Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Do you have patients living with chronic persistent pain?

Asked by Daniel777 5 years ago

9 answers

Pain is the leading cause of physical and psychological suffering with up to 50% of people experiencing chronic persistent pain, a figure that is set to rise with the ageing population. Importantly, many people have multiple sources of pain, including muscle and nerve pain, which limits conventional treatments. Safe, effective pain management approaches that can relieve multiple types of pain are desperately needed.

Therapeutic Massage, Hypnotherapy, Psychology, Emotional Therapy, Psychotherapy

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

the-alchemy-works 5 years ago

Pain is a very interesting symptom to work with, and I would always recommend clients see a doctor to rule out anything more serious whilst working with alternative treatments.

The angle I come from is that pain is often a symptom of something not quite being right; it's like the body's way of saying 'hey, all is not well here, so pay me some attention so you can sort it out.' Especially with chronic pain, which can be very debilitating, pain is hard to ignore.

Something I've had a great deal of success working with is Emotional Freedom Technique (or EFT), which is similar to acupuncture but without the needles. This is based upon the premise that the body has energy running through it, and when that energy is blocked, then pain can arise.

Using gentle tapping on the body with EFT releases the blockage, freeing up the energy and the pain. It's very fast, with some people experiencing huge relief in just one session, and others needing more than just one session.

Fibromyalgia is a chronic condition of experiencing pain in muscles and joints and reacts especially well to EFT, along with most other chronic pain issues.

It's also extremely simple to learn so you can use it at home.

Hope this helps!


Other answers (8)

Daniel777 5 years ago

Current approaches for pain management largely rely on medications. Unfortunately as the need for pain management increases, so does awareness about the risks of pain relieving drugs. Increasing evidence of serious health risks including organ damage and death have left patients and health professionals looking for safer alternatives. In addition, traditional painkillers are rarely effective at reducing neuropathic pain.

Answer Comments

PrueN 5 years ago

I completely agree with your comments on this and believe that by suppressing the pain with medication we not addressing the cause of the imbalance.

5 years ago

Using EFT with pain has miraculous results. To see a patient entering the consulting room, tentatively sitting and describing back or upper leg and knee issues, then tapping and standing up pain-free and happy, is a wonder that I never get bored with. I often get phone calls or e-mails telling me that the pain has not returned in months and some instances, years.

EFT has a history of success in pain relief and management and more use of it would result in a massive reduction in the NHS waiting lists. I personally was on one for shoulder surgery for tendinitis and learned EFT in the interim. I was able to cancel my appointments and have had almost no recurrence of what was a chronic condition.


jenny-glanville 5 years ago

Chronic persistent pain that never stops being part of your life, affects everything - you get used to a 'background noise' of being uncomfortable, you don't get a moment to move unconsciously because your bodily actions have to work around the pained area... it's unabating.

There are lots of approaches that can help, mine is hypnotherapy so that's what I can advise on. You can reframe a pain feeling, much like you can feel an itch like a feather tickle - from there you can often learn where the source of the issue comes from, like an overworking organ or a spinal disc out of alignment, or a numb muscle group clenching because of some psychological issue that's so habitual it's no longer conscious. You can also learn 'on tap' pain relief methods, using the placebo phenomenon for a bespoke anaesthesia on the area, and EFT type tapping to relieve the panic as well. Panic can lead to greater pain sensitivity so anything to address that is also of great help.

Normally if there's pain, the body has a sensation something's awry, plus there's worry / it's sensed as "A Bad Sensation". If you haven't already, most pain assistence practitioners will also get you to look at things like diet or packed colon or mobility and exercise options, and may co-refer to other specialists, as well as discussing all this with your GP so everyone's in the loop. Best of luck Daniel if you aren't comfortable x

Brightonbodymassage 5 years ago

yes, I use many advanced bodywork techniques to treat pain conditions. A vast amount of pain experienced by people is to do with Myofascial restrictions brought on by trauma, emotional and physical, chemicals ie drugs, stress,surgery etc. Using special techniques such as trigger point therapy and Myofascial release is hugely helpful for these sort of problems.

NLP-TheTrueYou 5 years ago

Hi Daniel.

Although my clients come to me to make shifts in their psychogology and mindset, we have found that physical relief in other areas often follows as a welcome additional benefit.

The mind and body are intrinsically linked of course, so this is no surprise. I agree with your other respondees and would encourage all individuals suffering from physical pain to query within themselves as part of the healing process. The pain is the physical manifestation of something that requires attention at a mental, psychological and emotional level. Complete healing requires appropriate attention to all three areas mind body and spirit.

Hope this helps with your query.

Best wishes,

Sources: http://www.nlp-thetrueyou.com

Answer Comments

Daniel777 5 years ago

Thank you;-)

Daniel777 5 years ago

In a United Kingdom survey 50.3% of general practice patients reported chronic pain. Back pain and arthritis were by far the most common causes, accounting for about one third of all reported chronic pain.

Sources: Langford, RM. Pain management today - what have we learned? Clin Rheumatol (2006) 25 (Suppl 1): S2-S8
Leveille SG. Musculoskeletal aging. Curr Opin Rheumatol. 2004 Mar;16(2):114-8.
Katz WA, Barkin RL. Dilemmas in chronic/persistent pain management. Am J Ther. 2008 May-Jun;15(3):256-64.
Elliott AM, Smith BH, Penny KI, Smith WC, Chambers WA.The epidemiology of chronic pain in the community. Lancet. 1999;354:1248-1252.
Fishman SM, Teichera D. Challenges and choices in drug therapy for chronic pain. Cleve Clin J Med. 2003 Feb;70(2):119-21, 125-7, 131-2 passim.
Wiech K, Tracey I. The influence of negative emotions on pain: behavioural effects and neural mechanisms. Neuroimage. 2009 Sep;47(3):987-94.
Siddal PJ, et al. Persistent Pain as a Disease Entity: Implications for Clinical Management. Anesth Analg 2004;99:510-20)

HealTheBody 5 years ago

Changing your diet and lifestyle also adding exercise could be all you need to help get your body back into balance.

Treatments: Nutrition, Yoga Beginners, Stress Management, Aromatherapy Massage, Professional Relaxation Therapy.

Sources: http://www.healthebody.co.uk

SissiWellness 4 years ago

BEMER 3000 Therapy. In Hungary 90% of the doctors/hospitals and beauty professionals are working with BEMER 3000. It is a none medication method and also can provide any salon with extra incom potential.
If interested I can send you more info

Related Offers

The Minerva Man of Strength Spa Day View
Therapeutic Massage View
40% OFF
Total Serenity Package View
20% OFF
Head to Toe Hot Poultice Indulgence View
20% OFF
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
51% OFF
Time for Me Spa Half Spa Day View
51% OFF
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
50% OFF
Men's Deep Tissue Back & Shoulder Massage View
20% OFF
Essentail Back & Shoulder Massage View
20% OFF
Madagascar Escape Massage View
20% OFF
LipoMassage Treatment View
41% OFF
Holistic Massage View
Couples Escape Package for Two View
15% OFF
Exotic Pamper Package - 2 for 1 View
15% OFF
Lady's Retreat Package View
Individual Escape Package View
Back & Shoulder Massage View
Back & Shoulder Massage View
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
54% OFF

Time for Indulgence Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF

Time for Me Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF

Rejuvenate Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF

Best Man Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Best Man Spa Day View
25% OFF
Essentail Back & Shoulder Massage View
Men's Deep Tissue Back & Shoulder Massage View