Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: I ran the Brighton Half marathon on Sunday and still have very stiff muscles. Any suggestions?

Asked by  ClaireBenson 2 years ago

38 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Trisha297

 Trisha297 2 years ago

Massage would be great, but you could also try an Epsom Salts bath - before you go to bed, run a hot bath and stir in a couple of mugs of Epsom Salts (you can get these from any chemist), lie in the bath for up to 20 min, the wrap up warm and get into bed. You should sleep well and wake up with relaxed and soothed muscles.
http://www.trishahills.com

Answer Comments

ClaireBenson

  ClaireBenson 2 years ago

Trisha, what a great idea! I shall nip down to the chemist later for epsom salts, can you recommend any essential oils to go with?

TheLogCabin

  TheLogCabin 2 years ago

Claire, go with lavender essential oil, very relaxing.

Other answers (37)

Mandmassage

 Mandmassage 2 years ago

Epsom salts bath tends to help post running to reduce the tension, but probably is too late now to have as beneficial an effect. Keep moving, warm baths and massage all help. Well done you!

greenspacesalons

 greenspacesalons 2 years ago

Firstly, congratulations! A Deep Tissue would do you the world of good. The Therapist works with different techniques to a normal relaxation massage do relieve tension and adhesions in the muscles. Have a look on http://www.greenspacesalons.co.uk for our full treatment menu and to read a little more about Deep Tissue Massage.

Answer Comments

ClaireBenson

  ClaireBenson 2 years ago

thanks for this

lirio

 lirio 2 years ago

You should get a deep tissue massage, before and after your marathon to recovery your muscles of injuries.

Sources: http://www.relaxingmassagetherapy.co.uk/massage.html

Answer Comments

ClaireBenson

  ClaireBenson 2 years ago

thank you

swarvey

 swarvey 2 years ago

I offer deep tissue / swedish massage. But it depends where you live. Check out my site I'm based in Staines but can come to you if your not too far.

http://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com/treatments/body.html

Sources: http://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com

Answer Comments

ClaireBenson

  ClaireBenson 2 years ago

Thanks for the offer, but I'm in London so a bit far this time!

Jhaynes

 Jhaynes 2 years ago

hello Claire, well done!
I would suggest you have a massage, it will help repair the minor muscle tears which you will no doubt have suffered.
I live in Burgess Hill but i could travel to you if you in Brighton or surrounding area
I am qualified in massage and Sport Massage and have a portable massage couch

Answer Comments

ClaireBenson

  ClaireBenson 2 years ago

That's really kind, but I'm in London so far too far to travel.

seanieh

 seanieh 2 years ago

well I'd be more than happy to give you a massage Claire, I am a sports/remedial/deep tissue massage therapist based in Croydon....variety of techniques available, MET (stretching), STR plus deep tissue and NMT along with the pain free positional release......

all the best
Sean

Answer Comments

ClaireBenson

  ClaireBenson 2 years ago

thanks Sean. I may well take you up on that offer

AnnaAnderson

 AnnaAnderson 2 years ago

Hi Claire
Massage will indeed be a great idea post your half marathon ( well done btw!) You might also find getting hold of some arnica, Rhus tox and Ruta which are homeopathic remedies to help your body repair (muscles tendons and ligaments). You can get these sent to you as one combined remedy from Helios pharmacy in Covent garden. Also plenty of foods with vit c to mop up those oxidants produced, and protein to build and repair the muscle . Anna

Answer Comments

ClaireBenson

  ClaireBenson 2 years ago

Anna, I actually have all of these things in my cupboard so will get to it - I don't know why I didn't think of them. I am taking plenty of vitamin C as I have developed a hideous post run cold! - typical!

