Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Is there a downside to removal of facial hair with laser treatment? Such as worse regrowth?

Asked by charlottew 4 years ago

4 answers

i was persuaded to have a tiny blond moustache waxed and regret it, as it grew back darker. It needs treatment now. Is there a similar problem with laser removal? Can laser harm the skin? Will the regrowth be worse?

Treatments:
Waxing

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Rachael80 4 years ago

Hi,

Laser will not make the hair growth darker or worse but you do need to remember it is only semi permanent... so any hormone changes due to sickness/pregnancy etc may cause hair to grow again in the area.

Another option depending on the amount of growth could be epilation which is cheaper but very effective. Contact the institute of electrolysis for a therapist in your area.

I hope this helps
Rachael

Other answers (3)

curley 4 years ago

I AM 44 YES OLD WITH DARK HAIR. FOLLOWING 5 IPL TREATMENTS, THE HAIR ON MY CHIN IS REDUCED AND THE GROWTH IS SLOWER. I AM VERY HAPPY WITH IT FOR THE TIME BEING.

JennyONeill 4 years ago

Laser or IPL is very successful for hair reduction. It will only work on mid brown or darker hair though so I am not sure whether your hairs would be suitable. In the wrong hands laser can cause burns as it is a heat process, however if you find a care quality commission registered clinic and ensure that your treatment is carried out by a Doctor or Nurse it is perfectally safe. There is no evidence that laser hair removal will cause regrowth at all as it is a permanent treatment. Check out our website under EpiLight and look at the frequently asjed questions which will give you further information.

Sources: http://www.suffolkmedicalclinic.co.uk

HealthyBeautyBar 4 years ago

Hi there, every person is different and therefore every person's hair growth is different. We go through a comprehensive consultation process before we treat any client. The consultation helps both us and the client to understand their skin and hair growth. If you are in Halifax area you can come to our salon for a free consultation.

Naiza

Related Offers

Waxing at The Therapy Room

Notting Hill, London
Waxing View
£10.00
Brazilian plus Underarm (Lycon Wax) View
42% OFF
£29.00
Hollywood plus Underarm (Lycon Wax) View
42% OFF
£29.00
Upper Lip and Chin View
25% OFF
£15.00
Half Leg plus Underarm View
20% OFF
£20.00
Full Face Wax View
16% OFF
£25.00

Chin Wax at The Therapy Room

Notting Hill, London
Chin Wax View
£10.00
Underarm Wax View
£10.00
Upper Lip Wax View
£10.00
Eyebrow Wax View
£10.00
Bikini Wax View
£15.00
Half Leg Wax View
£15.00
Half Arm Wax View
£12.00
Full Arm Wax View
£20.00
Full Leg Wax View
£25.00

Waxing at Pure Aesthetics

Victoria Zone, Nottingham
Waxing View
£9.00

Waxing at Broadway Beauty

Blyth, Northumberland
Waxing View
£4.50
Waxing View
£7.00
Waxing View
£7.00
Waxing View
£4.00
Hot Strapless Waxing View
20% OFF
£8.00
Cream Waxing View
20% OFF
£5.60
Waxing View
25% OFF
£6.00

Waxing Treatments at Diva Angels

Stoke Newington, London
Waxing Treatments View
30% OFF
£7.00

Waxing at Elka Dass Salons

Queslett, West Midlands County
Waxing View
£2.50