Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: any ideas for a cheap pick-me-up treatment that I can do at home? Feeling tired and run-down. thanks

Asked by mrsbean 3 years ago

16 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

FacesbyRobin-LE 3 years ago

I would suggest a weekend of total rest and relaxation. I might also add a long soak in the bathtub with soft relaxing music in the air. You might also try meditating.
Long range, I would suggest light eating, dietary supplements and maybe a detox program. You could be feeling tired and run down due to toxins in the body.

Other answers (15)

SpaGirl22 3 years ago

Yes I can help with your questions check out my websight I specialize in home treatments. http://beautipage.com/spa_girl22 or better yet join under opportunity and just buy the whole kit for 125.00 and buy the products for your self at a discount rate or better yet under the opportunity a great way to make a income and enjoy great products too.. just a thought but if you need some at home treatments great spa items to make are.
Green Tea Tonic- 2 teaspoons powdered green tea and 1/2 cup boiling water .. steep tea in boiling water for 10 min allow to cool apply tonic to face with cotton or gauze use daily for best results.

Beauty mask 2 tablespoons of honey, 2 teaspoons almond oil 5 drops of rose essential oil.
rose oil is particularly effective for wrinkles, puffiness and dry skin.. mix all ingrediants apply to face and neck for 15 min than rinse off.. warm water and pat dry.

Great Conditioner

1 ripe avocado peeled and pitted
1 cup mayonaise.

small bowl mash avacodo and blend mayonaise gently massage into hair and scalp cover your head with shower cap or plastic wrap for 20 min shampoo like usual..

or

1/2 cup molasses or honey or maple syrup

apply to damp hair cover with shower cap leave on for 20 min.. oh and stay away from bees..lol

for feet

1/2 cup dry cornmeal
2 tablespoon avocado oil
pumice stone

mix , spread on feet , rub skin with pumice rinse warm water pat dry.

Well hope you find what your looking for these are just some suggestions and home spa remedies..

have a great day!

Sources: http://beautipage.com/spa_girl22

HealthyBeautyBar 3 years ago

You can do some stretch excercise for 5 to 10 minutes and have an energy drink such as Max optimum Nutrition

Sources: http://www.healthybeautybar.com/service-lounge/vitamins-minerals.asp

Answer Comments

Fionaspratley 3 years ago

Sorry I thought you were talking about your hair, as it came to my e-mail

Fionaspratley 3 years ago

Hi there, Im afraid there are no cheap options when it comes to your hair and scalp! If you want to look after them you will need to spend a bit more. Pop into your local salon and tell them what you would like to treat. Anything you buy in a supermarket will be a quick fix like (head and shoulders) but it will not prevent it like a salon product would! Also when using salon products, although they cost more, they last alot longer so when you do the maths it works out less. Hope this was helpful, Fiona.

HolisticSanctuary 3 years ago

I'd suggest you get together with your best friend, and set up a bit of a 'home spa' get the dressing gowns on, bubbly bath, candles, maybe a bottle of something fizzy (Buck's Fizz is a good inexpensive choice), something light and delicious to eat and agree to swap manicure and pecidure on each other. Then watch a DVD that you'll both laugh at! No TV, radio, fellas or the like, just chill out and have some girly fun and laughs!

tink10 3 years ago

Try this and you will feel much!! better.....take a fast run around your block, as fast as you possibly can, out run the misery do this on porpose and you will come back here and thank me for this advice i promise, then you will be in the mood to get motivated to give your self a special treat if facial, massage etc.... :-)

SpaGirl22 3 years ago

another thing i like is taking a hot shower and sprinkling few drops of lavenedar oil it relaxes and makes you feel good.

SkinDeepBeauty 3 years ago

Hello, A nice long hot soak in a bath with a few drops of lavender oil. Put a dollop of mayo into your hair as a cheap conditioner. Once out of the bath rub some almond oil all over concentrating on your cuticles. Try and get to bet every night before midnight too.

