Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: whats the best glue for eyelash extensions?

Asked by sabrinab 4 years ago

17 answers

i want to know what the best glue is in the eyelash extension world as they only last on my clients for 2/3 weeks ?

Treatments:
Eyebrow and Eyelash Treatments

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

ruthlm 4 years ago

Hi there, I have only ever used glam lash glue, but have found this lasts really well. You always get lashes falling aou after a few weeks, they naturaly shed with the natural eyelash, and this is when clients should book back in for infills, and you can top the lashes up i the area's that have shed, infills should be done every 2/3 week.

If you are finding that all the lashes are coming out, maybe the lashes still had some make up or products of some kind on before application, that would act as a barrier and stop a good bond between doner lah and extention, cleansing the lashes with an oil free cleanser, and using a primer before initioal application should help with this, also aftercare is really important. If your client is using oil based moisturisers/make up removers and these are repeatedly gettin used in the eye area, this weill break down the glue, and so cause the lashes to fall out prematurely, maybe ask your clients how they are doing things afterwards, it might not be the glue??

hope this has helped x

Answer Comments

sabrinab 4 years ago

Thanks for that, i get confused because some people say that they should last 4/6 weeks but by the time my clients get to 3 weeks there are hardly any in. If they come back to me for infills at 2 weeks then it's ok but if it's 3 then i'm nearly doing a full set again. Would non oily eye make up remover act the same as a non oily cleanser? I have never used a primer so might give that a try aswell thanks for your help! x

LashLove 1 year ago

I have figured out what glue Eyelash Addict uses and sell it now for $35! They claim their glue is $110 worth but now a promo for $55, I'm sorry but if you have a different amazing glue you would stick with the price it's worth. So I did some research and found the glue. You can comment on this if you are interested. :) and I'm selling it for $35 plus shipping.

wellington 1 year ago

Hi I am interested can i have details on how to contact you my email is lisacoveney@mac.com

thanks

wellington 1 year ago

Hi I am interested can i have details on how to contact you my email is lisacoveney@mac.com

thanks

Arteke 1 year ago

I am interested. You can contact me on amanda@arteke.com.au

Arteke 1 year ago

I am interested. You can contact me on amanda@arteke.com.au

lusciouslashes 1 year ago

Hi, I use eyelash addict glue so would love to be able to buy it cheaper from yourself. My name is Abby and email thekintle@hotmail.com. thanks

lusciouslashes 1 year ago

Hi, I use eyelash addict glue so would love to be able to buy it cheaper from yourself. My name is Abby and email thekintle@hotmail.com. thanks

Sukinails 1 year ago

Interested. Please contact me at Lunachich68@Gmail.com

LashDiva 1 year ago

I would like to purchase the glue brendaazeneth@gmail.com.

LashDiva 1 year ago

I would like to purchase the glue brendaazeneth@gmail.com.

LashDiva 1 year ago

I would like to purchase the glue brendaazeneth@gmail.com.

LindaLamb 1 year ago

Hi LashLove I am interested in the glue Eyelash Addict for eyelash extensions and would like to purchase it from you. Can I have details on how to buy it? Thank you so much in advance. I am so excited about getting a better product at such a better price.

LindaLamb 1 year ago

Hi LashLove I am interested in the glue Eyelash Addict for eyelash extensions and would like to purchase it from you. Can I have details on how to buy it? Thank you so much in advance. I am so excited about getting a better product at such a better price.

Ellelash 1 year ago

I am interested please email me so I can purchase the lash addict glue heidiebisutti@gmail.com

zzzzzz 1 year ago

Me too Please! We have tried Babe glue and found that it doesn't last. I have gotten my lashes done with Nova and it works good,but its really expensive and you have to take there training to purchase it. blakeandtrina@gmail.com thanx

rayjul 1 year ago

Hi! Very interested please get back to me at rayjul74@hotmail.com. Thank you in advance!

MamaT 1 year ago

I am interested in purchasing the lash addict glue from you! My email is trsmenke@yahoo.com . Thanx!!

