Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: I have a damaged toe nail - it is bruised and loose ... should it be removed and who would do this?

Asked by madeleiner 3 years ago

9 answers

I damaged my big toe nail months ago wearing ill fitting trainers. It has been bruised but the nail was in tact until now. Only a few mm of growth is underneath but the toe nail (which is black and blue still) is now half off, pulling from the side - should I get it removed, and if so who by, a chiropodist or a doctor? It definitely needs to come off but I don't know how to do this without a lot of pain :( I'm worried that it will catch and come right off which will be painful.

Treatments:
Pedicure, Chiropody

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

AquaFintastic 3 years ago

To be honest I would not pull the nail - it will come off in it's own time (usually when the underlying tissues are strong enough to survive without it. If it is jagged put a clean plaster over it ( breathable sort) what you might try is dripping a little tea tree oil behind the nail, this is a natural antiseptic to prevent bacteria growing on the skin beneath while the nail is still growing out. Black and blue nails that are damaged are fine, they just take longer to grow out as circulation to the lower limbs is not as good as upper limbs. Hope this is helpful

Other answers (8)

nailgroove 3 years ago

I personally would recommend a visit to a to gp.

Alterativeyou 3 years ago

I would recommend a visit to the doctor.

DefinitiveHealthandBeauty 3 years ago

Hi,

I would definitely recommend seeing a Chiropodist/Podiatrist regarding the removal of your nail, especially since it would be too painful for you to remove. They also will be able to have a look at it to see if there is any long term damage or infection, also they will be able to advise you on footwear that might be able to reduce it occurring again. Visiting a Chiropodist/Podiatrist regularly will help to keep your feet and toe nails at their best.

Hope your toe is not too painful.

Carla-Jane

Suze49 3 years ago

A visit to a chiropodist/podiatrist would be the best way to go. I would make an appointment ASAP before any more damage can be done. They will also be able to give you advice on what to expect for the future.

beauticianjade 3 years ago

You could repair with below treatment apply to effected area twice daily, and it will repair damage toenails and encourage new nail growth, if you remove your toenail, chances are less likely you will have no toenail.

I am a qualified nails and beauty technician.

Product Name : Varisi - Antifungal or Antifungus-Gone Away

Karen-aay 3 years ago

Hi,
I would recommend a visit to your doctor. They will ba able to do the procedure and check that the rest of the area is ok.
Best Wishes.

Sources: http://www.aaybeauty.co.uk

Face2face 3 years ago

It sound like you need to get this toenail looked at as soon as possible.
I would go striaght to a chiropodist, I doubt a GP will do anything for you (maybe a nurse).
Once your toenail underneath has grown up you may be able to have a nail tip attached by a therapist. I have done this in the past for someone who lost their toe nail and it really helped. The new toe nail grew nicely underneath and the tip helped to protect the toe. However if you do this make sure you keep your feet really clean.
face2face beauty 0784 0532663

Sunset6 1 year ago

oohhhh

Related Offers

Half Day Spa View
£85.00
Full Day Spa View
£145.00
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
54% OFF
£35.00
Pedicure View
£31.00
Pedicure Treatments View
54% OFF
£10.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00
My Spa Day of Relaxation View
£52.20

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Serenity Spa Day View
£165.00

Pedicure at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Pedicure View
£8.00
Cream Tea Spa Day View
50% OFF
£35.00
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
42% OFF
£59.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00

Time for Me Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Clayton-le-Moors, Lancashire
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Clayton-le-Moors, Lancashire
Serenity Spa Day View
17% OFF
£165.00

Pedicure at Spa Naturel

Clayton-le-Moors, Lancashire
Pedicure View
£8.00

All-Over Beauty at Spa Naturel

Clayton-le-Moors, Lancashire
All-Over Beauty View
£95.00

Groom Grooming at Spa Naturel

Clayton-le-Moors, Lancashire
Groom Grooming View
£95.00

My Spa Day of Relaxation at Spa Naturel

Clayton-le-Moors, Lancashire
My Spa Day of Relaxation View
£69.00
One Night Murder Mystery Spa Break View
£99.50
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00
Serenity Spa Day View
17% OFF
£165.00
Pedicure View
£8.00
All-Over Beauty View
£95.00
Groom Grooming View
£95.00