Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Has anybody tried the cupping therapy? Did you like it? What was the effect after?

Asked by Kat-rin 3 years ago

11 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

andys 3 years ago

Have tried cupping great for certain conditions feels like a deep tissue massage does not hurt quite relaxing and the cup marks are not painful felt great afterwards.

Answer Comments

5585302 1 year ago

a survey on cupping for just 4 questions and use it for college research paper . Your kind respond was greatly appreciated, and thank you !!
https://www.surveymonkey.com/s/5X7HF8H

Other answers (10)

FloratherapyDRC 3 years ago

We also offer cupping, it is effective for pain, mobility, and fever issues.

laura-d 3 years ago

I tried cupping a few years ago after a motorbike accident. It's really not painful and helped my muscles recover from the damage. I bruise like a peach normally anyway and had a few perfectly circle bruises for a week or so. It actually quite relaxing and feels like a massage. Definitely worth giving it a go if you suffer with a bad back or knotty muscles

Answer Comments

5585302 1 year ago

a survey on cupping for just 4 questions and use it for college research paper . Your kind respond was greatly appreciated, and thank you !!
https://www.surveymonkey.com/s/5X7HF8H

AestheticPractitioner 3 years ago

Dependant on the condition to be treated. more info and perhaps I can answer more fully

Answer Comments

5585302 1 year ago

a survey on cupping for just 4 questions and use it for college research paper . Your kind respond was greatly appreciated, and thank you !!
https://www.surveymonkey.com/s/5X7HF8H

a-Robert 3 years ago

Hi there, we give the treatment cupping at our clinic http://www.integratedbodydynamics.co.uk I also teach cupping. Phone us if you have any questions, 02083470888 Robert

healthandharmony 3 years ago

Cupping is fantastic it helps with releasing the toxins from your body. Giving a significant amount of release/relief.
Our Ayurveda and Acupuncture specialist also does cupping at our Stanmore Clinic, Middlesex.
For more information or to book an appointment please get in touch.

Sources: http://www.health-and-harmony.net

DoctorTamer 3 years ago

Cupping Therapy is very good treatment for many conditions. it is not painful. it is like massage but more deeper.

Sources: The professional guide to cupping therapy
http://www.cuppingtherapy.info

SuzanneWaterworth 3 years ago

Hi Kat-rin, I have tried it and I offer it. It is wonderful for providing a deep massage, whilst detoxing the skin. It is usually done on the back and can be done on the legs as well. It feels amazing afterwards!!

There are no harmful side effects, but you can get mild bruising which usually fades in a couple of days. Now is the time to get it, before bikini season!!

Please get in touch if you would like to try it:
http://www.acupuncturelondon.info

Suzanne

Sources: http://www.acupuncturelondon.info

harbirsingh 3 years ago

There is an evidence base for cupping techniques for certain conditions, please see link http://www.biomedcentral.com/1472-6882/10/70
If you have one of these conditions cupping may benefit you but contact providers to find out experience and qualifications

5585302 1 year ago

a survey on cupping for just 4 questions and use it for college research paper . Your kind respond was greatly appreciated, and thank you !!
https://www.surveymonkey.com/s/5X7HF8H

5585302 1 year ago

a survey on cupping for just 4 questions and use it for college research paper . Your kind respond was greatly appreciated, and thank you !!
https://www.surveymonkey.com/s/5X7HF8H

Related Offers

Cupping View
20% OFF
£28.00
Acupuncture View
20% OFF
£48.00
Acupuncture View
£70.00
Acupuncture View
33% OFF
£30.00
Cupping Treatment Duration Depend On Age & Skin Type View
33% OFF
£10.00
Cupping 30mins View
34% OFF
£29.50
Cupping 60mins View
31% OFF
£44.50

Cupping at Bamboo

Bromley, London
Cupping View
£25.00
Acupuncture View
£70.00
Acupuncuture View
12% OFF
£70.00
Cupping Therapy View
£40.00
Qigong Energy Detox View
£90.00
Cosmetic Acupunture View
11% OFF
£80.00