Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: My mother is 70 years old. She has had deadness & numbness on the bottom of both feet for 4 years?

Asked by BGjj2012 2 years ago

20 answers

My mother is slim, never eaten meat, has an active life. But her energy has gone down a lot, we find that reflexology is not helping although she loves her feet being massaged. We were worried that it could be Diabetes, but the doctors say no after her having a blood test.

Any ideas as to what this could be? She eats well but she never really has strong energy anymore.

Treatments:
Osteopathy, Physiotherapy, Foot Massage, Health Consultations, Body Treatments, Reflexology

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

farringdonosteopaths 2 years ago

If your mother avoids eating meat and is suffering from increased fatigue she may be experiencing the symptoms of iron deficient anaemia. Another type of anaemia called pernicious anaemia comes from a deficiency in B12 which also will cause fatigue and which can cause tingling and numbness in the hands and feet. Diabetics often have difficulty absorbing B12. This probably would have been detected in her blood test however. She can call her GP to confirm this. She could try a good quality iron, B12 and folic acid supplement. - Geoffrey Hogan (M.Ost). Registered Osteopath. Farringdon Osteopaths, London.

Answer Comments

HealTheBody 2 years ago

Yes I agree with you Geoffrey this could well be the case. As nutritional deficiencies are the cause of many of today’s health problems.
Lauries Barry
http://www.healthebody.co.uk

Lauries Barry
http://www.healthebody.co.uk

HealTheBody 2 years ago

Vitamin B12 deficiency affects the body’s ability to produce fully functioning red blood cells (cells that carry oxygen around the body).
As the level of oxygen in body decreases because of anaemia caused by Vitamin B12 deficiency, you may experience:

• Rapid and shorter breathing
• Very weak pulse rate and irregular heartbeats
• Disturbance in Neurological functioning
• Frequent headache
• Lethargy
• Dizziness
• Weakened immune system
• Digestive problems


It is very important to have balanced diet ensure vitamin B12 is kept at a healthy level.

Other answers (19)

HazelMarkou 2 years ago

In addition to being a Reflexologist I work with an energy/healing modality called The Body Code. This uses muscle testing to establish the energetic causes of many issues that often seem to have names but don't have cures!

I'd be happy to give you more details if you are interested.

Hazel

Sources: http://www.bodycodehealingsystem.com/

Funkiinell 2 years ago

Hi
Has your doctor checked for peripheral neuropathy? Numbness is certainly one of the symptoms.
Worth looking into.
Best
Adrienne

reSource-therapy 2 years ago

I'd look into diet. Is she eating clean food only and no or little sugar? Also, it is possible that some bone degeneration (from an old accident perhaps?) has affected her nerves. Or it could be that there is some stuckness in her dural membrane surrounding her spinal cord.
Way too many things to consider w/o seeing her. You might seek a craniosacral therapist and ask for help. A good one will know about all the above.
Good luck!

MyBodyCentre 2 years ago

We have a Far-Infrared Jade Massage Bed its very good for improving blood circulation and many other medical conditions see our website for details mybodycentre.com

Sources: http://www.mybodycentre.com

RadianceBeautyHair 2 years ago

you need to see a specialist and get her back looked at as if nerves under pressure in spine then it can present numbness in feet

RadianceBeautyHair 2 years ago

you need to see a specialist and get her back looked at as if nerves under pressure in spine then it can present numbness in feet

HolisticSanctuary 2 years ago

I really feel these symptoms require further investigation and would urge you to return with your Mother to her GP for referral onward. It could be something simple, but certainly needs looking into. Wishing you and your Mother well,

Janice

Leech-therapist 2 years ago

Me, like the best treatment's in the world, Therapist, proposing to pass the course of HIRUDOTHERAPY, i mean, therapy with help of MEDICAL LEECHES.
This treatment will correct everything in your mom's organism, increas her's immunicy and will give her back like a minimum, 10 years of the life. my mobile the same, like in profile, 075 77 163 133, Aleksandra Bogatyriova, insured graduated specialist in Leech Therapy, member of British Association of Hirudotherapy. Welcome to be healthy, young, happy and over and over...

Sources: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xUL8h61Tino

Mitch8061 2 years ago

Your mum's decrease in energy levels is likely due to her age as much as anything else as our bodies do begin to slow down in general between the ages of 55 and 70. The numbness in her feet could be neurological hence not related to any diabetic condition. I am surprised her GP has not referred her for further tests to establish the cause of her loss of sensation in her feet as this may affect her balance if she cannot feel the soles of her feet properly. This in turn could also result in her falling more easily.

I would suggest she ask for a referral to a neurology clinic in the first instance and as soon as possible. If it is not a neurological issue then perhaps an investigation into her circulatory system may be necessary.

Without seeing her feet for myself or having all her medical history, I am reluctant to speculate however, having reflexology will do her no harm and may boost her general well being as well as enhance the circulatory and neurological systems of the body.

Iridologist 2 years ago

I also immediately thought of Peripheral Neuropathy and wouldn't necessarily rule out glucose imbalance, despite the test!

How is her digestion/absorption? Often tingling and numbness can be due to toxins in the body eg from heavy metals.

I would second others advice to get further help from her Doctor/Specialist but in the meanwhile check stomach acid levels (may need betaine, hcl and pepsin and digestive enzymes); B vitamins, and particularly B12, magnesium (spray the mag oil over the feet twice a day up to 10 times each leg).

