Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Does low Calcium and Vitamin D in the body affect the nails?

Asked by Samko 3 years ago

6 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Joanna-T 3 years ago

There is a line of thought supported by many leading doctors that the health of our nails represents our general well being. The are even tests you can make from samples of your nails and hair as to what vitamins your body lacks. Surely low calcium and vitamin D would affect the quality of your nails, but sow would also low level of zinc and magnesium. A balanced diet that is what is important to keep not just nails but all body in good condition. even one missing component could effect some peoples nails' health seriously. Also stress would be a contributing factor

Hope this helps a bit. )

Other answers (5)

BeautyAgents 3 years ago

"Nothing you can eat will make healthy nail plates become stronger than normal, but poor nutrition can certainly make them weaker. There are many scientific studies showing that malnutrition and even severe dieting make nail plates thin and/or weak. Poor nutrition may contribute to nail plate splitting and can dramatically slow nail growth." ... "One well-known myth says calcium makes nails stronger. In fact, studies show that the natural nail plate contains less than 0.1 % calcium. It is unlikely that calcium is important to maintaining healthy nail plates. Eating calcium-rich foods or taking calcium supplements probably does nothing positive for the nail plate, either. Applying products containing calcium to the top surface
of the nail plate is even less likely to have a positive benefit.
To date, no conclusive scientific studies have linked vitamin supplements, gelatin drinks, or special foods to faster growth of healthy nails."

Douglas D. Schoon
Nail Structure and Product Chemistry
Second Edition
THOMSON

Sources: http://www.beautyagents.co.uk/epages/es137343.sf/en_GB/?ObjectPath=/Shops/es137343/Categories/Aftercare/Nails_Aftercare%5B1%5D

AquaFintastic 3 years ago

This is quiet a broad question, I agree with Joanna, also if there is any however minor, underlying skin conditions this may also affect nail development. Many people take gelatin to improve the strength of the nails, supplements are available / or just eat jelly. Vegetarians or vegans would need to consult a supplement outlet; as they are trained in assisting people with dietary requirements.

gambia 3 years ago

Low Calcium and vitamin D would affect your Nails ,eat plenty of oily fish !!

Sources: http://www.gambiahairdressers.com/manicures.php

PrincessSoraya 3 years ago

--All Information about Dexsil on Princess Soraya Salon Site:
http://www.PrincessSorayaSalon.co.uk/dexsil.htm
Tel: 077 30 396 696
E: fahari@talk21.com

Yes, You need to take Calcium Vit D supplements and use
good Nail gels. Such as Dexsil Nail Gel that strengthens
the nails and hydrates them as well.

Sources: --All Information about Dexsil on Princess Soraya Salon Site:
http://www.PrincessSorayaSalon.co.uk/dexsil.htm

la-belle-vie 2 years ago

Hi, poor nutrition can make nails weaker. Good nutrition is important.

OPI GELCOLOR/AXXIUM can help nails grow and they will look fantastic.


07852002319
la-belle-vie@hotmail.co.uk

Mobile Beauty Therapist Sugaring Specialist, Experienced & Qualified

I cover London, Essex, Kent, Surrey & More

The treatments which I provide are . . . .

- Sugaring hair removal
- Waxing
- Brazilian Hot Wax
- Opi gelcolor/axxium manicures/pedicures (last up to 4 weeks chip free).
- Minx Nails
- LVL lashes Lift length volume lashes (last up to 6 weeks).
- Individual lash extensions (lasts up to 4 weeks).
- Eyelash and eyebrow tinting (lasts 4 weeks).
- Facials (Eve Taylor)
- Bridal and any occasion Makeup & Hair (I have a portfolio of work I have done . . . Arab and Asian makeup)
- Airbrush make up coming soon . . .

More services also available, please enquire.

If you would like anymore information on the services I have to offer please contact me.

Sources: http://www.la-belle-vie.co

Related Offers

Half Day Spa View
£85.00
Full Day Spa View
£145.00
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
54% OFF
£35.00
Manicure Treatments View
20% OFF
£8.00
Basic Manicure View
20% OFF
£8.00
Basic Manicure and Pedicure View
£40.00
Deluxe Manicure and Pedicure View
55% OFF
£24.75
Spa Your Way View
26% OFF
£59.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00
My Spa Day of Relaxation View
£52.20

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Serenity Spa Day View
£165.00

Manicure at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Manicure View
£8.00
Cream Tea Spa Day View
50% OFF
£35.00
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
42% OFF
£59.00