products such as blue sky never ever ever would i use anything like that on my clients! Never. your clients are so important, they pay your wages dont they deserve to experience the best service carried out using safe products? for the sake of saving a few pounds you are putting your clients health at risk! the very people who are good enough to pay your bills for you and you are just giving a big eff you to them and fobbing them off with any old rubbish? thats horrendous. My clients are worth far more than cheap imitations and so is my business. x

Sources: I own Prestige Nails and Beauty which is a modern unisex salon based within the therapy solutions building on atherton st in prescot (liverpool). Www.PrestigeNailsAndBeauty.co.uk x

wellnesslounge 1 year ago

Well Shellac and Gelish are hybrids of gel+polish. So Gelish has more gel in it and Shellac more polish. Obviously Gelish lasts longer...

Sources: http://www.thewellnesslounge@gmail.com

Answer Comments

vanitybox 1 year ago

is this why gelish takes longer to soak off.......

vanitybox 1 year ago

is this why gelish takes longer to soak off.......

NailTechnician 1 year ago

people seem to be using a cheap one now called blue sky which is a copy of shellac and does exactly the same job but costs £3 a bottle. You can get it on ebay.

Answer Comments

Danii000 1 year ago

Yes thanks but what's in this product?!! I like the fact it's cheap but can it be trusted? That's why I used CND but not great selection of colours :-(

MissJulesBeauty 1 year ago

Of course it cannot be trusted! It could be anything! You will never find a data sheet for it and so should your clients have a reaction you will be in massive bother! I use both Shellac and Gelish. I love the longevity of both, Gelish I find thicker and so great for people who are heavy handed and shellac perfect for client with lovely nails who want their polish to last. I had a client who had Shellac on for 5 weeks! wonderful stuff :

CanterburyNailTech 1 year ago

I have not used Shellac much before so can't do a direct comparison but over the last 6 months Gelish has proved to be very popular with my customers.

Sources: my own experience

TopazBeauty 1 year ago

Hi I use Artistic Colour Gloss, my clients love it. They are all very similar products, and last well. I decided to go with Artistic as I liked the colour range and was very happy with the customer service.

AbigailBest 1 year ago

I use shellac in my salon. the results are amazing, I have heard that there can be an issue with other types with shrinkage when the colour is cured... all I can say is there appears to be no shrinkage with shellac and it lasts for a very long time, longer than two weeks if you look after it.

HRMBeauty 1 year ago

use Gelish and find it very thick. I like the colours but not the base and top

Daiva1 1 year ago

I think gelish is more stronger

Sabiha 1 year ago

I use Gellux in my studio, Have not tried the two you mention, but I am sure they are very much of a muchness, just different branding! hope this helps

Sources: http://www.sabihabeauty.co.uk

CSGMakeupandBeauty 1 year ago

I have used both brands and think they are equally good products. But I use IBD just gel polish as it has a great colour range. I would not suggest you buy an unknown and/or cheaper brand as you have no idea what is in it

Sources: http://www.csgmakeupandbeauty.co.uk

1904debs 1 year ago

MY ADVICE IS START AT THE TOP..CND SHELLAC HAS THE MOST FOUNDATION IN THE NAIL INDUSTRY..

beautysolutions 1 year ago

I use Gelish because they have the biggest selection of colours and they are very strong.....
as they have more gel in them than shellac..................

Sources: http://www.beautysolutions.vpweb.co.uk

legallybound 1 year ago

I would say shellac CND hands down. I have used it for one year and a half. I made the mistake of once getting gellish and it stained my nails and came off faster.

la-belle-vie 1 year ago

Hi, I use OPI as my clients seem to prefer OPI as it they find the results to be better than gelish and shellac.

I am a mobile beauty therapist and cover many areas such as London, Kent, Essex, Surrey & more

Sources: http://www.la-belle-vie.co

Related Offers

Holistic Massage View
£25.00
Manicure Treatments View
£6.00
Pedicure Treatments View
£8.00
Paraffin Manicure View
£25.00
Manicure Treatments View
£10.00
Pedicure Treatments View
£10.00
O.P.I. Soak off Gel Colour View
£18.00
Nail Extensions View
£5.00
Mini Manicure View
£10.00
Mini Pedicure View
£15.00

Gel Nails at Broadway Beauty

Blyth, Northumberland
Gel Nails View
£15.00
Pedicure Treatments View
20% OFF
£8.00
Manicure Treatments View
20% OFF
£8.00
Lindor Package View
£29.99
Gel Nails Extension & Colors View
20% OFF
£20.00
Galaxy Package View
£49.99
Snickers Package View
£49.99
Ferrero Rocher Package View
£99.99
Teasers Package View
£99.99
Manicure Treatments View
£10.00
Gel Nails View
£10.00
Pedicure Treatments View
£15.00
Shellac for Hands View
£10.00
Gel Nail Enhancements View
£13.00
Pedicure & Manicure View
10% OFF
£37.80
Pedicure Manicure Shellac View
10% OFF
£76.50
Elemis Pedicure Treatments View
25% OFF
£15.00
Elemis Manicure Treatments View
25% OFF
£10.50
Men's Manicure View
30% OFF
£17.50
Kids' Manicure View
£10.00
Kids' Pedicure View
£10.00
Kids' GELeration Nails View
£25.00
Pedicure with Massage Chair View
30% OFF
£28.00
GELeration Nails View
25% OFF
£25.50
GELeration Toes View
25% OFF
£25.50
Gel nail and Facial package. View
54% OFF
£25.00
The Thai Experience Package. View
33% OFF
£70.00
Twinkle toes pedicure View
32% OFF
£17.00
Gel Nails View
20% OFF
£20.00
Gel polish manicure. View
20% OFF
£20.00
Luxury Thai Manicure View
£30.00
Luxury Thai Pedicure View
£40.00

Gelish Nail Polish at Diva Angels

Stoke Newington, London
Gelish Nail Polish View
40% OFF
£15.00

Manicure at Diva Angels

Stoke Newington, London
Manicure View
33% OFF
£10.00

Pedicure at Diva Angels

Stoke Newington, London
Pedicure View
£25.00
Nail Overlays and Maintenance View
£4.50

Shellac Nails at Elka Dass Salons

Queslett, West Midlands County
Shellac Nails View
£5.00

Pedicure Treatments at Elka Dass Salons

Queslett, West Midlands County
Pedicure Treatments View
£12.00

Manicure Treatments at Elka Dass Salons

Queslett, West Midlands County
Manicure Treatments View
£12.00
CND Shellac French Manicure and Pedicure View
£19.00
Deluxe Paraffin Wax Manicure View
£35.00
Deluxe Paraffin Wax Pedicure View
£45.00