Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Blackheads - please help!

Asked by MakingMePerfect 4 years ago

16 answers

Dear All!
I have many blackheads over the forehead, nose, chin, cheeks etc. Some are more some less visible and of different texture.
I do know how to cleanse the skin but it doesn't relieve me from them.
My skin is very firm and they are hardly extracted even after steaming.
Moreover, the extraction always leaves some red spots or bruises and even hematomas on my skin.
When I'm textracting myself it often inflames and turns into big blemish with a bruise (same after professional treatment).
I need a professional who can gently extract them without damaging my skin.
Thanks!

Treatments:
Facials, Beauty Treatments, Acne Treatments

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

FacesbyRobin-LE 4 years ago

You first need to find an experienced esthetician, preferably one that uses the disposable extractors (with a small pin size tip) that knows how to gently pierce and lift the blackheads from the impacted pore. This takes lots of experience and practice. Someone so precise that blood is not drawn, there is no scarring or bruising and the procedure is painless. Also, if there are several blackheads, you may be required to have more that one visit to extract them all. The skin should be thoroughly cleansed first and extracting can be done while the steam is on the face, softening the skin and opening the pores, making it easier to lift the blackheads.
As this appears to be a persistent problem for you, the professional should start you on a home care program with products designed to address cellular debris build-up, breakouts, blackheads, whiteheads, etc. Products designed to thoroughly cleanse and exfoliate the skin on a consistent basis.
Your attempts to try to extract blackheads yourself may only lead to scarring, pits, scars and/or hyperpigmentation. If you are not using a wash cloth (something with texture) to cleanse your face, you should begin using one. Making sure that you change the wash cloth regularly. This will be beneficial with removing cellular debris and build-up on your skin and give you a cleaner, softer, smoother face, over time.

Other answers (15)

tink10 4 years ago

Go to your local salon and either get a salicylic acid peel or a electronic facial that draws out inpuraties from the skin, don’t over moisturise the problem area as it sound clogged with oils/ sebum, Be careful when extracting the commodones Blk heads your self make sure skin is soft and the blk heads are fliable. there are options you can regulate this skin problem take it a step at a time.

TheAromaMassageClinic 4 years ago

Try a natural route that doesn’t use harsh chemicals/tools on your skin. Refrain from squeezing/removing them yourself as this is only causing damage. Blackheads can be removed without the need for firm pressure & scary tools which as you have experienced causes bruising and scaring and can often look worse than the Blackheads themselves. It’s not just about what you put on and do to your skin but what you put inside your body, what is your diet like? This can have an impact on what shows on your skin. Have you tried Aromatherapy Treatments? Regular Aromatherapy Treatments will create positive results. We can provide a Blackhead Treatment that uses: Massage, Face Scrub, Face Steam, Special Formulated Blackhead Cream and the use of Therapeutic Essential Oils throughout to not only draw out Blackheads but to also heal bruises and scaring from incorrect methods used previously. For more information contact us: The Aroma Massage Clinic – info@thearomamassageclinic.com.

Sources: http://www.thearomamassageclinic.com

theretreatskincareclinic 4 years ago

blackheads is a build up of extra sebum in the pores and when it reaches the surface, only the top exposes to the air turns black. the treatment you should be having is the dermalogica skin exfoliation system, this softens the blackheads and then the medibac masque, which is clay based to draw and dry the sebum. use the dermal clay cleanser as your facewash, again this will draw & dry the congestion. I do not believe in extractions unless the pore has been softened by changing the ph of the skin and also by only stretching the skin away from the congestion so it comes out by it's self, this way there is no squeezing and no redness, due to trauma.
another good product is overnight clearing gel, this will get into the congestion and dry it out from the insidem.
another treatment that we use that has been very successful is microdermabrasion, which gets rid of the top layers of the skin, removing congestion and dead skin cells, without causing trauma and helps reduce pore size.
what ever you do, DO NOT TRY TO SQUEEZE THEM OUT!!! you will enlarge the pores and they will just come back.
if you are anywere in sussex, please ring me as it can be treated and managed, I have treated many with skin problems with lots of sucess.
I hope I have been of some help
Julie from the retreat skin care clinic, west sussex

Jeanneskincare 4 years ago

You should use a daily toner with at least 2% salicylic acid, getting a gentle weekly peel for 6 weeks should help get you in shape too! Or if your in a pinch and cannot afford to see an aesthetician soon. Mix 1/3 cup hot water with ten uncoated asprin and a 1/3 cup apple cider vinegar. That will also help exfoliate your skin!

