Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: I have facial hair growing around the jaw and neck area and need a permanant hair removal remedy.

Asked by  Ellasue 1 year ago

12 answers

Ellasue

Recent blood tests have shown that I have no hormone imbalance, but my GP can't offer me anything to help this embarrassing problem. Please could someone tell me the most effective, inexpensive way to permanently remove this hair?

I am also looking for facial treatments, that could liven up my skin. I have had two years plus of being unwell through mobility problems and surgery twice within a year and believe my skin has lost its glow.

Treatments:
Facials, Laser Hair Removal, Electrolysis, Reiki, Facial Rejuvenation Acupuncture, Intense Pulsed Light Therapy (IPL), Face Lift - Nonsurgical, LED Light Therapy

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

DrJohnQuinn

 DrJohnQuinn 1 year ago

Hi there,

I am sorry to hear that you are having problems with facial hair.

The best option for permanent hair reduction is laser hair removal. While IPL is effective, there is some evidence that laser is more effective at permanent hair reduction and with fewer sessions. As with any technology, the experience of the operator is paramount. I would seek out a clinic which is registered with the Care Quality Commission.

In terms of "facial treatments", I would recommend a consultation with an experienced cosmetic doctor, preferably a member of the British Association of Cosmetic Doctors. Again, I would seek out a CQC registered clinic. There are many options available to you. Best of luck!

Dr John Quinn

Sources: http://www.quinnclinics.co.uk/treatments/laser-hair-removal

Other answers (11)

MBNS57

 MBNS57 1 year ago

Dear Ellasue

Thank you for enquiring about Permanent Laser Hair Reduction via our website. Intense Pulsed Light (IPL™) technology offers a gentle, non-invasive, long lasting solution to unwanted hair on the face, back, legs, bikini line or any other body area.

We have been carrying out this treatment for many years and it is very successful. We are registered under the Care Quality Commission (which is very important to know if you are looking and comparing clinics).

We are not the cheapest Hair Removal Clinic as we concentrate on the highest quality of treatment. With cheaper treatments some hair can be missed & we assure our patients that they will not have tufts of hair remaining untreated.

In order to offer treatment a few guidelines must be met. You cannot have a suntan, have used fake tan or sun beds a month prior to treatment as the laser light is attracted to the pigmentation in the hair, and so you may burn as the light would also be attracted to the pigmentation in your tanned skin. The use of St John’s Wort, and some medicines can make skin light sensitive and cause burns. Please bring with you a list of any medication that you may be taking. You cannot be pregnant at the time of treatment.

Please ring us on 01844 213007 for specific pricing. Please also keep in mind that we offer 0% interest financing for 6 months, 12 months or 2 years.

We would like to invite you to come in for a personalized consultation with one of our specialist nurses. They will be able to accurately assess you and give you the best treatment plan. Please keep in mind we have two sister clinics, one in Abingdon and one in Witney, should either clinic be more conveniently located for you please visit http://www.qutisclinics.co.uk.

We charge £50 for a consultation; however if you go ahead with treatment this amount is held on account and will be deducted from your first treatment cost.


Please call or e-mail us to make a booking or with any further enquiries.


We look forward to meeting you.


Kind regards,

Anne Devenport
MBNS

AllOverBeauty

 AllOverBeauty 1 year ago

Another alternative to IPL/Laser is the tried and tested permanent hair,removal, electrolysis.Whilst this can be slower initially,it spreads the cost.Also its success is not dependant on the colour of skin,colour of hairs,and tan or no tan.Likewise as the hairs quickly become less and finer the treatments do get less frequent.I have being doing electrolysis for more than 25 years and demand is stronger now than ever.Look in your local area for a salon/clinic that can advise you and talk through the benefits.Consultations are free,and it may well worth giving it a try.
As for your your skin I would thoroughly recommend a good home regimen from Dermaquest and perhaps some salon treatments to rejuvenate and revitalise!

