Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Top coat blurs nail art?

Asked by Silke 2 years ago

8 answers

I use Express Finish by Maybelline. Even after 3 hours drying it blurs the nail art. Is it the top coat or the polish from the nail art? What's the solution?

Treatments:
Manicure, Nail Art

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Glotanz 2 years ago

It depends on what you are using to do your nail art? It might be a problem of the polish underneath.

Other answers (7)

EssentialClaire 2 years ago

It could be the quality of the top coat or not allowing the colour to dry properly before adding nail art and then a top coat before that's dry.

Emmasmobilebeauty 2 years ago

The nail art must be fully dry before top coating,this may be your problem :)

LumeRetreat 2 years ago

If your nail art isn't dry after 3 hours it may be that you have oil from your skin & nails "contaminating" the polish, this stops it from drying. Also, check the age of the polish, the thickness of application, the environment..is it hot in the room where you do your nails? Try a different brand of polish...Orly is excellent and they do a spritz dry which dry's the polish quickly and the top and base coat are excellent quality.

2 years ago

Sounds like the problem is with the Nail art paint. There are millions of products so without exact info it's hard to tell how to fix it but generally, you apply nail polish, let it dry in ca 10 minutes, then shake nail art paint, apply and it should dry very very fast, in no longer than a minute. Nail art paint is usually water-soluable hence it dries quicker than any nail varnish. Once dry, the top coat should not smudge the patterns at all.

Try to shake the nail art jar vigourosly to make sure you have optimal consistency or ditch the whole lot and get something else. You could also get a professional manicurist to give you a quick file and polish and see how it is done. A professional tech will be delighted to discuss it all as proper service must include educating the client.

2 years ago

Sounds like the problem is with the Nail art paint. There are millions of products so without exact info it's hard to tell how to fix it but generally, you apply nail polish, let it dry in ca 10 minutes, then shake nail art paint, apply and it should dry very very fast, in no longer than a minute. Nail art paint is usually water-soluable hence it dries quicker than any nail varnish. Once dry, the top coat should not smudge the patterns at all.

Try to shake the nail art jar vigourosly to make sure you have optimal consistency or ditch the whole lot and get something else. You could also get a professional manicurist to give you a quick file and polish and see how it is done. A professional tech will be delighted to discuss it all as proper service must include educating the client.

miss-j-whitter 2 years ago

Apply a bead of polish to the cuticle area and then drag down towards the free edge without the brush touching your nail art. The action looks as though the brush is floating on top of the bead of polish. The angel of the brush should be lower than you would normally use to paint your nails. Regular top coats are thinner and stand more chance of messing up your art work. Remember to allow it to dry before applying top coat for best results.

Rachel-Higgins 2 years ago

hi, it sounds like the nail art polish you are using may be old and too thick, thus it is resulting in the polish not drying quickly or thoroughly - so when you applying the top coat it is smudging and blurring the nail art :o)

Related Offers

Her Hideaway View
£151.00
His Hideaway View
£170.00
Manicure Treatments View
10% OFF
£10.80

OPI Gel Manicure at The Nail Lounge Stourbridge

Stourbridge, West Midlands County
OPI Gel Manicure View
10% OFF
£25.20
Manicure Treatments View
£15.00
Manicure & Pedicure View
£40.00
Manicure Treatments View
25% OFF
£15.00
VIP Package View
46% OFF
£160.00
Mani/Pedi Combination View
28% OFF
£50.00
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
54% OFF
£35.00
Vital Manicure	View
£50.00
Luxury Manicure View
50% OFF
£10.00

Time for Indulgence Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00

Time for Me Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Serenity Spa Day View
12% OFF
£175.00
One Night Serenity Pampering Spa Break View
£223.00

All-Over Beauty at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
All-Over Beauty View
£95.00

Manicure at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Manicure View
£8.00