Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Is there a minimum age for spa breaks?

Asked by Sarahrosie 3 years ago

21 answers

I want to take my daughter, aged 16, for a spa day as a treat and want to know if there are any treatments she can't have.

Treatments:
Stone Massage Therapy, Manicure, Facials, Aromatherapy Massage

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

BrightonBelles 3 years ago

Hi Sarah,
This will depend very much on the spa and their insurance. I expect any invasive treatment will not be suitable for under 18's. Treatments such as facials and manicure/pedicure should be fine, also most places will allow spray tans for over 16 with parents permission. This is dependent on the individuals insurance though, so it will be best to check with the spa before you book.
BBx

Sources: http://www.brightonbellesbeauty.com

Other answers (20)

townshendmt 3 years ago

My suggestion is to call the spa you are looking to take her to and see what their age restrictions are. I offer massage to anyone at any age but for those under 18, I do require that the parent or guardian remain in the room with us at all times. Each place will be different so it's always best to check directly with the place of services.

Emmastalker68 3 years ago

We are allowed to take your daughter for treatments although we wouldn't be allowed to have her alone in the room with a therapist.So if she wanted the massage or facial she would have to have an adult present with her as she is classed as a minor. She could however have the other treatments available on our spa day as it would be in open view.ie: manicure,pedicure etc.
You'll probably find that most insurance policies are strict in the treatment of minors even if the parent has signed and given permission

Sources: http://www.Aboveandbeyondtherapy.co.uk

AbenaAnokye 3 years ago

I don't know where you are writing from; I'm writing frome NYC, but a spa day @ 16yrs of age would be a wonderful mature experience which I think your daughter would appreciate.

ettracer 3 years ago

Check local laws. Most massage business's have city laws that dictate the age of the person receiving massage. Here in Huntington Beach, massage is considered to be an adult activity and you must be 18 in order to receive a professionall massage. If you are in a state where there is no age limit, than stones would be fine for her, but do have a conversation with the therapist giving the service, in case she/he may want to make some adjustments. By the way, most teenagers and older children happen to be very ticklish, and usually out grow that as they get older. I hope this helps.

tink10 3 years ago

Hia Sarah I believe you would be able to bring your daugher with you, I know she is under 18 you will give parental approval I think it would be ok in regards to their insurance, call ahead to check if they would allow a junior with you the parent, ....lovely idea hope you both get to enjoy your spa treat.

IsleofWightMassage 3 years ago

No there are no age limits for treatments.Generally under 18's will need the written permission of the parent or guardian before any treatment. The venue may have their own age limits on site for whatever management reason,but, as long as you give written permission(whether they ask for it or not) then everyone is covered.

MariannaVegh 3 years ago

Dear Sarah!
You can take her pedicure, manicure. Don't let her tkae any artifical thinkgs to her nails!

traceybell 3 years ago

Hi there its lovely when Mums and daughters have some fun relaxing time together! Check with each individual place but I can see no reason why your daughter cannot enjoy spa treatments with you at 16.

Sources: http://www.traceybell.co.uk

bodylean 3 years ago

thats really nice , my daughter was too body concscious to go to the spa with me , so i invested in a galvanic spa for use at home for the two of us. preventation is better than cure - you too will love the treatments and will be delighted to know that once you own a kit you have access to products at 30% less than the rrp. have a look at the website below - your daughter can invite a few friends round and they can treat each other

Sources: http://www.alterego.nsedreams.com

bodyinbalance 3 years ago

Yes, there is some restrictions for kids under 18...for example they need parent consent for getting a massage or having a special treatment...they can enjoy a hot stone massage, a hand or feet paraffin treatment, a manicure pedicure ..as long she is with a parent yes she can have all this treatments.

Sources: http://www.mybodyinbalance.com

FloratherapyDRC 3 years ago

Ask the spa about there policy. There is no reason I know of that any of the treatments you mentioned would be detrimental for a 16 year old. My youngest client so far has been two months old. As for local laws like in Huntington Beach, Manicurists, Esthiticians and most Massage Therapists are state licensed (certified) now and the State of California has no age limits for such services. So check with your spa because all that really matters is the spa's policy.