Bzbee 1 year ago

Me too! ;) I would like info as well! clj23@ymail.com

vimurphy 11 months ago

Me also, vickilewis_1@hotmail.com

sheshe362436 11 months ago

I am interested sheshe362436@yahoo.com

Vtsmyl 11 months ago

I'm interested xswtomaryx@gmail.com

Vtsmyl 11 months ago

I'm interested xswtomaryx@gmail.com

Vtsmyl 11 months ago

I'm interested xswtomaryx@gmail.com

Vtsmyl 11 months ago

I'm interested xswtomaryx@gmail.com

adleigh 11 months ago

I would also like to buy some . . . albrook@gmail.com

adleigh 11 months ago

I would also like to buy some . . . albrook@gmail.com

Daisy29 10 months ago

Hi I am also interested please email me lushlyflower123@hotmail.com

Daisy29 10 months ago

Hi I am also interested please email me lushlyflower123@hotmail.com

Mariascooby 10 months ago

Maria.m.kyriacou@gmail.com also intrested pls contact thanx

Mariascooby 10 months ago

Maria.m.kyriacou@gmail.com also intrested pls contact thanx

laurboyle 9 months ago

Hi I am very interested to buy this glue my email is laurboyle@hotmail.com thanks

laurboyle 9 months ago

Hi I am very interested to buy this glue my email is laurboyle@hotmail.com thanks

LashLove 8 months ago

Omgosh ladies! I'm so sorry I never saw or was notified of any of these responses. Sooooo sorry. If you are interested still please email me at lashaddiction@icloud.com

LashLove 8 months ago

Omgosh ladies! I'm so sorry I never saw or was notified of any of these responses. Sooooo sorry. If you are interested still please email me at lashaddiction@icloud.com

Other answers (16)

Christibelle62 2 years ago

It seems this is the number one quest of all serious eyelash extension technicians. I have tried many glues, and had all kinds of problems over the past three years with glues. The best one I have found so far is sold by Eyelash Addict. It is a low fume glue that holds the extensions on the individual lashes for the length of the lash life. (Up to eight weeks.) Most of my clients can easily go three weeks till their next fill, and usually have at least half of the original extensions still on. This glue has a very thin consistency, and dries within 2-3 seconds. The best part is that I have virtually eliminated recurring glue allergies amongst my clientele.

Sources: http://www.eyelashaddict.com

Answer Comments

bianca2 2 years ago

i use Flash Lash and absolutely love it. its made by lash out lashes and they are in Australia

Christibelle62 1 year ago

Flash Lash is my second favourite glue. I used it faithfully until I found Eyelash Addicts Intervention. It has less fumes, and it sets a split second sooner than the Flash Lash.

lashesbyaj- 1 year ago

Thank you Christibelle62 for sharing your information about Eyelash Addict. I have tried Novalash (which dries to slow for me and a lot of my customers complained about the fumes and if you cried, even days later, their eyes would sting). I've tried PremierlashBond, I like how long the lashes stay on the client's lashes (I had one client go 5 weeks before a touch up), but it doesn't dry fast enough. I've tried PremierUltra, the first bottle was great, it dried fast and the client's had a decent amount of lashes left, but the second bottle only worked for a few days. I tried Blink Ultra Plus, I like the drying time, but not the amount of lashes left after 2/3 weeks. So, I'm searching for something that dries fast and gives my clients longevity and it sounds like Eyelash Addict, might be just what I'm looking for. I wanted to add, that you can try a full bottle of their adhesive for free. When you visit their site and go to "Adhesives and Removers", there is a link you can click on for free items (free glue and lash sample). You just have to send them your lash certificate or your esthetics license and pay $15.00 for shipping and there you go, hope this helps. And I hope this works :-).