AnnaAnderson

  AnnaAnderson 2 years ago

Oh no! Hope you feel better soon , take a well earned break :)

sarathebautyroom

 sarathebautyroom 2 years ago

Hi Claire! I am not surprised you must be quite sore lol but well done :-) I would highly reccomend massage. I would have a deep tissue massage to ease the tightness and realese any tension. After a week or so I would have a relaxing Swedish massage as this will keep the muscles relaxed and will drain toxins from your muscles. If you have access to a sauna and steam room as well this will help soften the muscle tissue before a massage. Hope this helps. I am based in potters bar Hertfordshire so not sure how far you are from here. Good luck x

Funkiinell

 Funkiinell 2 years ago

Hi Claire
Deep tissue / sports massage and lots of stretching is the way forward.
It will take a little time for the body to heal but if you can get out for a short gentle run that will also help.
If you log on to the http://www.thesma.org or http://www.fht.org.uk you should be able to find a sports massage therapist in your area.
Try and avoid beauty salons as most beauty therapist won't be able to get in deep enough.
Adrienne

Answer Comments

ClaireBenson

  ClaireBenson 2 years ago

thanks for these links, really useful Adrienne

Body-Logic-Ltd

 Body-Logic-Ltd 2 years ago

Dear Claire, good question. Sports massage therapy tackles individual muscles, releasing tension and aiding recovery. I am currently treated many marathon runners and cyclists. For sports massage therapy in North West London please contact me on 07740 407 109. Regards Alexis - http://www.body-logicfitness.co.uk

Answer Comments

ClaireBenson

  ClaireBenson 2 years ago

thanks for this Alexis

keytobodycare

 keytobodycare 2 years ago

Dear Claire
In all honesty, the body is technically in trauma for at least 48 hours after the event so to go diving in with a deep tissue massage may be particularly uncomfortable in unskilled hands and the jury is out as to whether this is beneficial. You will be able to help your body by hydrating yourself sufficiently and then a Therapist should then work in "layers" so that they can rehabilitate the muscles effectively. On this basis, why not book 2 shorter massages over the next week rather than 1 long one, as the first will help drain the body and offer some stimulation, whilst the second will be able to penetrate further once the recovery process has been encouraged by the first!
Hope this helps and hope you get back into training as soon as possible for the next challenge!
regards
http://www.richardtregarthen.co.uk

Answer Comments

ClaireBenson

  ClaireBenson 2 years ago

thanks for this, Yes I'm certainly resting this week then back to yoga for a while!

TheLogCabin

 TheLogCabin 2 years ago

Well done Claire. A deep tissue massage will help move the lactic acid build up in the muscles. Simple repetitive strokes across the muscles without too much pressure will assist breaking down the stiffness, do some gentle stretching and drink water, all together these will help bring your body back to normal. What was your time?
Kind regards ... John

Answer Comments

ClaireBenson

  ClaireBenson 2 years ago

thanks John, I think I'll try this myself as easy to do and the sore muscles are easy to reach.

My time was 2 hours 40 so not I'm not fast. Finishing is my priority! And I did over take Katie Price, although got overtaken by a large banana, a tap (yes really) and two dalmations!

ClaireBenson

  ClaireBenson 2 years ago

thanks John, I think I'll try this myself as easy to do and the sore muscles are easy to reach.

My time was 2 hours 40 so not I'm not fast. Finishing is my priority! And I did over take Katie Price, although got overtaken by a large banana, a tap (yes really) and two dalmations!

ClaireBenson

  ClaireBenson 2 years ago

Actually we just found out the course was 1/3 mile too long so my time was 2 hours 34! still not fast, but hey I did it.

TheLogCabin

  TheLogCabin 2 years ago

Well done Claire, that's a good time! The banana was a funny one, were the dalmations two or four legged? That's pretty rough having a longer course. Many years ago I did a 10 mile fun run in a reasonable time with lots of training and little after effects. A couple of years later I did a half marathon, with very little training, it was very hard, I think it took me two hours to complete and there was quite a lot of post run suffering! Did Katie have two black eyes by then or was she well strapped in place? Arnica gel (high strength) is another good idea, rub it in before you go to bed and keep doing the gentle stretching.

andys

 andys 2 years ago

Hi go for a sports massage they can help stretch the muscles out, lymph drainage and trigger points done on the body can help with recovery, as well regular sauna or steam. Hope this helps well done on your half marathon.

Answer Comments

ClaireBenson

  ClaireBenson 2 years ago

Thanks for this Andy

MyBodyCentre

 MyBodyCentre 2 years ago

Far-Infrared Jade Massage works well on muscle strain or any other sports type injury used in other countries as a recovery treatment for post op surgery, car accidents and burns victims.

