Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: I have poor circulation in my feet, what at-home massages will help?

Asked by  RebeccaCrutchley 1 year ago

29 answers

RebeccaCrutchley

My feet are constantly cold and numb (but wearing boots and socks make them uncomfortably warm and sweaty at the same time!), are there any types of massage techniques or tricks for when I'm at home that can dramatically help to improve the circulation in my feet and toes?

Treatments:
Foot Massage, Thai Foot Massage

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

HealingHand

 HealingHand 1 year ago

Hello, as most people have answered, any kind of foot massage will help in this case, but you also need to look at why you have poor circulation in the first place.
Are you standing up for most of the day? If so, apart from massage, you can also try yoga, especially up-side-down positions which will draw blood away from feet.
Circulation problems in some cases may be related to hormones and contraceptive pills; if you're on a pill, perhaps that's something you may want to discuss with your doctor, as one of the potential long term side effects is poor circulation and even blood clots, which could be dangerous. I hope this helps :)

Other answers (28)

Funkiinell

 Funkiinell 1 year ago

Hi, have you had your nerve ending tested for damage?
There is a condition called Peripheral Neuropathy that can cause similar symptoms in the extremities. It is often bought on by a fit B12 deficiency or diabetes, sometimes they are unable to fine a cause.
Also, it is worth getting the spine checked to make sure there is no impingement there causing the the symptoms.

Sometimes it isn't just a case of just treating the symptoms, more a case of finding the cause.
Best
Adrienne

EastLondonChill

 EastLondonChill 1 year ago

Any type of massage to the foot is likely help as it will encourage blood flow to the area and also stimulate the peripheral nerve endings in the local area, which will warm up the muscles and get the feeling back. Excercises like foot pumps (where you flex your foot up and down), ankle circles and wiggling your toes will also encourage blood to the area. . Standing up and rising up and down on your toes will work the bigger calf mucles and marching/ jogging on the spot should really get the blood pumping in the right direction.

I would strongly reccomend however that you also get it checked by your GP to be sure that there is no underlying pathology that needs medical treatment.

bodysilk

 bodysilk 1 year ago

Dear Rebecca,
you can do a combination of a few things to help keep your feet warm: exercise (running in particular) for at least 20 minutes a day, try a course of, say, 10 feet massages 30 min each (once or better twice a week), hot bath before you go to bed. For sweating, you can consider doing a sweatox treatment to prevent excessive feet sweating - it will last you for 6 months and will allow you to wear socks with a wool thread.

Sources: http://www.bodysilk.co.uk

Beautyworks

 Beautyworks 1 year ago

Reflexology (pressure point massage) is brilliant for improving your blood circulation. It also helps with general wellbeing. Massage techniques at home are simple with a little oil massage bottom of your feet applying pressure on the toes also soaking feet in warm water stimulates and increases blood circulation.

Hope it helps

Beauty Works

Answer Comments

dannielle

  dannielle 1 year ago

loverly information ~ Holistic Choice Reflexology and Remedial Massage (mobile) ~ can be found on facebook

Prasanna

 Prasanna 1 year ago

Dear Rebecca, Cold feet can be the result of a number of problems such as poor circulation, anemia, thyroid or hormonal problems. Worth getting it checked out. In the meantime try warming some oil- coconut, or olive oil. You can also blend pepper or some other warming oils with a base oil. Massage your toes in a circular motion. Rub your feet for awhile. Any type of massage will enhance circulation. Good luck!

Bespokechelt

 Bespokechelt 1 year ago

The benefits for you will be to ease your tension, pain and other ailments.
An increased in blood circulation rejuvenates. Use oil or lotion for the foot massage. Rub the oil or lotion over the entire foot to above the ankle.
You also need to warm up the foot by doing some basic stretches. Gently stretch the foot up and down and around in circles.

Massaging tired aching feet almost always relaxes and relieves the aches and pains and helps ease your tension, pain and other ailments..
You could also purchase home foot massage equipment. have a look at high street shops such as boots for home remedy equipment. x

HealthTherapist

 HealthTherapist 1 year ago

Hello dear rebecca, already if u do some massages at the finger tips , and the bottom of feet that would help you. well u can apply a pressure withe the thumb or finger and slide it along with the inbetween of feet bones! reflexology massage .

now if you u have the above legs also then simple step and thehcnis like help, no need to be professional, give slightly strong chopping with hands or puch ont muscles will really the tension on side ways muscles and feet tendons. heavy legs sport massages, and its can be done with cream or oils.
essentiele oil which helps can be uses are :gaultheria procumbens- blood circulation, rhumatisme due to cold climates
cupressus sempervirens- varices, release blood vessels etc..
well also try to walk bare feets at home if possible or u can make small exercise with feets finger- try to catch a towel left on the ground by your feet finger or roll you feet on a tennis ball easy step that can be done while watching tv :)
kisses regards, ritesh

Sources: http://www.facebook.com/Mauritiuskoonjritesh

Nikkinoo

 Nikkinoo 1 year ago

Assuming there is no underlying health condition, moving your feet, circling your ankles and wriggling and wiggling your toes will help with circulation. Elevating them might help too and self- massage is a great idea, as is reflexology. Try to always wear cotton socks and always keep your feet clean and dry.