lashesbyaj- 1 year ago

Thank you Christibelle62 for sharing your information about Eyelash Addict. I have tried Novalash (which dries too slow for me and a lot of my customers complained about the fumes and if you cried, even days later, their eyes would sting). I've tried PremierlashBond, I like how long the lashes stay on the client's lashes (I had one client go 5 weeks before a touch up), but it doesn't dry fast enough. I've tried PremierUltra, the first bottle was great, it dried fast and the clients had a decent amount of lashes left, but the second bottle only worked for a few days. I tried Blink Ultra Plus, I like the drying time, but not the amount of lashes left after 2/3 weeks. So, I'm searching for something that dries fast and gives my clients longevity and it sounds like Eyelash Addict might be just what I'm looking for. I wanted to add, that you can try a full bottle of their adhesive for free. When you visit their site and go to "Adhesives and Removers", there is a link you can click on for free items (free glue and lash sample). You just have to send them your lash certificate or your esthetics license and pay $15.00 for shipping and there you go, hope this helps. And I hope this works :-).

LashLove 8 months ago

See my responses, but I'm so sorry I never saw that I got so much interest in the glue that I carry which is the same as what Eyelash Addict carries. My pricing is the 10ml bottle for $35 plus shipping and tax. I'm in the US! Email me at lashaddiction@icloud.com, again my apologies for not responding but I never knew about these responses.

AngeliqueBeauty 4 years ago

I use LASH by Francesca's glue as it gives a clean and precise finish. I have been using this glue for a couple of years and while I do check out new glues on the market, I always come back to this one.

Sources: http://www.lashbyfrancesca.co.uk

MichelleLarner 4 years ago

I like Nova Lashes glue the best. Runner up, Butterfly Lashes glue.

Answer Comments

sabrinab 4 years ago

i tried to buy the nova lash glue i think you have to be trained only buy nova lash to buy it though :-(

FacesbyRobin-LE 4 years ago

I have used several lash adhesives: Nova, 3-D, Shavashana, generic and Xtreme. I find the Xtreme lash glue to be the most effective. It tends to last and has little or no fumes ( which can be problematic.) I agree with the responders that suggest more emphasis on pre-application lash area preparation and post lash application home care. The lash area needs to be thoroughly clean and dry prior to application. And, written home care instructions need to be discussed and written instructions need to be provided to the client, as well. The first 24-48 hours after application is crucial. Clients must understand that they must follow the instructions in order to maintain optimum appearance and to extend the life of the lashes. With proper care, you should expect to see your clients within 2-3 weeks for replenishment. There should be 3/4 to at least 1/2 of the lashes, that you applied, still on them. Less then this, after only two weeks, indicates a lack of care.

Since I have personally worn lash extensions and I know how long they can last ( with proper care) I do not accept excuses. If you return with little or no lashes, you pay for another FULL set. By taking a no-nonsense approach with your clients, you force them to take better care of their investment.

Answer Comments

sabrinab 4 years ago

thanks for the advice because i'm starting out i have been scared of clients in a way. i defo need to be more strick with them! xx

JanetG 4 years ago

The best adhesive out there is OutLash from USA, it does not clump the lashes together so it does not attract the lashes either side of the one you are putting the extension on. Infills would be every 3/4 weeks and on the infills you can add a lash to the one that is growing out. This is very expensive but you should get 150/200 application per pot.

Best wishes
Janet

Answer Comments

sabrinab 4 years ago

sounds good!

LashLove 1 year ago

I have figured out what glue Eyelash Addict uses and sell it now for $35! They claim their glue is $110 worth but now a promo for $55, I'm sorry but if you have a different amazing glue you would stick with the price it's worth. So I did some research and found the glue. You can comment on this if you are interested. :)

LashLove 1 year ago

I have figured out what glue Eyelash Addict uses and sell it now for $35! They claim their glue is $110 worth but now a promo for $55, I'm sorry but if you have a different amazing glue you would stick with the price it's worth. So I did some research and found the glue. You can comment on this if you are interested. :)

LashLove 1 year ago

Sorry I don't know why it posted twice, but what I meant was I'm selling the glue for $35.

irisgolden9 1 year ago

Lashlove I'm interested email me at irisgolden9@gmail.com. thank u

irisgolden9 1 year ago

Lashlove I'm interested email me at irisgolden9@gmail.com. thank u

lastlongextensions 1 year ago

Lashlove very interested please email me at cranny87@gmail.com ASAP! Thanks :)

lastlongextensions 1 year ago

Lashlove very interested please email me at cranny87@gmail.com ASAP! Thanks :) i am very frustrated at the moment because I was using Micha adhesive an i switched to xtreme and having major problems with the adhesive :( please any information or recommended lash glue would be great. Thanks!