3 years ago

It depends on where you're practicing, so check local laws as well as the facility where you are working. Florida law allows anyone under the age of 18 a massage so long as they have parental consent.

FacesbyRobin-LE 3 years ago

I think that 16 is appropriate as long as there is a chaperone and that the young ladies are well behaved. Specific treatments can be arranged. Most spas offer 'teen facials'. I applaud you for introducing your girls to professional skin care and the overall spa experience!

JENNYTOMLIN 3 years ago

Only if she has a medical problem, I can do Luxury Organic Facials, Aromatherapy, Hot Stone & Indian Head Massage treatments in the comfort of your own home, also I can offer a pamper party evening as a friend of mine does manicures, pedicures etc... In case your interested!!

Sources: http://www.jennysmobmassage.com

andys 3 years ago

Dear Sarah , the minimum age is 16 for most , she can have most treatments with your permission, make sure you have a choice of therapists as there are male and female therapists . These are professional people and both give good treatments so think about it before you go. Many do a mother and daughter break these are ideal for a first time , have fun and enjoy it . Hope this helps please feel free to ask any more questions as i work at a health farm.

Inara 3 years ago

Hi Sarah! There its lovely when Mums with daughters,have some beauty treatments together! Check with each individual place.Reason why your daughter cannot enjoy spa ?If she start go to Spa treatments with you at 16,that mean at 18(and more),she look more beauty,and healty. Thanks to your mum,for give to you thise shance. My Salon in Leeds.Always welcome:-)

3 years ago

As BrightonBelles said, it very much depends on the individual business and what their rules are because some of them do have age restrictions (no under 18s). In terms of recommending treatments I would definitely advise a facial (any type is good, but especially aromatherapy). Manicures and pedicures are always good for teenagers too.

Sources: https://uk.nyrorganic.com/shop/emmabuckley

Skinsations 3 years ago

I have worked on children as young as 5 years old at the Spa, it all depends on the policies of the Spa.

Practitioner 3 years ago

For young people in good health there is no known counter-indication for taking spas - my friend's kids 4 to 6 years old take a bubble bath every day - see http://www.coastline-consulting.net/wellness

4ForYou 3 years ago

Hello,

We’ve done nrs of mother and daughter massages with great satisfaction of our clients:

I booked this massage for both my daughter and me,
http://www.tripadvisor.co.uk/ShowUserReviews-g186338-d1943971-r117918239-4ForYou_Professional_Massage_Therapists-London_England.html#REVIEWS

Please try our tailored treatment for 2.
You could have it in the same room or in 2 separate rooms.
We are running number of promotions for Couples Massage and Massage for Two, just contact us to discuss your individual quote.

Best regards
Anna
http://www.4foryou.co.uk

Sources: http://www.4foryou.co.uk/couples-massage-london.php

Related Offers

Facials View
£8.00
Manicure & Pedicure Treatments View
42% OFF
£29.00

Manicure at Baba Beauty Lounge

Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire
Manicure View
15% OFF
£11.90

Herbal Mini Facial at Baba Beauty Lounge

Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire
Herbal Mini Facial View
15% OFF
£17.00

Aloe Vera Facial at Baba Beauty Lounge

Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire
Aloe Vera Facial View
15% OFF
£25.50
Dermalogica Prescription Facial View
15% OFF
£38.25
Hot & Cold Stone Massage View
15% OFF
£41.65
Shellac Manicure View
28% OFF
£25.00
Manicure & Pedicure Treatments View
25% OFF
£27.00
Manicure Treatments View
25% OFF
£13.50
Neal's Yard Facials View
25% OFF
£33.75
Facials View
£10.00
Ear candling View
£22.00
Eforea Escape Spa Day View
£125.00
Manicure on the Move View
£19.00
Custom Manicure View
£30.00
Immaculate Manicure View
£50.00
Aroma Stone Therapy View
£80.00
Manicure Treatments View
£9.00

Mini Facial at David Graham

Kendal, Lake District
Mini Facial View
£15.00
Equilibria Facial View
£25.00
Aromatherapy Massage View
£21.00
Equilibria Lift Deluxe Facial View
£50.00
Manicure and Pedicure View
£25.00
Lick of Paint View
£10.00