MyBodyCentre

 MyBodyCentre 1 year ago

Far-Infrared is the answer, we have a Far-Infrared Jade Massage Bed and a Far-Infrared Sauna its very good for improving blood circulation and numerous other health problems.
You should check it out on you tube

MassageBasel

 MassageBasel 1 year ago

Hi there,
To improve the muscles of the circulatory system of your feet you can do a footbath with different temperatures.
Use cold and warm water in two different pots and put your feet into the water interchanging the pots every 5min.
This will strengthen the muscles of the circulatory system of you feet and the autonomic nerve regulation of these vessels.

Reformednurse

 Reformednurse 1 year ago

You look very young in your photo. Do you have nerve damage? I would definitely want to know why before suggesting a treatment.

PureBodyBliss

 PureBodyBliss 1 year ago

Hi Rebecca
Massage in general can certainly help boost circulation. Finding a local therapist qualified in massage may be worthwhile. Other great forms of massage that specificly focus on the feet include Reflexology & Thai Foot Massage.
Exercise is also a great way to boost cirulation & get the blood pumping around your system!
I have heard some supplements & foods you can add to your diet to boost circualtion include: Ginko Biloba, Cayenne & Ginger. Why not pop in to your local health food store for a chat?
If your symptoms are severe it may be worth having a chat with your GP, there is a condition called Raynaud's Disease which affects the circulation to the extremeties of the body including hands & feet. It may be worth ruling it out or getting suitable treatment if this is your case.
Hope this helps & good luck!
Faye

IsleofWightMassage

 IsleofWightMassage 1 year ago

Hi There, all answers are good and informative. It is vital that you check out the underlying cause. Speaking personally, I have BP of 90 over 50 most of the time. My extremities are always cold and if I do get them warm they just sweat (yuk). However, I am 40 this year and I embarked on a general fitness regime(though I thought I was already fit).I have been amazed at how the increased amount of cardio exercise-running/cycling- has directly and generally (not just during exercise) improved my overall circulation. I hope this may be the case for you, let us know how you get on xx

Sreekumar

 Sreekumar 1 year ago

Yes, There is a special massage on feet for curing this. First you can do massage on feet
everyday for 10 minutes for one week. After that you can send a mail to sreekumarp@mail.com. Then I can give you more instructions to correct the chakras.
Because the disorder of the chakras leads to the disease. Good luck.

Sreekumar

MassageJanny

 MassageJanny 1 year ago

lymfedrainage with the hands and then the lymfedrainage with the aqua-tox machine.
Total cleaning the systeem in a short time.

Sources: http://www.massagejanny.com

NikkiFeeney

 NikkiFeeney 1 year ago

Hi, Use upward movements towards the legs and a skin brush is always a good way to boost the circulation also, use massage oils or creams with eucalyptus and a menthol ingredient in them, wiggle the toes and make circular movements with your foot every time you put oil/cream on them, the best time to treat them is at night time before sleep.

PUREbliss make a really good refreshing foot cream with peppermint and eucalyptus visit my shop to buy.

Sources: http://www.nikkifeeney.co.uk/purebliss-shop-online

RajHealer

 RajHealer 1 year ago

I am a therapist and would suggest giving hot formentation to both your feets or keep your both feet dipped in semi hot water with little sea salt mixed in it. Try once or twice foot reflexology with suitable aroma oil, I give foot reflexology if interested call me 559904396

Sources: Just an information

RebeccaLestaGarcia

 RebeccaLestaGarcia 1 year ago

Hi Rebecca, I would agree that first it would be beneficial to establish if there is an underlying cause. Assuming however that you are fit and healthy without any underlying conditions that would contraindicate any form of massage therapy then I would agree with all the great advice and suggestions you have received.

I would add that essential oils (from reputable suppliers) can be extremely beneficial when used in massage, as described previously these should be added to a base cream or oil for example grapeseed oil which you can buy from most supermarkets and is good for all skin types.

Lemon, Orange and Rosemary essential oil are all good for circulatory problems however, as with all essential oils some could cause a toxic reaction to certain individuals for example you should not use Rosemary if you are epileptic or if you are pregnant (nor Orange) and both Lemon and Orange are phototoxic so should not be used if the skin is exposed to uv rays/direct sunlight.

Information is readily available via many sources and I would suggest once established there is no medical contraindication that you research the oils you decide to use to cross check any combination of condition/essential oil contraindications.