lastlongextensions 1 year ago

Lashlove very interested please email me at cranny87@gmail.com ASAP! Thanks :) i am very frustrated at the moment because I was using Micha adhesive an i switched to xtreme and having major problems with the adhesive :( please any information or recommended lash glue would be great. Thanks!

lastlongextensions 1 year ago

Lashlove very interested please email me at cranny87@gmail.com ASAP! Thanks :) i am very frustrated at the moment because I was using Micha adhesive an i switched to xtreme and having major problems with the adhesive :( please any information or recommended lash glue would be great. Thanks!

lastlongextensions 1 year ago

Lashlove very interested please email me at cranny87@gmail.com ASAP! Thanks :) i am very frustrated at the moment because I was using Micha adhesive an i switched to xtreme and having major problems with the adhesive :( please any information or recommended lash glue would be great. Thanks!

Samantha-S 1 year ago

Interested! Please email sam.strawser@yahoo.com. Thank you!

vimurphy 11 months ago

Interested too, vickilewis_1@hotmail.com

LashLove 8 months ago

Omgosh ladies, I'm so sorry I never saw that I got so much interest in the glue that I carry which is the same as what Eyelash Addict carries. My pricing is the 10ml bottle for $35 plus shipping and tax. I'm in the US! Email me at lashaddiction@icloud.com, again my apologies for not responding but I never knew about these responses.

JanetG 4 years ago

The best adhesive out there is OutLash from USA, it does not clump so when you apply a lash it does not attract the lashes either side so hence no clumping. Its very expensive but you should get 150/200 applications per pot. Infills would be every 3/4 weeks and you can add a extra lash to the lash which is still growing out.

Best wishes
Janet

cathyb 4 years ago

hi , definately ensure the lashes are prep'd with a protien remover prior to application. select your pre to mid term lashes as these have the longest growth cycle left, try going down a lash thickness / lenght in case its is putting to much stress on natural lash, ensure the lash unit is bonded root to tip. i use nouvea lashes pro 5, make sure your glue is keft out of sunlight and shake well prior to use. relistically lashes should look ok for around 4 weeks , with an infill every 3 weeks, express lashes should be romved and replaced every 2-3 weeks cath

Answer Comments

sabrinab 4 years ago

thanks for the helpful tips

shearldy123 4 years ago

I would use perm a lash.

Gemma26 3 years ago

Hi ladies it really helps reading your comments as I've worked on over a dozen clients using marvel lash glue which costs bout )16 for a tiny bottle, Its the only glue I've ever used and am use to the application BUT just like most of your comments Ive had every client complain the lashes are falling out towards the end of the first week so I then travel back to them and redo there lashes usually free of charge. I feel that Ive tried so hard to apply every lash securely and usually It takes me over 4 hours to do a full set so it's not like I'm rushing lol. But on the serious side Ive cried several times, I'm losing confidence in my work and feel like giving up :( someone pls help xxx

Rosie79 3 years ago

Hi I feel like we are having the same problem. Have you found a stronger glue? Ive tried so many different ones. Its not cheap either. I hope you can help. Cause I too am losing my confidence.

Lashmaven 1 year ago

Don't use Minky's adhesive...they sent me a bad bottle when it was on sale (now I know why it was on sale) then wouldn't replace it. They told me I could buy another bottle at 50% off but by that time I had clients not happy with their lashes that were falling out so much quicker. They don't stand behind their product.

Ellie2 1 year ago

Does anybody know if there is a brand from America called "Flash Lash" apparently these are thicker individual lashes that last 10 days???

Answer Comments

PriscillaG 1 year ago

Buy your adhesive from the ebay store Beauty Call or Lash fx or Lash Addict they are all fast glues and work VERY WELL

LashLove 8 months ago

Omgosh ladies, I'm so sorry I never saw that I got so much interest in the glue that I carry which is the same as what Eyelash Addict carries. My pricing is the 10ml bottle for $35 plus shipping and tax. I'm in the US! Email me at lashaddiction@icloud.com, again my apologies for not responding but I never knew about these responses.