Sources: http://www.all-over-beauty.co.uk

iwillhelpyou

 iwillhelpyou 1 year ago

Hello Ellasue,

I specialize to help people on the emotional, mental and spiritual levels which are strictly correlated to our physical state. Simply saying the state of our body represents the state of our mind, so with your problems I can give you the following conclusion:

Doctor told you that you don't have any problems with your hormones, so we can assume that there is no specific reason in your body to this problem right? I don't know if you you are ready for this kind of statements from me, but I am telling you that the problem lives in the different place.

Your problem testifies shame and hiding specific parts of your body. It means that you are worrying too much about people judging you, seeing you and what they will say about you. You put words in their mouths, but probably they don't even say anything. You don't accept yourself and your INSIDE that's why you think you have to worry about other peoples opinion to feel accepted from the OUTSIDE. I believe you might not have good relationship with your mother, or your mother done or said something to you long time ago which have a very big effect in your life now. If you don't accept her because of that, that means deep inside you worry about being a woman because you don't want to be the same as your mother (in many different ways, one of them is that women reminds you inside about your mother). If now you have a good relationship with your mother and maybe you have forgotten about the situation from the past, it doesn't mean that it doesn't affect you anymore. If you will start to love yourself more no matter what, your problem will no longer needed to remind you about loving yourself.

Your second problem again is because you don't accept the way you look. It is nothing wrong to take a good care of yourself, but it has to come from loving yourself not from FEAR OF BEING JUDGED.

If you would like to discuss this more, any other problems or you want help with changing your emotional traumas and bad beliefs please contact me. (Reiki also might reduce the physical symptoms, but like I said the problem is in the different place).


Wish you all the best,

Sebastian

Traditional Reiki Master and Natural Therapist

Answer Comments

EmmaHorne

  EmmaHorne 1 year ago

Hi Ellasue
I can imagine you maybe feeling a hit stressed and fed up. I know how i feels to not like a a part of your body, however you are in luck as laser hair removal would work!

The lack of radiance can be remedied with proper nutrition and various facials. Glowing skin normally comes from what we put in our bodies which is normally determined by our emotional and mental state of mind. Reiki can help one find balance and stability, nutrition can provide good immunity and general well-being and facials can promote oxygen to the skin alongside various oils which can stimulate cell production. Ayurvedic marma face massage would be great for this.

If you'd like to check me out visit my website WWW.SimplyNaturesWay.co.UK for my bespoke, Specialised treatments at competitive prices. From £32 per hour.

Please excuse the lack of image on the front page I'm updating it this week.

Hope you can find the happiness you deserve soon.
Love and light
Emma Horne
Emma@simplynaturesway.co.uk

TheCurative

 TheCurative 1 year ago

Hello,

Sorry to read about your health problems, I hope you are feeling better. I know Laser Hair Removal is the most effective treatment. I know it works on fair skin and dark hair however I have been told they have lasers that work on light hair at Harley Street Clinics, also. I have had hair removal with a Yag laser and it is quite phenomenal, I believe it is better than IPL.
Electroylsis works too but is more painful and time-consuming. Waxing is also an option, as it can lessen the hair, over time.

Oxygen facials are good at restoring glow and micro-dermabrasion is also good at freshening your complexion. I specialise in Organic Facials, which use natural products and massage techniques which also improve the skin via lymph drainage and manual stimulation - this will also liven your skin...exfoliate once a week and apply a mask. I work with Neals Yard and they have some wonderful scrubs and masks that give great results. You can buy them here:-

https://uk.nyrorganic.com/shop/getintouchonline/area/shop-online/category/face-masks/

Best Wishes,

Tracey

Sources: https://uk.nyrorganic.com/shop/getintouchonline/area/shop-online/category/face-masks/

TheCurative

 TheCurative 1 year ago

Hello,

Sorry to read about your health problems, I hope you are feeling better. I know Laser Hair Removal is the most effective treatment. I know it works on fair skin and dark hair however I have been told they have lasers that work on light hair at Harley Street Clinics, also. I have had hair removal with a Yag laser and it is quite phenomenal, I believe it is better than IPL.
Electroylsis works too but is more painful, inmy opinion. Waxing is also an option, as it can lessen the hair, over time.

