Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Can you have a cupping treatment if you suffer from Psoriasis?

Asked by CessRen 3 years ago

9 answers

I am currently suffering from Psoriasis and Psoriatic Arthritis and was wondering what treatments would possibly benefit my condition. Cupping, Acupuncture and Reiki being the main treatments i would like to try.

Treatments:
Acupuncture, Cupping, Reiki

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

reSource-therapy 3 years ago

My understanding of psoriasis is that it is due to the nerves being put upon unduly. This can be due to allergens, stress, etc. Reiki and massage would be my suggestions because you want to bathe the psoriasis in good nurturing oils and calm the nervous system. I have been taught that arthritis is about stored anger. That may sound far fetched but when working with craniosacral therapy, it does come up that way. You may also wish to bathe your psoriasis daily with cold pressed extra virgin olive oil and take a tonic like 1 tbs of a high quality apple cider vinegar in 8 ounces of water daily. The brand I like is Braques and if it isn't available where you are, find an organic ACV that contains the mother.

Other answers (8)

Toots143 3 years ago

Hi,

I initially trained in Reiki when my son's eczema was really bad, and I was having to wet wrap him and apply steroids. It was heartbreaking to watch him suffer like this and I just wanted to ease the itching in whatever way I could. It doesn't happen overnight but I think the reiki definitely helped him to sleep through the night which in turn gave his skin a rest from the constant scratching. I am not sure where you are based but would always recommend that you give the treatment at least three sessions so it can work on it's deepest level. I know psoriasis is different to eczema and you can't guarantee results, but it worked for me.

I hope this helps.

Sharon

Sources: http://www.helpu2heal.co.uk

3 years ago

Hi there,

Regular Reiki treatments (in person and/or by distance) can be very helpful in strengthening the whole body, aiding relaxation and improving your general 'energy' health. Combining this with other energy exercises like Pilates and Yoga could also be highly beneficial.

It is possible that meditation could also help, especially if you get occasional flare-ups.

I am a Reiki Master and run home study courses, including one covering various meditation practices.

I hope this helps! You are welcome to contact me for more information.
Best wishes, Daniella

Daniella Gordon
Life Coach, Personal Development Coach, Reiki Master/Teacher

Sources: http://dgthelifecoach.wordpress.com/reiki/

Tracy1980 3 years ago

I am not sure about Cupping but I do believe Ac
upuncture and Reiki would help. Both of these therapies focus on unblocking energy. You’re Arthritis and Psoriasis could be caused by a block in one of your energy lines that run through your body or one of your Chakras could be out of balance. Reiki and Acupuncture will benefit you by putting your body back in balance over time and releasing any anger or emotions that can harm your immune system. All through life I think we should all focus on keeping our bodies in balance emotionally, physically, and spiritually. We are healthy when our bodies reach homeostasis.

Sources: http://www.Tracyklein.weebly.com

andyhypno 3 years ago

If you are open to the fact that the mind is very powerful and can show any dis-ease in the mind (like stress, worry or anxiety) through skin problems or arthritis then using the best tool to help the mind can be hypnosis and somthing called hypno-healing. Used with IBS, Cancer and pain control patients. If you'd like to find out more then please get in touch. Andy

Sources: http://www.positivemindshypnotherapy.co.uk

ahealingtouch 3 years ago

ok I used to get psoriasis it is stress related the thing I found that calmed it down was good old fashioned natural yoghurt it is great for sun burnt as well. Leave it on for 10 mins or until it starts drying then wash of do this every day or unil it goes lavender or chalomile few drops in the bath, great for that. Massage and Reiki be great but I would possibly stay clear of the cupping with your artheritis.Hey hope this helps.tracy
x

bevers7770 3 years ago

Hello
Yes I do Reiki which balances all the chakras in the body of which there are severn main ones throughout. Reiki eliviates stress and can help your psoriasis as it comes from stress related symptoms. I also do massage as well swedish which is a gentler form of massage. This helps to unblock your system so energy can flow through your body more naturally helping to eliminate toxins as well.

Sources: If you need more help please email me

chinaherb 3 years ago

I will definitely again the use of cupping for your symptoms. I will suggest Acupuncture & TCM

DudleyKentMBAcC 3 years ago

Hi, Cupping may be useful for pain relief but I wouldn't use it over any lesions that you might have. I often use acupuncture to address both psoriatic arthritis pain and the some of the underlying mechanisms. Traditional Chinese medicine sees many causes of psoriasis and treatment must be tailored to the individual. In my practice I also use Chinese herbal medicine for most skin diseases.

Related Offers

Eastern Reiki Healing with massage View
33% OFF
£40.00
Full body Thai aromatic oil  massage and luxury spa facial treatment(POPULAR) View
23% OFF
£49.50
Acupuncture View
33% OFF
£20.00
Acupuncture View
33% OFF
£40.00
includes hot cupping View
33% OFF
£40.00
Reiki View
£25.00
Massage and Reiki Package View
50% OFF
£30.00
Reiki with Crystals View
28% OFF
£20.00
Reiki View
10% OFF
£25.00
Cupping Therapy View
£40.00
Acupuncture View
33% OFF
£30.00
Cupping Treatment Duration Depend On Age & Skin Type View
33% OFF
£10.00
Cupping View
12% OFF
£70.00

Cupping at Paloma's Beauty

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Cupping View
20% OFF
£20.00