Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Is massage therapy good for your circulation?

Asked by charleymarley 5 years ago

8 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

NightandDayMassageArts 5 years ago

The techniques used can improve your circulation by speeding up the movement of blood around your veins and arteries. Also techniques with more pressure when moving towards the heart, can help the heart to pump blood more efficiently around the body.
Massage Therapy also helps to encourage circulation and drainage in the lymph system, helping it to work more efficiently to remove waste and toxins from the body. This is particularly beneficial if you are trying to fight an infection.
How? Blood carries oxygen and nutrients that are needed throughout your body. Oxygen and nutrients provide you with energy and help to repair and regenerate cells. Your circulatory system also works with your lymphatic system to remove waste from the body.

Other answers (7)

Rebecca Urban Oasis 5 years ago

Undoubtedly yes it is called erythema when the body's skin hows slight signs of redness at the surface showing the peripheral increase in circulation but it will also be working on a much deeper level on both the blood circulation and fluid circulation of the lymph etc

Moonwaves 5 years ago

Absolutely.

During the massage, blood in the veins and smaller arteries is moved, giving an immediate short-term improved circulation.

After the massage, the relaxed muscles and other tissues allow for better circulation - a tight muscle restricts blood flow.

Massage also improves lymph flow.

bluesealmt 5 years ago

Yes massage helps improve your circulation. Think of a wet sponge. Once fully soaked in water the sponge can't take in any more until some of the water is squeezed back out. This is similer to how massage improves the circulation by relaxing tight muscles that would impede normal circulation of blood and lymph

Ernest 5 years ago

Yes massage is good for circulation. A lot of the time reduced circulation is do to muscle tightness which is not allowing the blood flow freely. By relaxing the muscles it allows your body to work with the flow of blood not against it.

EmeryMassageandBodywork 5 years ago

Most definitely.

Jeff-Willet 5 years ago

Absolutely, especially Swedish Massage is designed to move fluids.

Amy-F 5 years ago

Yes, definitely! The techniques used during Swedish massage aid the movement of blood around the body, this is further enhanced by using directional pressure towards the heart. The lymphatic system is also stimulated, facilitating the removal of waste products and toxins from the body.

Related Offers

Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
54% OFF
£35.00
De-Stress Experience View
£190.00
Therapeutic Massage View
£35.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Best Man Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Best Man Spa Day View
25% OFF
£89.00
Essentail Back & Shoulder Massage View
£38.00
Madagascar Escape Massage View
£60.00
Hydortherm Massage View
£60.00
Chocolate Massage View
£43.00