Oxygen facials are good at restoring glow and micro-dermabrasion is also good at freshening your complexion. I specialise in Organic Facials, which use natural products and massage techniques which also improve the skin via lymph drainage and manual stimulation - this will also liven your skin...exfoliate once a week and apply a mask. I work with Neals Yard and they have some wonderful scrubs and masks that give great results. You can buy them here:-

https://uk.nyrorganic.com/shop/getintouchonline/area/shop-online/category/face-masks/

Best Wishes,

Tracey

Sources: https://uk.nyrorganic.com/shop/getintouchonline/area/shop-online/category/face-masks/

mmm2hands

 mmm2hands 1 year ago

Hello Ellasue,

Instead of giving you the "long and short of it", I will give you my short answer as previous answers have. I am not an Esthetician, but rather a Massage Therapist and such can suggest that you check out this webpage for some of your options: http://www.ehow.com/way_5531399_permanent-hair-removal-techniques-women.html.
IMO, Reiki is not your answer to your problem as I believe you probably need a more physical application.
Thanks for your inqury.
Michael, CLMT, CRP
Michael's Mobile Massage & Reiki

annida

 annida 1 year ago

Hi, it looks like you have plenty of answers about the hair removal but I can offer some advice on the facial treatments. I would recommend Mesotherapy. This is a mechanised way to delivery active ingredients into the skin with minimal trauma and down time. It is similar to derma rolling but but it is less invasive so there is no need to use numbing creams on the skin which means the products are able to work better. The contoured needle head means you can be more specific in your treatments and target finer areas. You can even go around the under eye area. I currently charge £50 per session but would recommend a package of 6 treatments which would cost £250. If you would like any more information then please contact me on 07977 187104 or email me at annida@wakeupmakeup.net

Somerset

 Somerset 1 year ago

Electrolysis is a permanent solution to unwanted hair and works on all skin and hair types, but really you need someone local to you with a good reputation. Have a look at our web site for information and contact us directly if you are local or need help with finding a practitioner in your area.

Sources: http://somerset-electrolysis.co.uk
info@somerset-electrolysis.co.uk

nicolahull

 nicolahull 1 year ago

Dear Ellasue, firstly try not to stress about the issue, although myself I~ cannot offer a solution to you problem I do have very good colleague who specialises in facials and natural remedies and nutrition. She is highly qualified in all things facial and Im sure would give you some much needed advice as well as a great facial, which I have had many times. You can reach her through Bare Skin Beauty..http://www.bareskin-beauty.co.uk.
Good luck...Much Love

Sources: http://www.bareskin-beauty.co.uk

mercedesk

 mercedesk 1 year ago

Hi Ellasue
Hope you are feeling much better. If you have hair that has colour i.e black/brown then laser hair removal is your best option and will give you excellent results. Check out skindeep laser and beauty in coventry or leicester. As for the condition of your skin this can be easily fixed with microdermabrasion and hydrating facial I recommend the hydradermie. I wish you a speedy recovery however in the meantime should you have any questions please do not hesitate to contact me.

Sources: http://www.skindeeplaserandbeauty.co.uk

heihelena

 heihelena 1 year ago

I think you can try IPL (Intense Pulsed Light) treatment to remove the hair. IPL is the latest, safest and fastest light-based technology available for hair removal. It destroys the hair follicle from which individual hairs grow. Controlled pulses of light penetrate the upper skin layer, results in heat. This heat is transferred to the hair follicle, which is destroyed, making it unable to produce a new hair. The treatment is only effective on growing hairs as these are still attached to the follicle. Most of our hair is in the resting phase which explains why more than one treatment is necessary.
IPL is the safest and most effective hair removal treatment for all skin types. And it doesn’t need the use of local anesthesia or pain medication of any form before or after the procedure.

Sources: http://www.ovela-clinic.com/ipl-hair-removal/