Sources: mybodycentre.com

Answer Comments

ClaireBenson

  ClaireBenson 2 years ago

thanks for this

TheHealingRooms

 TheHealingRooms 2 years ago

Well done you. Any therapeutic massage will help remove lactic acid that has built up in the muscle. Massage before and after a long run helps. Communicate with your therapist to tell him/her what is comfortable and feels effective.

Answer Comments

ClaireBenson

  ClaireBenson 2 years ago

thanks for this

Fitinfitness

 Fitinfitness 2 years ago

if you lately train and got less preperation for Brighton half marathon it is normal to have not recover in a week. so what you could do ?
1st ) plenty of drinks ( specially pint of Milk a day at least ) that will provide good nutritions to muscle and joints
2nd ) sports massage & stretching ( it will be painfull but does work )
3rd) Foam roller ( use for stiff areas and other locations )

if you already in pain which you already be late for recovery time but you should have done really good 1hr stretches or massage after your run and get plenty of nutritions by drinking milk , eating carbs and proteins.

bath also help to as well as Turkish bath ( I am not talking about sauna , you do not wanna sweat more
you need to lie down on hot stone and feel hot on your bones :)

ps: My clients always take me with their event so I can support them before and after running which help them their quick and no -pain running, more fun no pain ....

you can always get extra help from me by following facebook and our web site link below

thanks
Murat Gecmen
Bsc, sports science
Master personal trainer
http://www.fitinfitness,co.uk

Sources: http://www.fitinfitness.co.uk sports science and nutrition books

Answer Comments

ClaireBenson

  ClaireBenson 2 years ago

thanks, I'm guessing from this that if I'm not recovered within a week then I should worry. It's only been 48 hours and I'll keep drinking lots of water and eating - any excuse!

Pomsidakan

 Pomsidakan 2 years ago

Hi, you need deep tissue massage with plenty of stretching. I deal with many sport persons and martial artist. If you are interested I based in Canary Wharf 07843060825

osteopathacupuncture

 osteopathacupuncture 2 years ago

contact an osteopath who specialises in sports injuries.

Sources: http://www.osteopathyacupuncture.co.uk

BodyWorkHolisticTherapies

 BodyWorkHolisticTherapies 2 years ago

Hello Claire, firstly congratulations on your achievement!! Deep Tissue massage would definitely be beneficial to help relieve the aches and pains caused by a build up of lactic acid. It looks as though you have been provided with various helpful recommendations, if you did want additional information on the advantages of Deep Tissue massage then please feel free to visit my website at http://www.bodywork-therapies.yolasite.com which will provide the benefits of this treatment. Being a mobile therapist I would be more than happy to visit you in London and am currently offering a 15% discount to all new clients. If on the other hand you would just like a few pointers in the right direction then please do get in touch and I would be more than happy to help! Good Luck! Charlie x

Enrique

 Enrique 2 years ago

Dear Claire,
3 things in short that you can do. First, use cold and heat. Your massage therapist can inform you of the benefots of this practice. This method is very effective when useed correctly. Second, get a massage. Gentle motions are useful at first. You may feel some discomfort, however, you shouldn't feel any pain during the massage. Third, do some stretching. Joint stiffness acn cause muscle stiffness. Again, if you have a massage therapist, they can apply this modalities and help you be completely relaxed.

Answer Comments

ClaireBenson

  ClaireBenson 2 years ago

really useful thank you

AlanaScott

 AlanaScott 2 years ago

Epson Salt Bath!!!! and a Deep/Sports Massage should help.

Answer Comments

ClaireBenson

  ClaireBenson 2 years ago

yes, off to get epsom salts now!

Qaasen

 Qaasen 2 years ago

Two weeks ago, I had an athlete come to me for a deep tissue massage before his competition because he has tension and tight muscles in the back and in his legs. Initially, I stretched his muscles out. Then I did a Deep Tissue Thai massage that release tension in his muscles, tendons and ligaments. At the end of the treatment, I showed him some Yoga stretching exercises to loosen his muscles a bit more. Consequently, in getting his mind to relax, I found out that he was also tense in his mind and so I showed him Tai Chi Biofeedback exercise to relax his mind as well. To maximize performance, athletes should consider relaxing not just the physical body the mind as well. Combining Biofeedback Relaxation exercises, stretching and deep tissue massaging, can really benefit athletes before and after cardio work out such as a marathon.

