Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: What's the general definition of beauty salon/spa?

Asked by PaolaEnergya 4 years ago

9 answers

Can a massage practice be considered a salon?

Treatments:
Facials, Body Treatments

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

FacesbyRobin-LE 4 years ago

Sure, a massage practice can EVOLE into a salon/spa, but unless and until there are actually other beauty services being offered at your business, then it is essentially NOT a salon/spa.
I would think that your direction for your massage practice will ultimately determine how you should classify it? Do you plan to offer other beauty services in the near future?

Answer Comments

PaolaEnergya 4 years ago

Hi, I really liked your comment, I'll think about how to re-think my strategy, thank you so much for your feedback.

Other answers (8)

IntegratedHealer 4 years ago

I think the question does not give us enough information. Is the massage practice in premises that are atmospheric? Does the massage offer facials as well?
The word salon derives from the the "gathering" originally taken from Italy into the French. Nowadays, and in general terms the public would identify the word salon as a place that has beauty treatments in their variety or a hairdressing salon.
To involve the word salon call it a "Massage salon" meaning a massage gathering this might help the public to identify that there were an array of massages offered.

Answer Comments

PaolaEnergya 4 years ago

Thank you very much for your comment. Currently I am describing my business as a massage practice but for example the default description on Wahanda (I didn't pick it, it was assigned automatically by Wahanda) is day spa.
I just wanted to find out what is the best definition for what I do and how to plan ahead if I wanted to offer more treatments in the future.

SianRogers 4 years ago

If you are just offering massage and no other treatments, I think it would be better worded as a Therapy room/establishment otherwise when you use the world salon or spa it gives the impression that you offer other beauty treeatments

Answer Comments

PaolaEnergya 4 years ago

Good point, I'll start planning how to offer more services, thanks

vanessashowsmith 4 years ago

Beauty - salon and spa will offer all kind of hair care and in another space ( usually) will offer skin care and body care. Rodolfo valentin salons and spas located in New York City and in Long Island NY, are offering a Hair care floor and an spa floor with a lounge and several rooms for all kind of body care and skin care.

Sources: http://www.rodolfovalentin.com
http://www.rodolfovalentin.net
http://www.rodolfovalentin.org

MelissaKinder 4 years ago

it depends on where you live and what your state regulations are. In Texas it is not. However if you are offering anything to do with hair it is considered a salon, if you are offering skin/body treatments it is considered a spa, otherwise a treatment room for therapeutic massage. If you have more than one massage therapist under the same business name you want a massage establishment license to keep from getting in trouble by the state

Answer Comments

PaolaEnergya 4 years ago

Hi, I guess the regulation may be different in the UK, I will look into it, thanks

PaolaEnergya 4 years ago

Thank you for your answers so far. In a nutshell, if I expanded my massage services to include for example body scrubs and face masks would that tick the box?

IntegratedHealer 4 years ago

The meaning of the word salon is "gathering" taken from the Italians and filtered it through to the French. To call a place a massage salon would be appropriate just as beauty salon offer their treatments and hairdressing offer theirs. I feel the word salon has an extra impact on the public denoting somewhere that might be more than a practice and therefore having atmosphere.

JanetG 4 years ago

I would agree with your reply from Sian Rogers.

tink10 4 years ago

Unwind Milton Keynes offers beauty and body treatments I am called a 'Studio' as it is run from my home, I wondered if I should be a salon too, but decided against it because I didn't want to mislead any one by them perceiving I was a glossy shop...I do have a glossy studio though lol.

Answer Comments

PaolaEnergya 4 years ago

Mmmh that's interesting. So far the impression I am getting is that definitions can be sometimes a bit "fluid", and you are right, as long as you are not misleading anyone then you are fine!

SianRogers 4 years ago

I think what ever you end up calling your business premises you will do very well :) I am very impressed myself with the various massage treatments that you offer, all the best for the future. Sian xx

PaolaEnergya 4 years ago

Hi Sian, thank you so much for your lovely comment, very nice of you! Basically I raised this point because currently I run a massage practice in a personal training studio and it is listed as "day spa" so I just wanted to find out which is the best category for what I do (and for what I will be doing in the future).
Paola

Related Offers

Facials View
20% OFF
£20.00
Aromatherapy Facial View
£25.00
Decleor Facial Treatment View
£30.00

Glycolic Peels at Pure Aesthetics

Victoria Zone, Nottingham
Glycolic Peels View
£36.00
Body Massage View
30% OFF
£10.50
Lindor Package View
£29.99
Galaxy Package View
£49.99
Teasers Package View
£99.99
Elemis Skin Specific Facials View
25% OFF
£26.25
Diamond Peel Smooth View
£40.00
Elemis Skin Solution Facial View
25% OFF
£52.50
Elemis Advance Anti-Ageing Facials View
25% OFF
£56.25
Skin Rejuvenation View
25% OFF
£82.50
Mini Facial (3in 1 treatment) View
£14.00

Full Body Exfoliation at Elka Dass Salons

Queslett, West Midlands County
Full Body Exfoliation View
£30.00

Nouvatan Spray Tan at Elka Dass Salons

Queslett, West Midlands County
Nouvatan Spray Tan View
£23.00

Neck Back and Shoulders at Elka Dass Salons

Queslett, West Midlands County
Neck Back and Shoulders View
£23.00

Full Body Massage at Elka Dass Salons

Queslett, West Midlands County
Full Body Massage View
£40.00
Hydrating body wrap, includes exfoliation View
£45.00
Body Treatments View
£65.00
Half Day Spa Discover Experience View
38% OFF
£30.00
Mini Cleanse and Boost View
£15.00
Prescriptive Discovery View
£30.00
English Rose Radiance View
£50.00
Gel nail and Facial package. View
54% OFF
£25.00
The Thai Experience Package. View
33% OFF
£70.00
Hot stone massage View
£30.00
Luxury Thai Style facial! View
16% OFF
£25.00
Thai Therapy Facial View
£30.00
Facial Treatments with Ultrasound View
£29.50
Express Facial Treat­ments View
£19.50

Dermalogica Facials at Diva Angels

Stoke Newington, London
Dermalogica Facials View
20% OFF
£20.00