Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: what qualifications does a massage therapist need to practice in Jordan?

Asked by abc123 4 years ago

7 answers

Is massage regulated in Amman, Jordan and if so by who?

Treatments:
Therapeutic Massage, Trigger Point Therapy, Stress Management, Aromatherapy, Physiotherapy

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

1mindcoach 4 years ago

I agree that it is important to find out and suggest that if you have no joy within this arena you speak to either the british embasy/ consulate in london. That would actually be my first point of contact.

Sources: http://www.jordanembassy.org.uk

Other answers (6)

MoyraStinsonBacktoBacks 4 years ago

I also agree that it is very important to source this information. The Diploma I have is recognised in Europe but not worldwide and I would imagine that regulation is determined by each Country. You could maybe try the Federation of Holistic Therapists. Good Luck Moyra

Naturalites 4 years ago

I agree with the responses you have recieved already. I would add a suggestion of making a check list that covers education, employment, registration, insurance, culture, taxation, residential and employment permits, visa, innoculations, clinical practice ect.

Good luck with your enquiries

brittvp 4 years ago

Different areas regulate their qualifications differently but there are two different tests in CO that you have to pass along with several hours of training. Since I have my degree I was able to bypass these regulations but my best advice would be to go to your area's government registration office and ask them what they require for you to practice in Jordan.

Answer Comments

abc123 4 years ago

The reason for asking is my family and I was thinking of moving to Jordan and if so I'd really like to work. I live in the US and here each state has different qualifications to practice. There are two national certifications, but not all states recognize them. I live and practice in Ohio whom are very strict when it comes to MASSAGE. The only way to practice is to obtain an extended field of medicene licensure from the State Medical Board. First you must complete the curriculum (school should be approved by medical board) then pass a 2 part exam. Anatomy & Physiology and Massage.
As far as I know...... ohio is the only state governed by a medical board.

abc123 4 years ago

Thanks so much for all your responses. Yes I will contact the jordanian embassy soon. If I get a quick response I will post it for all to see. :-)

ambience-cupar 4 years ago

I relish a challenge so had a go on doing a bit of detective work. I found this article on an Ex pat website from a massage therapist based in Amman educated in the USA. Perhaps if you e-mailed them they may be able to fill you in with more info.

Hope this helps.

Best regards

Michelle

Article:
IM a certified massage therapist in Amman , my education from USA I do sweedish shiasta deep tissue massage that can help relive pain from body and romove toxins to reduce stress level
my massage help the blood circilation , heart beep , reduce high blood pressure , help with back and neck pain , remove toxins and replace it with a good energy

if you have severe headacke and frequent mood swing you need an expert to help remove toxins and i can do it. you can e mail me at

doctorallenluv@yahoo.com thanks

Sources: Jordan ex pat website listed e-mail: doctorallenluv@yahoo.com

hafaresa 1 year ago

In many European countries anyone with short course work can call themselves massage therapist. It is not protected. I would be careful who you deal with. There is a woman from Europe in Wadi Musa who calls herself massage therapist and she "sells" bedouin massage (calling it Kasaath Hawa, where in fact it is the dry cupping version of Al Hijama) to beauticians in Europe. She trains and certifies them, whereas she herself is not qualified. And she asks JD 3100 for a 15 day course, training 9 massages. A total rip off.

Related Offers

Half Day Spa View
£85.00
Full Day Spa View
£145.00
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
54% OFF
£35.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00

Rejuvenate Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Clayton-le-Moors, Lancashire
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00

Time for Me Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Clayton-le-Moors, Lancashire
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Best Man Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Clayton-le-Moors, Lancashire
Best Man Spa Day View
25% OFF
£89.00

Pregnancy Pamper Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Clayton-le-Moors, Lancashire
Pregnancy Pamper Spa Day View
21% OFF
£79.00
One Night Escape Together Spa Break View
£127.00
Men's Deep Tissue Back & Shoulder Massage View
£40.00
Essentail Back & Shoulder Massage View
£38.00

Madagascar Escape Massage at Spa Naturel

Clayton-le-Moors, Lancashire
Madagascar Escape Massage View
£60.00
One Night Murder Mystery Spa Break View
£99.50
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00

Rejuvenate Spa Day at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00
One Night Escape Together Spa Break View
£79.50

Best Man Spa Day at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Best Man Spa Day View
25% OFF
£89.00
Pregnancy Pamper Spa Day View
21% OFF
£79.00
My Spa Day of Relaxation View
£52.20
Essentail Back & Shoulder Massage View
£38.00
Madagascar Escape Massage View
£60.00
Chocolate Massage View
£43.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00
Best Man Spa Day View
25% OFF
£89.00
Pregnancy Pamper Spa Day View
21% OFF
£79.00

Chocolate Massage at The Bannatyne Spa Sutton Coldfield

Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands County
Chocolate Massage View
£41.00