Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: At what age are children allowed to have a French manicure?

Asked by 19136 2 years ago

9 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

maria-a-kyriakou 2 years ago

In my salon clients 18 and above but if I receive parents consent for teenagers at the age of 16 it is ok.

Other answers (8)

janemurrell 2 years ago

It will depend on the individual salon or therapist. I only work on under 16's if their parent has booked and given consent for treatment and I have only ever done over 10's. I have carried out file and polish with a Princessy or sparkly finish for the younger ones but this has been for a Birthday treat or occasionally for Bridesmaids. I have not been asked to do a French finish on a younger client and would not encourage 'proper treatments' on younger people with a few exceptions.

The salon where a friend works however does - with my friend being booked to carry out a French finish manicure on a girls 3rd birthday! I personally would not have taken that booking.

This, as I have already said, will depend on the individual salon.

Rachel-Higgins 2 years ago

Hi,
It really is at the parents discretion and if the salon or therapist is willing to treat little ones, and it does depend if they are willing to sit for the time needed to do this treatment, it may feel like a lifetime to them and they may get niggly and wriggly :o)
I have done polish on a 6 year little girl who was brought in by her mummy as a birthday present, which she really loved

bbeautiful4u 2 years ago

It is really down to the parent and the salon some salons do have no one under 14 it really down to the desecration of the salon whether will do manicures on children the ones that do will probably request that the as parents signs a consent form and stays with them.

Sources: http://www.bbeautiful4u.co.uk

laurasmobilebeautytreats 2 years ago

If the child is under 16 then aslong as the parent signs a consent form I would do it.

Sources: http://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com/

laurasmobilebeautytreats 2 years ago

If the child is under 16 then aslong as the parent signs a consent form I would do it.

Sources: http://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com/

miss-j-whitter 2 years ago

Princess French Manicures for special occasions like birthdays and weddings with parental consent is fine providing the therapist does not cut the cuticles or use an electric e-file. Under 10's might prefer some pretty nail art and perhaps can't sit still long enough not to ruin a french finish. I would request that the parent stays and signs a consent form. I have also done Princess Tea Parties with Manicures and Nail Art, again the same applies.

Sources: http://www.glamnaildiva.net

la-belle-vie 2 years ago

If you get the parents consent and just do polish and some nail art.


Mobile Beauty Therapist Sugaring Specialist, Experienced & Qualified

I cover London, Essex, Kent, Surrey & More

The treatments which I provide are . . . .

- Sugaring hair removal
- Waxing
- Brazilian Hot Wax
- Opi gelcolor/axxium manicures/pedicures (last up to 4 weeks chip free).
- Minx Nails
- LVL lashes Lift length volume lashes (last up to 6 weeks).
- Individual lash extensions (lasts up to 4 weeks).
- Eyelash and eyebrow tinting (lasts 4 weeks).
- Facials (Eve Taylor)
- Bridal and any occasion Makeup & Hair (I have a portfolio of work I have done . . . Arab and Asian makeup)
- Airbrush make up coming soon . . .

If you would like anymore information on the services I have to offer please contact me.

Sources: http://www.la-belle-vie.co

la-belle-vie 2 years ago

If you get the parents consent and just do polish and some nail art.

07852002319
la-belle-vie@hotmail.co.uk

Mobile Beauty Therapist Sugaring Specialist, Experienced & Qualified

I cover London, Essex, Kent, Surrey & More

The treatments which I provide are . . . .

- Sugaring hair removal
- Waxing
- Brazilian Hot Wax
- Opi gelcolor/axxium manicures/pedicures (last up to 4 weeks chip free).
- Minx Nails
- LVL lashes Lift length volume lashes (last up to 6 weeks).
- Individual lash extensions (lasts up to 4 weeks).
- Eyelash and eyebrow tinting (lasts 4 weeks).
- Facials (Eve Taylor)
- Bridal and any occasion Makeup & Hair (I have a portfolio of work I have done . . . Arab and Asian makeup)
- Airbrush make up coming soon . . .

If you would like anymore information on the services I have to offer please contact me.

Related Offers

Gel Nails at BU Beauty Rooms

Salford, Manchester
Gel Nails View
£5.50
Manicure Treatments View
£15.00
Pedicure Treatments View
£15.00

Hen Party at BU Beauty Rooms

Salford, Manchester
Hen Party View
£50.00
Holiday Package View
£70.00
Prom Queen View
£85.00
Manicure Treatments View
£10.00
Luxury Pedicure View
£28.00
Manicure & Pedicure View
£42.00
Pedicures View
10% OFF
£16.20
Manicures View
10% OFF
£10.80
Classic Manicure and Pedicure View
10% OFF
£40.50
Luxury Manicure and Pedicure View
10% OFF
£85.50
File & Polish (fingers or toes) View
20% OFF
£8.00
Bio Sculpture - Gels View
20% OFF
£4.80
Bio Sculpture - Manicure (from) View
20% OFF
£12.00
Glamour Kids Parties View
£20.00
Bio Sculpture - Pedicure (from) View
20% OFF
£32.00

Bridesmaid Package at Glamour Nailz

Eastcote, Greater London
Bridesmaid Package View
£140.00

Prom Package at Glamour Nailz

Eastcote, Greater London
Prom Package View
£145.00

Bridal Package at Glamour Nailz

Eastcote, Greater London
Bridal Package View
£215.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
51% OFF
£49.00
Time for Me Spa Half Spa Day View
51% OFF
£29.00
Be Beautiful .. Pick'n'Mix View
48% OFF
£59.00
Sizzling Summer Spa Day View
36% OFF
£65.00
50% Off Spa Day View
50% OFF
£38.00

Pedicure at Spa Naturel

Redcliffe, Bristol
Pedicure View
20% OFF
£6.40

Manicure at Spa Naturel

Redcliffe, Bristol
Manicure View
20% OFF
£6.40
Gel Pedicure View
20% OFF
£24.00
Two Night Reviver Spa Break View
£142.50

Manicure Treatments at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Manicure Treatments View
£7.00
Shellac Nail Treatments View
£1.50

Pedicure Treatments at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Pedicure Treatments View
£9.00
Manicure Treatments View
£12.00
Pedicure Treatments View
£12.00
Pedicure Treatments View
54% OFF
£10.00
Manicure Treatments View
20% OFF
£8.00
Basic Manicure View
20% OFF
£7.99