Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: A client asked me if there is any risk to the lymph nodes when using IPL

Asked by PaolaEnergya 4 years ago

2 answers

One of my massage clients who is having IPL told me she refuses to have laser on armpits and bikini for concerns of potential damage to the lymph nodes. I believe IPL is totally safe. What are your thoughts?

Intense Pulsed Light Therapy (IPL)

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

JennyONeill 4 years ago

There is no problem with IPL treatments reaching the depth of lymph nodes - so it is perfectly safe for your client. The light only penetrates to the depth of the hair that it is treating - in the case of underarms about 4mm. The lymph glands are at least 1cm below. Also the light will only go where there is pigment - no pigment in the glands. Hope this helps.

Sources: http://www.suffolkmedicalclinic.co.uk

Answer Comments

PaolaEnergya 4 years ago

Very helpful indeed, thank you Jenny

Other answers (1)

Shawny123 2 years ago

I developed swollen lymph nodes in my neck after IPL treatment! Very large, very painful

Related Offers

IPL Hair Removal for Face View
33% OFF
Course of 6 Underarm IPL Sessions View
72% OFF
Course of 6 Bikini IPL Sessions View
77% OFF
IPL Red Vein Removal View
IPL - Choice of Courses for £99 View
50% OFF
IPL Offers View
40% OFF
IPL Treatment for Full Legs View
IPL Treatment for Full Back View
IPL Treatment for Half Back View
Single Treatment View
10% OFF
IPL Thread Veins Removal View
20% OFF
IPL Permanent Hair Removal View
20% OFF
IPL - Underarms & Bikini View
44% OFF
IPL - Half Legs & Bikini View
51% OFF
IPL Acne Therapy View
20% OFF
IPL Pigmentation Removal View
20% OFF
20% OFF
20% OFF
IPL Collagen Stimulation View
20% OFF
IPL Acne Therapy View
20% OFF
IPL - Full Legs & Bikini View
42% OFF