Sources: http://www.amazon.com/Obagi-Clenziderm-M-D-Pore-Therapy/dp/B000SSG07Q

SkinDeepBeauty 4 years ago

A Microdermabrasion treatment is fab for treating blackheads. Make sure you are using a professional treatment systems for your cleansing and moisturising and also make sure you exfoliate regularly.

MakingMePerfect 4 years ago

Thank you all!
I use only either pharmaceutical or professional products and now started sticking to more natural stuff.
My skin is a bit oily, but I'm thanking God that it's not dry instead, as it's ageing much slower, not so wrinkles exposed, though requires much more thorough treatment. That's why I don't overdry it, though I did that mistake before. All the products which contain salicylic acid cause dehydration to my skin and eventhough I exfoliate regularly if I use such products I would have flakes of dry skin on my face all the time. Maximum is fruit acid peeling.
However I realised that I'm only 26 and the time for harsh peelings is ahead so now I'd better avoid them. I need a system and professional, very experienced dermatologist and esthetician - but I moved to London not so long ago and don't know who to go to.
I would appreciate if you recommend specific therapists

4 years ago

Blackheads can be annoying as they can keep coming back. You should attack them with a combination of a facial hygiene regime with regular exfoliation, proper diet, nutrition and also changing your pillow cases at least every 2 or 3 days. Imagine that your face presses into your pillow case; you are rubbing all sorts of bacteria, oil, and dead skin into the fabric and then onto your face every day. You can do a mini facial at home with the use of steaming, nose pore strips, exfoliation and a face mask, but do not remove whiteheads and blackheads yourself. Visit dermatologist who will remove them with professional tools. Remember that makeup should not be applied at least 24 hours after. When you go shopping for your skincare products, look for products containing Salicylic Acid that will penetrate the lining of the pore or products with alpha hydroxy acids (AHA).


traceybell 4 years ago

Hi there my advice would be to visit a reputable clinic that offers medical microdermabrasion combined with a mild peel. This will be a good way to exfoliate and deeply cleanse pores. Its also important to realise that unfortunately if you are prone to blackheads they may return and not be eradicated with one treatment - therefore good skin health and home maintanence with the right skincare products is essential. Also look in to environmental factors that may be causing your blackheads and this may help to reduce them as well.

Sources: http://www.traceybell.co.uk

HannahSmith 4 years ago

Just to add to the poster below, i find that if a blackhead doesn't come aout after attempting extraction (prior to steaming) its usually simply because it's not ready and isn't near enough to the surface of the skin. I would wait a couple of days and try again. HTH's.

bodysilk 4 years ago

Good morning,
you need to come to a facial for acne skin with a needle extraction. Body Silk Clinic works on the "Dr Belter" products, and Line A from the "Dr Belter" range is specifically designed for oily/acne/big pores skin. Ideally, you should have one or two such facials monthly. as for the homecare, pls read the info about the products "Dr Belter Linie A" on http://www.bodysilk.co.uk as well as Obagi CLENZIderm which regulates skin oil production and acne. You are welcome to pop in for a free consultation with one of our specialists. We are based near Monument tube station and are open Mon to Fri from 9am till 8pm. Tel 02072835800

Sources: http://www.bodysilk.co.uk

fantasia 4 years ago

have you tried micro debraision?

NyameDua 4 years ago

Hello There,

Sorry your having so much trouble achieving your desired skin condition!

