Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: How long do semi-permanent lash extensions last for?

Asked by saheptinstall 3 years ago

13 answers

I want to keep up with them, and want to know how often I need to have the removed and reapplied. Do they vary depending on what make they are? Which is the best brand you would recommend?

Treatments:
Eyebrow and Eyelash Treatments

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

ClearComplexions 3 years ago

With regular maintenance, it is normal for lashes to last up to 12 weeks. I would recommend having them infilled every 2-3 weeks to keep them in tiptop condition. With regards to the brand, I would say it more important to get your technician right as skills in this treatment does vary!

Sources: http://www.clearcomplexions.co.uk

Other answers (12)

fairygodmotherbeauty 3 years ago

12 weeks with regular maintenance every 2-3 weeks. You generally need a break between week 12 and your next set of 1 week however you may be able to get away with having lashes which are smaller and thinner during this time. I recommend Lash Perfect as this is who I am trained with. They use only the highest quality products - hence why I wished to train with them. If you are keen to try them it may be beneficial for you to go to their LashBar in London.

Sources: http://www.fairygodmotherbeauty.co.uk

fairygodmotherbeauty 3 years ago

12 weeks with regular maintenance every 2-3 weeks. You generally need a break between week 12 and your next set of 1 week however you may be able to get away with having lashes which are smaller and thinner during this time. I recommend Lash Perfect as this is who I am trained with. They use only the highest quality products - hence why I wished to train with them. If you are keen to try them it may be beneficial for you to go to their LashBar in London.

Sources: http://www.fairygodmotherbeauty.co.uk

3 years ago

Hello,

My website has a good Q&A which may help you.

With excellent application combined with after care advice & maintenance, they can last in definitely! (however, as with everything it's good to take a break every now and then).

You would ideally need to get them in-filled every 2-3 weeks however this is dependant on your eyelash growth cycle. (Some of my clients have infill at 5 weeks and some at two, it really depends how quickly your eyelashes are shedding). You can choose to have a whole new set put on if you prefer, rather than having infils each time, it really is up to you.

There are different types of material used: Faux-mink, Silk, Synthetic and real mink fur - a good consultation with your technician can decide which is most suitable for you.

I hope this has helped a little?

xoxo

Sources: http://www.bespoke-eyelashes.co.uk

tink10 3 years ago

They will last as long as you natural lash cycle, when it's time for your natural lash to fall out so will your extension aprox 6 / 8 weeks, the new lash will begin to regrow then you should have a new lash extension replaced, maintance is crucial to maintan the look. How ever there are other solutions to givving you longer lashes please refer to the link below.

Sources: http://www.unwind-uk.com/beautifuleyes.htm

sexysam 3 years ago

Regular maintenance with you lashes they should last 12 weeks. I would advise you keep on top of infilled every 2-3 weeks. (should you have sensitive skin i would advise to do a patch test first) I would avoid any oily products which tend to break off the lashes. There are very good lash brands on the market but personally one which is long lasting is the best

3 years ago

i would recommend having infills every 2-4 weeks depending on how many lashes have fallen out and then they should last you approx 12 weeks. But all infills depends on the lashes and how they were applied.

makeupartistpro1 3 years ago

In My experience extensions last anywhere from 4-8 weeks depending on your care for them. Our lashes shed every 90 days so it is virtually impossible for the extensions to stay on for more than 8 weeks proper maintenance includes avoiding mascara , and oily substances and any area with excessive heat
I use lavish lashes and believe they are 2nd best to nova lash

KeelyB 3 years ago

Hi, i provide semi permanent individual eyelash extensions. For a full set I charge £60. Every couple of weeks i request clients to come back for infills if they wish to keep them up and to keep that 'fullness' look. The infills are £25. In my opinion the individual lashes are the best, they come in different lengths and shapes but if you go to a good technician they will be able to recommend the best ones to suit your face. Hope that helps, Keely :)

FacesbyRobin-LE 3 years ago

This question has been asked before. Please review the archives for previous answers. In short, they can last for months as you are required to return within two to three weeks for relashing to keep them full.

FacesbyRobin-LE 3 years ago

This question has been asked before. Please review the archives for previous answers. In short, they can last for months as you are required to return within two to three weeks for relashing to keep them full.

laurasmobilebeautytreats 3 years ago

I've had my eyelashes done and I get them infilled every 2-3 weeks.

Sources: http://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com

Jaadey 2 years ago

I have had lashes for 2 years (having the maintained every two/three weeks). I had decided prob best to have a break how long should I have a break for? I miss my lashes!!

Related Offers

Eyebrow and Eyelash Treatments View
46% OFF
£8.00

Eyebrow Shape at David Graham

Kendal, Lake District
Eyebrow Shape View
£6.00
Eyebrow and Eyelash Treatments View
33% OFF
£8.00
Luxury Pamper Package View
33% OFF
£60.00
Eyebrow Shape View
£10.00
Eyebrow Shape and Tint View
16% OFF
£10.00
Party Treat View
9% OFF
£57.00
Day Spa View
10% OFF
£130.00
Eyebrow and Eyelash Treatments View
£10.00
Individual Natural Eyelash Extension View
£35.00