Answer Comments

ClaireBenson

  ClaireBenson 2 years ago

sounds amazing. If only I could be considered even close to an athlete! Some gentle yoga definitely on my agenda for tomorrow

LynnThorn

 LynnThorn 2 years ago

Hi Brighton Half Marathon runner, I believe part of the issue is the hydrating before, during and after your event. If all of these are not done with a good hydrating product you can have these issues. Now after the race I would try an epson salt bath to soak your legs for at least 15, each day this week. A good deep Swedish massage to strip the leg muscles and lengthen the IT band would give you additional relief. And be kind to your legs this week, they were worked pretty hard.

Answer Comments

ClaireBenson

  ClaireBenson 2 years ago

thanks for this. I certainly am being kind to myself as also now have a streaming cold! In bed with vitamin C and herbal tea. Am popping out for salts later!

ATouchOfRelaxation

 ATouchOfRelaxation 2 years ago

well done !!! great achievement - it is normal to feel stiff - a massage would do you good and you deserve one - drink plenty of fluids and eat a lot - your body has worked hard. have a look at http://www.embodyforyou.com you will be able to find a therapist near you

Sources: http://www.atouchofrelaxation.co.uk

Answer Comments

ClaireBenson

  ClaireBenson 2 years ago

thank you

Emma-Clark

 Emma-Clark 2 years ago

Generally it is the 2nd day that you would feel the most muscle pain, if you are still uncomfortable tomorrow you should try and have a sports massage or if not an Elemis Deep Tissue massage is execellent for over worked muscles. Also you could try Elemis Musclease bath sachets, amazingly relaxing and so beneficial! Congratulations on completing the run. Emma

Sources: http://www.epitomebeauty.com

Answer Comments

ClaireBenson

  ClaireBenson 2 years ago

Thanks Emma. I am now fully recovered!

ClaireBenson

  ClaireBenson 2 years ago

Thanks Emma. I am now fully recovered!

JonSt1963

 JonSt1963 2 years ago

Epsom baths with essential oils of: juniper, cinnamon, black pepper, lavender, rosemary, geranium, eucalyptus. Light active recovery (walking, bicycling, swimming), gentle massage, raw cherry juice, diet of healthy carbs with protein can help. Basically there is muscle damage from prolonged endurance events, so your body needs time to repair them.

Answer Comments

ClaireBenson

  ClaireBenson 2 years ago

thanks so much for this... what a delicious smelling mix of oils - lush. I had geranium in the cupboard so used that.. lovely

ClaireBenson

  ClaireBenson 2 years ago

thanks so much for this... what a delicious smelling mix of oils - lush. I had geranium in the cupboard so used that.. lovely

lynlcw

 lynlcw 2 years ago

Try Myofascial Release - it releases restrictions in the fascia that feel like 'tightness' it will also rehydrate the muscles as it allows the blood flow and oxygen etc to get to the areas most needed. I'm a sports massage therapist and completely hooked by this wonderful technique - Im in East sheen and have done my training in USA with John Barnes and IMFT in UK.

Try it out - 07905376632

Best wishes and good luck Lyn

Tracy1980

 Tracy1980 2 years ago

Hi Claire,
I suggest massage for sure! Swedish, deep tissue, or trigger point would be great. Also a hot bath with lavender essential oil or soap to help calm and relax you. If you have access to a hot tub with jets that would also be great. Make sure to drink plently of water and try and add some potassium to your diet with bannanas or potatoes to ease muscle pain.
Good luck and I hope you feel better soon. :-)
Tracy Klein
http://www.tracyklein.weebly.com

AndrewWolfeLMP

 AndrewWolfeLMP 2 years ago

.massage is beneficial for post and pre sporting events. What you are experiencing in terms of the soreness is lactic acid a normal bi-product of muscle fatigue and can occur with over exertion. Staying well hydrated during and after an event and making sure you replenish in electrolytes in addition to getting a massage is beneficial for recovery

thebodylife

 thebodylife 2 years ago

Hi Claire,
Well done to you. I agree with majority of the therapists here that a post event massage by a sports massage therapists should help release the tension. I am a sports massage therapist and am working in London Bridge, Clapham Junction and Heither Green. If none of the locations are good for you I suggest to check out also the following websites http://www.theisrm.com/ and http://www.cnhc.org.uk/pages/index.cfm you might be able to find somebody there.