Nyame Dua offers a very good deep cleansing, pore refining facial called the Hydra Refine Pore Perfecting Facial which comes with the steam & extraction processes:

Hydra Refine Pore Perfecting Facial ~ £40
~ To meet the special needs of normal to oily skin, Repechage has formulated 5 superior products specifically designed to deep clean, minimize oily shine and fight blemish causing bacteria without drying or irritating the skin. Hydra Refine® balances the skin's PH and is non-comedogenic and non-occlusive.

I personally deliver this treatment myself & enjoy the process of extraction (such weird creatures us therapists are) & have yet to have had a client 'complain' or present redness which does not subside by the end of the treatment or further damage/complications to their skin, however extraction can be uncomfortable.

I do not use my hands when extracting comedones (black heads), I use a blackhead extractor which I find more effective at encouraging the black heads out of the pores!

Sometimes, I do find blackheads a lil stubborn however I either extend the steam time or, they may simply not be ready to come out yet, & so regular treatments, with steam would be advised!

I'd never dig for the Earth in trying to release black heads, this would just add trauma to the skin & wouldn't be a pleasant experience for you, so for me, its about understanding how your skin works!

Would love to hear from you!

Akosua @ Nyame Dua

Nyame Dua is a mobile spa & day spa facility, serving clients in London, Essex & Kent.
~ Our service is available every day except Tuesdays & Sundays.
~ The Treatment Room (Day Spa) is available for appointments from 8am - 9pm.
~ The mobile service is available from 10am - 10pm

--- --- ---

Email: nyamedua.hb@gmail.com
Web: http://www.nyamedua.com
Tel: 07863 317 602

Paula-G 4 years ago

Try your own salicylic acid mask at home by dissolving six soluble aspirin tablets in a few drops of water (a couple or three drops per tab should see them fizzing nicely). Apply to the skin and leave for around five minutes before rinsing off with tepid water. Once a week should see blackheads decline and pores tighten. BTW, never complain about oily skin as you'll see the benefits later in a comparatively wrinkle-free face.
Paula

Sources: India Knight

sharlean 4 years ago

have you tried micro dermabrasion?

la-belle-vie 2 years ago

Hi, I do facials such as Eve Taylor, Dermalogica and an organic herbal range. My clients love these facials.


07852002319
la-belle-vie@hotmail.co.uk

Mobile Beauty Therapist Sugaring Specialist, Experienced & Qualified

I cover London, Essex, Kent, Surrey & More

The treatments which I provide are . . . .

- Sugaring hair removal
- Waxing
- Brazilian Hot Wax
- Opi gelcolor/axxium manicures/pedicures (last up to 4 weeks chip free).
- Minx Nails
- LVL lashes Lift length volume lashes (last up to 6 weeks).
- Individual lash extensions (lasts up to 4 weeks).
- Eyelash and eyebrow tinting (lasts 4 weeks).
- Facials (Eve Taylor)
- Bridal and any occasion Makeup & Hair (I have a portfolio of work I have done . . . Arab and Asian makeup)
- Airbrush make up coming soon . . .

More services also available, please enquire.

If you would like anymore information on the services I have to offer please contact me.

Sources: http://www.la-belle-vie.co

Related Offers

Environ Facials View
42% OFF
£29.00

Facial & Massage at Preened and Polished

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Facial & Massage View
20% OFF
£40.00
Prescriptive Facial View
£25.00
Little Time to Chill View
£50.00

Relax to the Max at Preened and Polished

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Relax to the Max View
£90.00
Facials View
50% OFF
£10.00
Facials View
£20.00
Dermalogica Facial View
£35.00

Facials at Perrieé Spa

Higher Broughton, Manchester
Facials View
£25.00

Age Defying Facials at Perrieé Spa

Higher Broughton, Manchester
Age Defying Facials View
£55.00
Full Body Massage and Facial Combo View
£80.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Serenity Spa Day View
17% OFF
£165.00

Oressence Energy at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Oressence Energy View
£85.00

All-Over Beauty at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
All-Over Beauty View
£95.00
Half Day Spa Discover Experience View
38% OFF
£30.00
Mini Cleanse and Boost View
£15.00
Prescriptive Discovery View
£30.00
English Rose Radiance View
£50.00