Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: When is the best time for training if you are training for fat loss?

Asked by GItraining 3 years ago

6 answers

What are your thoughts on training time if you are training for fat loss? What would be the best time to train? Would it be morning?

Treatments:
Functional Training, Bootcamp Workout, Circuit Training, Weight Loss Treatments, Cardio Training

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

BreatheFitness 3 years ago

The morning is certainly the most ideal time as thats when you can fire up the bodies metabolism and keep you energised for the rest of the day. If mornings are our of the question then anytime is still good to train but would certainly recommend mornings if you can.

Sources: http://www.breathefitness.uk.com

Other answers (5)

moveyourbutt 3 years ago

Hi there
My view is that the best time to perform cardio is first thing in the morning as your body does not have any glycogen in your system to burn. Your body will therefore tap into your fat stores instead.
If you can't train first thing in the morning then perform your cardio training AFTER weight training. The reason being is that it will take around 30 minutes for your body to start burning fat (as you will have gycogen stores to deplete unlike first thing in the morning).
I hope this helps.
Julia

FitnessFirm 3 years ago

When you have the most flexible time organise any training so it can be a permanent fixture in your life with out it becoming major stress or inconvenient. Mornings are best on a empty stomach with black coffee

Sources: (please paste in a web address, or cite the source, e.g. books, people)

Crossfire 3 years ago

The morning will be best, particularly if you can get some resistance training in as well.
A workout elevates your metabolic rate for several hours after the actual session so you will feel the benefits throughout the day.

Even better, if you can get an early morning in and then a quick turbo charge at lunchtime - a 20 minute strength circuit should fit nicely in before you have lunch and will make sure that that calorie burn continues throughout the afternoon too!

Rod
Crossfire Elite Personal training
http://www.cfire.co.uk

Sources: http://www.cfire.co.uk

EvaMeyer 3 years ago

Hello there,

In order to lose weight or burn fat, any time of the day is good to train. A balanced diet and regular cardio and weight training is key to lose weight (fat) very quickly; to see any groundbreaking results you need to do cardio training for at least 30-45 minutes every day for a month. Having said this if you are a beginner in working out make sure you start with at least 20 minutes every day and slowly increase it to 45/60 minutes. Make sure you have a variety of different exercises, otherwise you might get bored. For some it is easier to train in the morning for others it is easier to train in the evening.
If you need more information on nutrition advice or if you are interested in personal training please go on my website www. evameyer.com and I am happy to speak to you in person to address any weight loss issues further.
KR,
Eva

GItraining 3 years ago

Hey guys. Yes I agree with you, mornings are the best time to train for fat loss, as you can use the fat storrage for the energy. Best thing would be to train 30min after you drink a protein shake (without carbs) it is just in case that the body wouldn't start to use muscle for a fuel, but it wont happen if your are training just for a short period of time (30min).

Sources: http://www.gitraining.co.uk

Related Offers

Bootcamp Workout View
£40.00
Cardio Training View
£40.00
Circuit Training View
£40.00
Weight Loss Treatments View
46% OFF
£350.00
10 slimming treatments for £200 View
42% OFF
£200.00
Multi Body Slimming Treatment View
35% OFF
£35.75
 Ultratone Slimming Treatment View
35% OFF
£35.75
Lipo-Light View
50% OFF
£37.50

PressoTherapy at Depicool

Liverpool Street, London
PressoTherapy View
25% OFF
£39.00

Weight Loss Treatment Consultation at Turn Back Time

Merry Hill Shopping Centre, West Midlands County
Weight Loss Treatment Consultation View
90% OFF
£5.00
Bootcamp Class Pass View
37% OFF
£5.00
Any Class Pass View
31% OFF
£5.50
4 Week Class Pass View
64% OFF
£32.00
Sport Fit - For You View
45% OFF
£170.00
Weight 2 Go- For You! View
45% OFF
£170.00
Bride to Be - For Two View
41% OFF
£540.00
Bride to Be - For You View
31% OFF
£320.00
One Day Leisure Pass for Two worth £30 View
50% OFF
£15.00