Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Will a Foot Massage help with cramps in arches and toes?

Asked by charleymarley 4 years ago

14 answers

I have tried reflexology, which helped for a while but can get expensive. Will a foot massage have the same effects?

Treatments:
Foot Massage

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

JuneElaine 4 years ago

Yes I think that foot and lower leg massages would help with cramps in the arches and toes of the feet. It would move the blood and the salts from the muscles to areas if better absorption, Sometime lymph can build up in the feet too and massage would move this to the lymph nodes at the top of the legs for re absorption. Hope this helps.

Sources: ITEC

Answer Comments

charleymarley 4 years ago

Thanks for your advice JuneElaine :)

Other answers (13)

BodyMattersThearapy 4 years ago

Hello. Without knowing why you suffer from foot cramps it is hard to answer but a lower leg and foot massage would no doubt help relieve the symptoms. This would improve the circulation to the feet. Aromatherapy Essential oils would also help such as Chamomile Roman, Black Pepper, Geranium.........This could also be a dietary vitamin and mineral deficiency, particulary magnesium, potassium and calcium. Hope this helps you.

Answer Comments

charleymarley 4 years ago

Hi, thanks for your answer. I have quite bad circulation in my feet and hands, which I'm presuming is why I'm getting bad cramps - usually when I'm sat not doing anything, very rarely when walking about. I will try out the essential oils, thank you for the suggestion!

PaolaEnergya 4 years ago

Excellent point about a possible mineral deficiency, generally speaking it is one of the major causes of muscular cramps.

SharonLHenryLMT 4 years ago

Massage is absolutely wonderful to help relieve foot and toe cramping. Ask your therapist to include ankles and tendons above the heel also have him/her use hot stones. They are awsome for relaxing cramped muscles.
Relexology is more geared for work on the internal organs of the body. Because our nerves run from the brain and spinal chord, through out the body, in and around organs and end at the feet and hands, we are able to give relief to different organs and parts of the body through pressure and massage points found in the feet and hands and we can find them also in and around the ears. Reflexology is the manipulation of the nerve endings to aid in the relaxation and healing of different parts of the body that those nerves are associated with.
Good old fashioned massage can work wonders on tired, over worked, cramp feet, toes, and legs.

reSource-therapy 4 years ago

AS always, without seeing your feet, it is complicated. It depends upon what is causing the cramps in your toes and arches. Are you on your feet a lot? Do you have very high arches? Do you wear very high heeled shoes? I may have an answer for you based on the number of clients I have seen with similar problems.
Stop wearing 3" high heels. In fact, don't wear any heels that throw your body off center. And more importantly don't switch the height of your heels a few times a day. If you do, the cramps in arches and toes will be small compared to the back and neck pain that will show up.
Beyond that, foot massage can help you relax your feet but what ever is structurally needing attention may still need attention. i.e. if you have very high arches,or very loose tendons that you are compensating for, you need to take steps to help your body. You'd have to come in to see me if you want more definitive steps because I would need to see and feel your feet.

Answer Comments

charleymarley 4 years ago

Hi, I do wear heels yes! Not as much as I used to but every now and then - I also have bad circulation in my hands and feet (they're always freezing cold)

vickiraven 4 years ago

yes I would think so. You ned to have your legs treated as well. Be careful tho. Cramps can be a symptom of other underlying conditions such as diabetes and low sodium issues. Could just be postural tho. Good luck

sfmassage 4 years ago

Reflexology and foot massage are totally different techniques. Massage is focused on the structures of the body (muscles,tendons etc) and refelxology focuses on how reflexive areas in the feet effect the entire body. Massage of the feet and lower legs can have a very positive effect on your circulation issues as well as the cramping and spasms. As with any condition, it is good to make sure there is no other underlying cause such as lack of essential minerals or thrombosis (blood clotting issues).

lindadb 4 years ago

It may help and would certainly be a lovely treatment. However whether the results would last really depends on your lifestyle. You may need to drink more water (probably..!) may need mineral supplements etc. I am a kinesiologist and would strongly suggest that you find the cause of your cramps rather than just try to "dampen the effect", which as you say, can get expensive. (A good foot massage such as the one I provide will cost the same as a reflexology treatment)

You can find kinesiologists on http://www.systematic-kinesiology.co.uk and if you are in Sussex, I'd love to see you (and can do an Ayurvedic Foot Massage too.....)

Sources: http://www.lindabelcherhealthcare.co.uk

SharonLHenryLMT 4 years ago

A foot massage is an absolutely wonderful way to relieve foot and toe cramps. You might ask your therapist to include ankles and tendons and to use hot stones also.

NicoleFerguson 4 years ago

reflexology is more focussed on pressing hte reflexes in the foot to correspond to somewhere else in the body. Foot massage will jusy help to relax the foot and lower leg area

JohnGoodhew 4 years ago

Foot Massage will not help alone. Full Leg both sides, deep will will cure; Neuro-Muscular. Next time in Spain Call me.
Have a great Day, Jackie & John. http://www.costablancamassage.com

shangri-ladayspanyc 4 years ago

If it gets expensive, try 1/2hr treatment. Also try different places and sooner or later you will
come to perfect place that is made for you.Think positive.

Regards
Kelly

tink10 4 years ago

Yes I believe a leg, foot massage would help as it speeds up circulation, I use to get bad foot cramp when I use to roller skate that is the only time I ever got it, do you get it when doing certain activities? look for when it happens, to establish a cause.
Hope you get it resolved, all the very best Mya Hamilton.

the-chattanoogan-spa 4 years ago

Reflexology is just specialized foot massage and pricing probably wouldn't differ to much.

ClairePark 4 years ago

yes probably...but why not get the opinion of a podiatrist too ?

Related Offers

Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
54% OFF
£35.00
De-Stress Experience View
£190.00
Deep Sleep Experience View
£190.00
Couples Luxury Facial and Massage View
40% OFF
£86.40
£29/hour massage August Bonanza  View
55% OFF
£29.00
Your 2 from £99 Experience View
50% OFF
£99.00

Relaxing Foot Ritual at Leisure & Spa

Brockworth, Gloucestershire
Relaxing Foot Ritual View
£25.00

ESPA Rebalancing Ritual at Leisure & Spa

Brockworth, Gloucestershire
ESPA Rebalancing Ritual View
£50.00
One Night Q Hotels Spa Break View
£105.00
Two Night Q Hotels Spa Break View
£238.00

Back & Feet Treat at Hearts Beauty

Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire
Back & Feet Treat View
50% OFF
£35.00

Leg and Foot Massage at Hearts Beauty

Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire
Leg and Foot Massage View
20% OFF
£24.00

Men's Hand and Foot Massage at Hearts Beauty

Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire
Men's Hand and Foot Massage View
20% OFF
£24.00

Exotic Package at Hearts Beauty

Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire
Exotic Package View
20% OFF
£80.00

Foot treat at Hearts Beauty

Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire
Foot treat View
20% OFF
£16.00
Your 2 from £99 Experience View
50% OFF
£99.00
ESPA Rebalancing Ritual View
£50.00
One Night Q Hotels Spa Break View
£99.00
Two Night Q Hotels Spa Break View
£228.00
Your 2 from £99 Experience View
50% OFF
£99.00
Your 2 from £99 Experience View
50% OFF
£99.00
Your 2 from £99 Experience View
50% OFF
£99.00
ESPA Rebalancing Ritual View
£50.00
One Night Q Hotels Spa Break View
£99.00
Two Night Q Hotels Spa Break View
£208.00