Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: What's the best way to defend against coughs and colds?

Asked by madeleiner 2 years ago

9 answers

What supplements would everyone recommend to help prevent coughs and colds? Is a general Multi Vitamin the best, or are there specific vitamins or herbal remedies more targeted for the immune system? Also what's the best way to clear a persistent bad cough - will steam and sauna help?

Treatments:
Herbal Medicine and Supplements, Health Consultations, Homeopathy, Steam and Sauna Therapy

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Harleystreethomeopath 2 years ago

Hi, there are a few options:
-High strength Vit C & zinc is great, as is a product called Sambucol made from Elderberry.

Homeopathic remedies include a combination of: Ferrum-phos/nat-mur/kali-mur 6x
(just ask for this from one of the homeopathic pharmacies)
Take 1 pill 3 times a day, it's safe for anyone of any age to take & can be used throughout the season.

For the persistant bad cough: I'd need to know more specific symptoms to be able to suggest a specific remedy, but just boosting the immune system may be enough to shift it.

Alan

Sources: http://www.helios.co.uk

Answer Comments

ParkwayHairandBeauty 2 years ago

Thanks for the advice Alan. The cough's been around for a full month now, and I did have it pre-Xmas too so it's been on and off for about 3 months actually. It seems to flare up in cold/damp weather and is a chesty one. I don't really have a sore throat and it's not a tickly one. Hard to describe, sorry!

madeleiner 2 years ago

Thanks for the advice Alan. The cough's been around for a full month now, and I did have it pre-Xmas too so it's been on and off for about 3 months actually. It seems to flare up in cold/damp weather and is a chesty one. I don't really have a sore throat and it's not a tickly one. Hard to describe, sorry!

Other answers (8)

Homeopath 2 years ago

I second Alan with the recommendations for remedies and supplements. If the cold starts with a sore throat I tend to use a combination of Ferrum Phos/Belladonna and Aconite in a 200c for about 5 doses, it's ideal to take this straight away to stop the cold developing into something worse. Then once the sore throat has gone and the mucous begins to become more watery then the combination with Nat Mur and Kali Mur is also brilliant. Everyone should have a basic homeopathic kit at home!

It's also important to remember that winter is a time for clearing mucous from the system and so having a cold isn't necessarily a bad thing, it actually suggests that your immune system is working well. When symptoms persist then it's advisable to see a homeopath to talk about your individual case in more detail and have the appropriate remedies prescribed.

I hope that helps.

Claire

Sources: http://www.happyhomeopathy.co.uk

bodysilk 2 years ago

Vitamin C boosts immune system. If you have a cold already, get 1000mg of vitamin C in the morning and 1000 mg of vitamin C in the evening for 3-5 days, then carry on with 1000mg per day. Massage is also good to increase your blood circulation but as a preventive way, not when you have a cold already. exercise helps too - again as a preventive way.

Sources: www,bodysilk.co.uk

crystalartsandhealth 2 years ago

I have written an article about colds for Suite 101, link below. Burdock and Echinacea are good immunity boosters. (take for about six weeks and then have a break) Adding two drops of Ginger Essential oil to the bath can help warm up the body to prevent colds if you feel a chill coming on. There is a recipe for a good bronchial tea remedy in the below article that tastes nice and is very effective with aniseed, liquorice root and calendula. It is also available from my website shop on http://www.crystalartsandhealth.org.uk Using a neti pot with warm water and salt also helps to ease and detox the nasal passages. Using the cider vinegar and honey remedy also detoxes the system, results are usually felt after about three days as it balances the body. Elderberry is especially good if there is a lot of phlegm and it is high in Vitamin C. Hope this helps. Cara Moore, Crystal Arts And Health

Sources: http://suite101.com/article/herbal-remedies-for-hayfever-and-colds-a274380

BreatheFitness 2 years ago

Certainly vit c keeps your immune system strong which is what you always need to protect against infection. Echinacea taken over a short period of time also helps to strengthen the bodies defence system.

I also recommend herbal teas such as ginger and lemon as ginger is particularly good for coughs and again they help to rebuild the immune system if it has been attacked by infection.

Sources: http://www.breathefitness.uk.com

justin-emily 2 years ago

Doing regular yoga Exercise is beneficial for healthy lifestyle. if one can get cold and cough instead of going to the doctor try these exercises ---
1. Slowly Inhale and exhale air.
2. Take tea made from tulsi leaves.
3. Bhramari Pranayam.
4.Do Nadi Shodhan.

lemuria11 2 years ago

Regular Steam and Saunas are highly beneficial for the health of the body, as they cleanse toxins from the tissues and cells. Taking saunas 2 - 3 times a week is a great way to clear a colds and also as a regular practice for maintaining health and well being.

Echinacea is a wonderful plant for boosting the immune system and works well taken as a tincture 3 times per day to help clear a cold.

In agreement with Claire, I feel its important to recognize that colds are a natural clearing process that the body can go through in winter and especially when you are run down, not getting enough rest, or lacking nutrients in your diet. Take plenty of rest, eat lots of fruits and look at how you can bring more balance into your lifestyle.

Sources: http://spiritofhealing.co.uk/

lemuria11 2 years ago

Regular Steam and Saunas are highly beneficial for the health of the body, as they cleanse toxins from the tissues and cells. Taking saunas 2 - 3 times a week is a great way to clear a colds and also as a regular practice for maintaining health and well being.

Echinacea is a wonderful plant for boosting the immune system and works well taken as a tincture 3 times per day to help clear a cold.

In agreement with Claire, I feel its important to recognize that colds are a natural clearing process that the body can go through in winter and especially when you are run down, not getting enough rest, or lacking nutrients in your diet. Take plenty of rest, eat lots of fruits and look at how you can bring more balance into your lifestyle.

Daniela

Sources: http://spiritofhealing.co.uk/

lemuria11 2 years ago

Regular Steam and Saunas are highly beneficial for the health of the body, as they cleanse toxins from the tissues and cells. Taking saunas 2 - 3 times a week is a great way to clear a colds and also as a regular practice for maintaining health and well being.

Echinacea is a wonderful plant for boosting the immune system and works well taken as a tincture 3 times per day to help clear a cold.

In agreement with Claire, I feel its important to recognize that colds are a natural clearing process that the body can go through in winter and especially when you are run down, not getting enough rest, or lacking nutrients in your diet. Take plenty of rest, eat lots of fruits and look at how you can bring more balance into your lifestyle.

Daniela

Sources: http://spiritofhealing.co.uk/

Related Offers

Ozone Sauna View
50% OFF
£30.00
Spa Creation Day View
£42.00
2 for 1 Spa Day Experience View
50% OFF
£15.00
One Night Relaxing Pamper Break View
18% OFF
£112.00
One Night Luxury Pamper Break View
14% OFF
£149.50
Exclusive One Night Bubbly Spa Break View
50% OFF
£125.00
Exclusive One Night Bubbly Spa Break View
50% OFF
£62.50
Serenity Spa Day View
36% OFF
£70.00
Spring Retreat at Kinspa View
28% OFF
£59.00
One Night Harmony Spa Break View
£125.00
One Night Relax Spa Break View
£145.00
Half Day Spa Discover Experience View
38% OFF
£30.00