Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Cellulite

Asked by  anitka 2 years ago

9 answers

anitka

What's the best method to reduce cellulite: Galvanic, Endermologie,Mesotherapy etc?Basically I would like to reduce the cellulite as with age is getting bigger...there is plenty methods and all are advertised as the best ones.
I am not intrested in creams as I am using them for the past 9 years.

Treatments:
Cellulite Treatments, Microcurrent Face & Body Treatments, Mesotherapy, Laser Lipo, Rollerssage

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

MMC123

 MMC123 2 years ago

Cellulite is notoriously difficult to treat particularly if you don't want an invasive treatment like liposuction. You could have mesotherapy or there is not electro mesotherapy if you don't like needles..!! If you are looking for something you can do fairly cheaply then I would suggest finding a therapist that offers massage treatments specifically for cellulite. The pressure of the massage will help to break up cellulite deposits, improve circulation and aid the lymphatic system to remove toxins. Have the ocassional seaweed or clay wrap as these are also very beneficial in removing toxins.

You will need the massage treatments on a fairly regular basis until your cellulite is 'under control' and then maintenance treatments. In between the treatments use a body brush every day on the affected areas (yes, I know it's a pain, but you WILL notice the difference)..!! I prefer to use oils rather than creams for cellulite because they stimulate the lymphatic system, help fluid retention and can tone the skin. There are lots of oils that are suitable but I generally use Juniper, Rosemary, Lemon, Grapefruit and Fennel blended with Almond and Avocado or Almond and Rosehip Carrier oil. Ask your therapist to make some up for you to use at home and massage the oil into the affected areas (after body brushing) two or three times each week.

It's not a quick solution but it is effective and once you have your cellulite under control it will be fairly easy to keep it that way.

I won't say too much about the right foods to eat because anyone can get cellulite regardless of the foods they eat, but obviously the healthier the diet the less chance of toxins.

Hope this helps!

Maureen McGowan
MMC Holistic Therapies

Sources: http://www.pamperpartiesnorthwest.co.uk

Other answers (8)

barbie333

 barbie333 2 years ago

hi there I know Endomologie is a great treatment,with great results. Exercise and reduce caffeine,alcohol etc. Hope this helps.

DefinitiveHealthandBeauty

 DefinitiveHealthandBeauty 2 years ago

Hi Anitka,

I believe that LPG Endermologie is the best treatment for cellulite. It is 100% natural. Its FDA approved. It works by massaging and manipulating the tissue to reduce the appearance of cellulite and helps to reshape and recontour the body. There is a promo video on YouTube if you want to see how it actualy works. Cellulite massage can help, but it would take more treatments due to the type of manipulations and pressure of the therapist.

I have been treating clients since 2004 with Endermologie. And I have had great results. But like with anything else you have to do all the other things to work with it. Such as healthy eating, regular exercise, drinking plenty of water etc.

Hth

Carla-Jane
Aesthetics Practitioner & Beauy Therapist

Sources: (please paste in a web address, or cite the source, e.g. books, people)

gillh1

 gillh1 2 years ago

A treatment that actually does get rid of cellulite by safely melting the fat without surgery is the Beautytek. The results are dramatic, measurable, and photos are taken before, during and after the treatments. A serious of about 12 -20 is recommended depending on how long the cellulite has been present. For more information go to http://www.wellinhealth.co.uk and click on beautytek

Sources: http://www.wellinhealth.co.uk

lirio

 lirio 2 years ago

Limphatic drainage is very good, body wrap, infrared hot blanket, Eating a properly balanced diet is tremendously successful in clearing the toxins and fatty tissue from your body that result in cellulite.
thanks

Sources: http://www.relaxingmassagetherapy.co.uk/bodyt.html

DrPaul

 DrPaul 2 years ago

Hi there! Wow! This is the eternal question! Unfortunately for this condition, no one treatment works all of the time in every patient. you have heard about massage and some other technologies

My favourite treatment though by far is Indiba - look it up! Celebrities love it and it is now gaining great popularity in the UK. Good luck Anitka!!

Sources: http://www.skininstiituteuk.com
http://www.indiba.co.uk

katrinawoodrow

 katrinawoodrow 2 years ago

Mabel Plus Tri Polar treatments also greatly improve the appearance of cellulite, both by dissolving the fat under the skin and tightening the skin itself. For examples of what I have achieved with my clients please check out my website.

Sources: http://www.katrinawoodrowdigestivehealth.com

Carol87

 Carol87 2 years ago

Hey check out the hand held galvanic spa, which you use yourself to treat cellulite, but can be used for anti aging facials and hair treatments aswell. This website tells you a bit about it http://goforyourlooks.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=30&Itemid=39&lang=en
It will give you slaon results but at home and half the price! :) good luck.
Carol

Sources: http://goforyourlooks.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=30&Itemid=39&lang=en

annielizstan

 annielizstan 11 months ago

Hello,
Drink plenty of water.
Dancing is a good way to loose weight too.
Take a green tea.
Eat fruit and veggies.
Try to exercise at least an hour a day.
It really helps.

Sources: http://www.thebeautyinsiders.com/cellulite-creams