Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Are some massage therapies suitable for pregnant women than others?

Asked by ikjones 5 years ago

3 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

NightandDayMassageArts 5 years ago

Very much so!! Depending on the trimester the client is in, there are areas to avoid. Sidelining after the 2nd trimester is more comfortable for the client, using pillows or blankets. Massaging the lower back can relieve pressure of the weight of the baby, and neck and shoulder massage is used to relieve the breast weight discomfort. There are contra- indicated areas to watch for, and it is best to avoid them. I offer my new mothers a free infant massage, and teach them how to massage their new addition.

Other answers (2)

Moonwaves 5 years ago

The most important thing is that the therapist pay close attention to the client's comfort and adapt to the specific needs of the particular woman at the particular time.

Pregnant women vary so much in what positions and techniques are comfortable and effective that I would hesitate to say any particular therapy is suitable, other than "customized massage".

Pregnant women need massage therapists that listen and adapt to their needs. And have a lot of pillows. Massaging pregnant women is very rewarding - each massage is a unique and creative challenge and a good massage does the pregnant client a lot of good.

EmeryMassageandBodywork 5 years ago

Only after the first trimester and with doctor recommendation.
Swedish massage is best, deep massage can cause miscarrige if used in low back, avoid the ankles and hot stone is not good for baby, to much heat.

Related Offers

Little Time to Chill View
£50.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Rejuvenate Spa Day at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00

Best Man Spa Day at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Best Man Spa Day View
25% OFF
£89.00
My Spa Day of Relaxation View
£52.20
Essentail Back & Shoulder Massage View
£38.00
Madagascar Escape Massage View
£60.00

Therapeutic Massage at Perrieé Spa

Higher Broughton, Manchester
Therapeutic Massage View
£25.00
Full Body Massage and Facial Combo View
£80.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Best Man Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Best Man Spa Day View
25% OFF
£89.00
Essentail Back & Shoulder Massage View
£38.00
Hydortherm Massage View
£60.00
Madagascar Escape Massage View
£60.00
One Night Love Life Spa Break View
23% OFF
£122.00
One Night Pamper & Prosecco Spa Break View
20% OFF
£159.50
One Night Blissful Spa Break View
17% OFF
£184.50
Love Life Spa Day View
25% OFF
£89.00
Blissful Spa Day for Two View
25% OFF
£238.00
Massage for Two View
£120.00
Last Minute May Spa Break View
14% OFF
£89.50
Last Minute April Spa Break View
19% OFF
£84.50