BeautyPro 1 year ago

Have you been properly trained? If you have then I am surprised you don't know what glue to use or why lashes fall out. Hmmm!
Get trained with insurance its best for you and your clients

Answer Comments

DohaD 1 year ago

I use Lash beLong and have never been happier with its durability!!! Tried Novalash, but it doesn't compare.

DohaD 1 year ago

I use Lash beLong and have never been happier with its durability!!! Tried Novalash and Miracle Lash, but it doesn't compare. Just make sure the glue you use is stored well and to have best results change to a new bottle at the 1st of every month. It's a small price to pay (:

eyelash 1 year ago

Hi. . I should declare an interest as I'm from the Eyelash Emporium. We've found that no matter which glue you use there are four factors that influence how long the lashes will last more than the glue.
Selection of healthy mid-cycle lashes to bond to; if the donor lash falls out in 2 or 3 weeks it doesn't matter how strong the glue is.
Meticulous preparation of the lashes; the glue needs a clean surface to create a durable bond.
Aftercare; avoid any oil-based cleansers, makeup or mascara, especially in the first 24-48 hours (depending on glue) and be very careful with the lashes in this period as the glue is not fully cured.
Technique; you need to adapt your technique to the speed of the glue, or find a glue that matches the speed at which you apply the lashes. You also need to have exactly the right amount of glue on the lash to form a strong bond without clumping.
There are many good glues out there (and many bad). We took 2 years to develop our Ultra Platinum eyelash glue, working with Europe's top adhesive chemists. Of course we think our glue is the best out there as it's ISO tested to medical grade and we sell many thousands per month. We are all experienced lashers and we developed our glue to suit our real life needs but you will probably need to experiment to find a glue that suits the way you like to work. It may change as you get more experienced and there are plenty of good suggestions on this forum. Hope this helps and sorry for plugging my own glue.

Sources: http://www.eyelashemporium.com/collections/glues

melador 1 year ago

Please contact me I'd like to buy the eyelash addict glue
melodyreynolds.ador@yahoo.com
thanks!,
Melody

Answer Comments

lusciouslashes 1 year ago

I have sent a request to be contacted as would like to buy the glue but I'm still waiting to hear! Has anybody actually heared back from this person and bought some glue?
Thanks

LashLove 8 months ago

I'm so sorry. I never was notified I had all these responses! So exciting but a bummer that I didn't know. I thought Wahanda emails you? I still have the glue again my apologies. Email me directly at lashaddiction@icloud.com :)

LashLove 8 months ago

Please see my response just below this. :)

LashLove 8 months ago

Please see my response just above or below this. :) I found eyelash addict glue and sell it for $35 plus tax and shipping in the US. Email me if you are interested. lashaddiction@icloud.com

LashLove 3 months ago

I DO SELL EYELASH ADDICT GLUE, intervention and fixation but I don't ship internationally. lashaddiction@icloud.com

sbennett021 4 years ago

Hi there I agree with the below but there is a really good glue that I use. Both are good I will post the links for you to check out.

I do also think that it really depends on the the person and the aftercare process, not many clients follow this exactly and it really does make a difference.

Good Luck! x


Sources: http://www.nouveaushop.co.uk/adhesive-ultrabond-pro5-p-429.html


http://www.eyelashemporium.com/epages/es117773.sf/en_GB/?ObjectPath=/Shops/es117773_shop/Products/GLU-004

Answer Comments

sabrinab 4 years ago

thankyou !!!

NancyChen 1 year ago

Lashlove very interested please email me at nancysnailsalon@gmail.com Thank You

Mariascooby 10 months ago

Maria.m.kyriacou@gmail.com inrested pls contact

LashLove 8 months ago

I posted above too, but I feel awful I had no idea of all these responses. I was wondering why no one was interested lol, boy was I wrong. Ladies email me, I'm really sorry once again. Lashaddiction@icloud.com