Good Luck

Sources: http://www.thebodylife.co.uk

Naturalites

 Naturalites 2 years ago

Well done for completing your marathon. The advice you have been given is fantastic and should help your recovery process.

A suggestion would be that when you are preparing for your next event that you have pre and post sports massage. This can assist with recovery and minimise the possibility of injury.

If you need any further information, please feel free to contact me

07916 135 122

Many thanks

Antoinette Nimblet BSc. Natural Therapeutics (Health Science)

Answer Comments

ClaireBenson

  ClaireBenson 2 years ago

That's great, thank you Antoinette

KimberlyMathews

 KimberlyMathews 2 years ago

Well I am sure at this point you've received plenty of responses, but here's one more. A recent study showed that massage helps turn off the genes that create inflammation and turn on the genes that help strengthen the mitochondria of the muscle cells. And while that particular study showed that massage did not affect the lactic acid levels massage does support the lymphatic system which flush's out toxins.
After any intense work out I would do the Epson salt bath like below (endless you have high blood pressure) and I would just end with either ice on the worked muscles or cool water so that the inflammation isn't encouraged to stay as heat could potentially increase that. Also icing muscles has the added benefit of helping heal micro tears in the muscle fibers.
And yeah for yoga! I hope you enjoy it and use it. Thank you for your question and I wish you luck in all your endeavors.

Kimberly Mathews
http://www.kitmathews.massagetherapy.com

Sources: http://news.sciencemag.org/sciencenow/2012/02/massages-mystery-mechanism-unmas.html#.Tz6fvsa-uys.mailto

jbsportsmassage

 jbsportsmassage 2 years ago

Sure, a deep tissue massage on your legs would help to alleiviate the DOMS, (delayed onset muscle soreness) and help warm and stretch those tired muscles that have been pushed to thier limits! Find a qualified sports massage therapist and tell them of any particular areas of tenderness. It won't be a very pleasurable treatment but will go a long way to aid the recovery of your leg muscles. best of luck and WELL DONE on your marathon run

Answer Comments

ClaireBenson

  ClaireBenson 2 years ago

Thanks for this, I'm completely fine now, thank goodness and hope one day to complete a marathon!

Oakynleaf

 Oakynleaf 2 years ago

If you are sore and stiff go with a nice relaxing Swedish session without talking, maybe take a guided meditation CD for the MT to play for you. If you are recovering and muscles are mildly stiff and sore a deep session will work wonders, providing you can find someone who knows how to work within your range of tolerance. As for the hot bath soak......use something that smells great for you. Epsom salts has no more curing power than your ordinary bath salts. It's just a salt that softens the water.

Sources: Epsom salts do have some known medical benefits if you swallow it, such as a laxative effect. The myth of soaking in it to get any benefit is sadly just a myth.



Read more: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/How_does_Epson_salt_work#ixzz1n7PzOvm0

NikkiFeeney

 NikkiFeeney 2 years ago

Hi
Well done on the running the marathon btw! im hoping your muscles are starting to recover now, just a quick note on essential oils to use for the muscles if they are still aching at this stage.
Eucalyptus is a really good oil for getting the circulation back and speeding up that process (sometimes the muscles swell a little form the shock of such a harsh workout and block the circulation a little), and ginger is a very good oil for improving the motion of the muscles and stop that ache or pain when you stretch them to reach something or make a large step. Lavender is a good natural pain relief to use on a specific area.

Sources: http://www.nikkifeeney.co.uk

miapreston

 miapreston 2 years ago

I did the London Marathon last April so I can relate to your situation. I found that a blend of black pepper, rosemary, ginger and lavender helped immensely. You will need to put 4 drops to every 20ml of a base oil such as grapeseed oil or sweet almond oil. Lavender is great as an analgesic and black pepper is indicated for athletes for relaxing and softening the muscles. If you have any medical conditions then check with your doctor before you use the oils or phone an IFA or IFPA trained aromatherapist.

Good luck and best wishes

Mia

NikkiFeeney

 NikkiFeeney 1 year ago

Lavender oil definitely a very strong candidate for aching and painful muscles, i have known many macho rugby players to rush home for their Lavender baths after the game !