BeckyO 3 years ago

Sure!!! I am actually in the business of bringing the Spa experience home... you can enjoy a Detox Spa, Spa Facial, Mani Pedi, etc... there is no need to spend hundreds for one visit when you can spend a fraction and have several treatments @ home. visit my web... http://www.beautipage.com/rebeccaolivier

Sources: http://www.beautipage.com/rebeccaolivier

Rbeauty 3 years ago

why not come along to radiance beauty and have a full body massage and a deluxe facial for £25.00 this will total relax you, making you feel great!
or at home why not put some candles on in the bath some very relaxing music and have a long soak in the bath while enjoying a good book.
hope this helps.

NikiMakeup 3 years ago

I am a freelance make up artist why not book a one to one or group make up lesson with me in the comfort of your own home. Learn tricks of the trade and try new make up ideas and products.

You will feel pampered and a million dollars after as well as learning a thing or two!
http://www.nikimakeup.co.uk

primalashes 3 years ago

I really think you should consider eyelash extensions in London. The procedure is very relaxing. You close your eyes throughout the process and wake up with amazing looking lashes. Primalashes does <a href=”http://primalashes.com/”>eyelash extensions in London</a> at very affordable prices.

Sources: http://www.primalshes.com

lashbybella 3 years ago

Try face massage, extremely relaxing.
Last about 20-30 minutes.

Sources: http://www.lashbybella.co.uk

Taniuxa 3 years ago

Facial £20 (40min)
Back Neck and shoulder massage £20 (30 min)
Manicure £15 - £17 (1hr + arm massage)
Pedicure £18 (1hr)
Indian Head Massage £30 (40min)

For further information, please feel free to contact me.
Many Thanks

Practitioner 3 years ago

Hello, yes, what you need is hydrotherapy at home to detox your body -
see our website http://www.coastline-consulting.net/wellness
Ultrasonic hydrotherapy is good for the whole family even the pets love it -
Detoxing and the gentle massage associated does improve blood circulation, and the mood.
You can make a transfer directly to Grand Sun Hong Kong, the manufacturer
mentioning our company Coastline-Consulting and we ship 1 SG2000 machine to you
immediately -
USD1410 for 1 set that fits any bathtube + USD 105 for air parcel.
Please, contact me for details christianm@coastline-consulting.net

Related Offers

Environ Facials View
42% OFF
£29.00
Men's Pedicure View
£15.00
Cut, Mask and Blow Dry View
35% OFF
£39.00

Facial & Massage at Preened and Polished

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Facial & Massage View
20% OFF
£40.00
Pedicure Treatments View
£8.00
Prescriptive Facial View
£25.00
Full Pedicure with Gel Polish View
£38.00
Little Time to Chill View
£50.00
The Quick Fix Package View
£49.00

Relax to the Max at Preened and Polished

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Relax to the Max View
£90.00
Dermalogica Facial View
20% OFF
£28.00
Half Day Spa Discover Experience View
38% OFF
£30.00
Mini Cleanse and Boost View
£15.00
Prescriptive Discovery View
£30.00
Sensational Eyes View
£28.00
English Rose Radiance View
£50.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Serenity Spa Day View
17% OFF
£165.00

Pedicure at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Pedicure View
£8.00

Oressence Energy at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Oressence Energy View
£85.00

Groom Grooming at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Groom Grooming View
£95.00

All-Over Beauty at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
All-Over Beauty View
£95.00
One Night Love Life Spa Break View
23% OFF
£122.00
One Night Pamper & Prosecco Spa Break View
20% OFF
£159.50
Love Life Spa Day View
25% OFF
£89.00
Pamper & Prosecco Spa Day View
22% OFF
£105.00
ISHGA Marine Spa Day View
£119.00
Pedicure Treatments View
£45.00
Gel Pedicure View
£50.00
Decleor Facials View
£65.00
Clarins Facials View
£65.00
Ishga Detox Facial View
£65.00