Research clay as it is very easy to take and will both detox and remineralise the body. Eg fine green clay is good for cleansing. 1 tsp on water, shaken and left overnight to absorb. Just drink the water in the morning as it will have absorbed the necessary and throw the clay away. Repeat for night time.

Reflexology and epsom salt footbaths will also help; giving particular focus in Reflexology to the spinal area where there may be nerve impingement.

Best of luck.

Answer Comments

ambience-cupar 2 years ago

As a reflexologist I am often asked for advice about general health concerns. Has your mother asked her general practitioner/practice nurse for an MOT check? As a complimentary therapist I always undertake a health check questionnaire with all of my new clients. This will usually flag up any contraindications against receiving treatment. If I was concerned about any aspect of the questionnaire or my client had a health concern then I would ask them to contact their general practitioner in the first instance.

If the general practitioner/practice nurse had no concerns about your mother having a course of reflexology and your mother felt she was receiving benefit from having reflexology then I would be happy to undertake treatment.

Has your mother seen a Podiatrist? It is well known that as we get older our feet change physiologically, both in size and shape. Women of a certain age are more prone to developing fallen arches due to wearing ill fitting footwear in their youth. Also bunions, miasma, fungal nail infections etc... I have also noted many of my elderly ladies wear shoes that they used to wear 20 years ago, these shoes can pinch and hurt their toes, but because the shoes are still in good condition they are loath to part with them. A Podiatrist is definitely worth a visit, because they will assess your mother's feet, posture etc.

I hope this helps.

Best regards

Michelle

JoSpaczynska 2 years ago

Hi. As a Reflexologist and also a Cranio-sacral Therapist I agree with a lot that has been said already. I would suggest you go back to the Doctor and ask to see a neurologist. I would also be asking if she had had any serious falls on her sacral area and coccyx as this can affect the nerves. Cranio-sacral therapy could be beneficial to release the area. All the best, peace and joy, Jo

thomashealer 2 years ago

When there are problems in the feet one must alwasy look as well at the area where the nerves that supply the feet exit the spinal column. This would be Sacro Iliac Area and lower lumber spine. Misalignement there cause tensions that compromise the nerve flow to the feet.

Sources: http://www.dorn-method.com

MassageJanny 2 years ago

i now to see here,can be B 12 very must peopple need this. Vit multi senior and vit c for infecties.
Can that she also have problems with here new chakra s.Healing.

LadyAdore 2 years ago

Maybe she should partake in meditation and breathing exercise. A retreat would help her tremendously.

dulochparktherapies 2 years ago

Hi! The numbness that your mother feels can be caused by different reason. As you said she feels the numbness at the bottom of the foot and that she is really active, it could be link to a pressure on the tibial nerve. This nerve is located in the calf but help in moving the foot. If the calf muscle is tired due to overwork...it can causes tightness of the muscles which can constrict the tibial nerve. As the result this will lower the blood circulation in the lower foot and cause numbness. But it can be other causes so I will advise your mother to be checked properly. Also, make sure she wears shoes not too tight or high to avoid more pressure on feet..Xxx

HealTheBody 2 years ago

Vitamin B12 deficiency affects the body’s ability to produce fully functioning red blood cells (cells that carry oxygen around the body).
As the level of oxygen in body decreases because of anaemia caused by Vitamin B12 deficiency, you may experience:
• Rapid and shorter breathing
• Very weak pulse rate and irregular heartbeats
• Disturbance in Neurological functioning
• Frequent headache
• Lethargy
• Dizziness
• Weakened immune system
• Digestive problems


It is very important to have vitamin B12 in your diet to ensure the store is kept at a healthy level.

Lauries Barry
http://www.healthebody.co.uk

Physiotherapist 2 years ago

HI , I think it is is early to come to conclusion. Your mother needs an x-ray of lower back and if the result is negative then needs a physiotherapy assessment for diagnosing the problem.
Thanks
Anirban Burman
07960213911

mmm2hands 2 years ago

I can concur with all those above who have suggested Peripheral Neuropathy as a possibility, but that usually has pain along with it in the feet. For this reason, I suggest that you/she seek out the help and examination of a reputable, professional Neurologist because you state above that "she has had deadness and numbness on the bottom of both feet for 4 years".

CoriWeinel 2 years ago

My grandfather suffers from neuropathy, which sounds a lot like what your mom is having. I believe you should do some research and do process of elimination. An article I founs is http://www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/147963.php/ if you would like to check it out. Hope this helps :)

Sources: http://www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/147963.php/

Related Offers

Top to Toe Package View
20% OFF
£92.00
Reflexology Office Visit View
11% OFF
£75.00
Reflexology View
£40.00
Reflexology View
£35.00
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
54% OFF
£35.00
Extended Aromatherapy Relaxation Massage View
30% OFF
£80.00
Very Extended Aromatherapy Relaxation Massage View
26% OFF
£95.00

Gift - For Her at Arokaya

Chorlton, Manchester
Gift - For Her View
£55.00

Treat - For Him at Arokaya

Chorlton, Manchester
Treat - For Him View
£55.00
Foot Bath & Massage View
44% OFF
£25.00
Foot Massage View
£20.00