Perhaps you may find it interesting and useful to research the chakras and marma points found in your feet and lower legs and when massaging your feet you could pay particular attention to these points which when manipulated will improve the flow of energy through your body which in turn may help to improve circulation. These movements combined with gentle massage to your feet and lower legs and a brisk 'rubbing' movement to the lower legs (not over the bone) and to the soles, including the toes & tips of toes and sides of your feet would be a great addition to any other advice you have received.

Take it easy - put your feet up every now and then!!
Rebecca

Amylouise25

 Amylouise25 1 year ago

I'd recommend regular foot baths to keep the circulation going whilst at home, you can rest and have a cuppa whilst your at it. And as recommended by other therapists I would seek medical advise for the reason behind your poor circulation and if it's just the way you are try Gingko Biloba as this can naturally improve circulation without meaning you need to sit down with your feet in a foot bath for 30 minutes every evening!?

Tracy1980

 Tracy1980 1 year ago

Yes. Any foot massage or a massage in general would help. Massage is great for improving your circulation. I would not only concentrate on the feet but I would concentrate on your legs as well as your hips and low back. You may have poor circulation caused by a lumbar issue, a misalingment in the spine etc. You may also want to get checked for diabetes. If this is a regular problem I would see a chiropractor and or a doctor if massage does not help.
At home you can use a wooden dowel with ridges in it made especially for feet to massage them. All you do is simply roll it under your foot. It feels great! I use one all the time and it really helps! I recieved mine as a present but I think I saw them at a large beauty store like Ulta or Beauty Brands near all of the pedicure supplies. They should be no more then $20.
I hope this helps and I wish you the best!
Tracy
http://www.tracyklein.weebly.com

PrincessSoraya

 PrincessSoraya 1 year ago

Please Contact me as we sell and distribute Belgian Silicium Products
which are used by Massage Therapists, Dr, Osteopaths and Nutritional
Therapists and Surgeons.
These are very effective for various problems especially Circulation
and Lumphatic Drainage in the legs.
The name is: Light Leg Gel from Dexsil Lab from Belgium
This will solve your circulation problem.
Thankyou

Sources: http://www/PrincessSorayaSalon.co.uk

RachelStaggs

 RachelStaggs 1 year ago

Have you tried lymphatic drainage massage and also reflexology is great for circulation problems. If you have any further questions do not hesitate to contact me.

YinYangTherapies

 YinYangTherapies 1 year ago

I offer Kansa Vatki Foot massage which is excellent for poor circulation in the legs and feet. reflexology is also a good treatment to have as is a hot stone body massage. For further information please visit http://www.yinyangtherapies.co.uk / http://www.champissageinternational.com/kvFootMassage.html

Kirsty1972

 Kirsty1972 1 year ago

Have you tried Ginkgo Biloba? It is great for circulation, and is recommended for people with Raynaulds Syndrome.

Kirsty1972

 Kirsty1972 1 year ago

Have you tried Ginkgo Biloba? It is great for circulation, and is recommended for people with Raynaulds Syndrome.

FootDoc

 FootDoc 1 year ago

HI, have you tried EMS (electrical muscle stimulation on the soles of your feet; here you can see a medical device that increases blood circulation in the foot and leg:
http://www.circulationmaxx.com

Sources: http://www.circulationmaxx.com

TraceySlater-Acupuncture

 TraceySlater-Acupuncture 1 year ago

Hi Rebecca, firstly always consult your doctor if your feet become regularly numb and you believe you have a circulatory problem. I would recommend regular massage and acupuncture to increase circulation of blood Qi and nutrients to the area. A thorough consultation would be important to establish any underlying imbalances that may be causing these symptoms so that the root problem can be addressed as well as the symptoms. Some dietary changes can also improve circulation; add garlic and and omega 3 & 6 to your diet (found in oily fish and flaxseed). Add cimamon to your diet, clinical research suggests cinnamon and increase circulation to the peripherals. A nice mug of warm milk with cinnamon is an ideal comfort drink in this weather! Lastly increase the circulation by doing regular exercise, walking, running, when sitting flex your feet and rotate ankles on a regular basis. Good luck, I hope this helps

Tracey Slater MBAcC, BSc (hons), ITEC dip
Acupuncture & Natural Health

TraceySlater-Acupuncture

 TraceySlater-Acupuncture 1 year ago

Hi Rebecca, firstly always consult your doctor if your feet become regularly numb and you believe you have a circulatory problem. I would recommend regular massage and acupuncture to increase circulation of blood Qi and nutrients to the area. A thorough consultation would be important to establish any underlying imbalances that may be causing these symptoms so that the root problem can be addressed as well as the symptoms. Some dietary changes can also improve circulation; add garlic and and omega 3 & 6 to your diet (found in oily fish and flaxseed). Add cimamon to your diet, clinical research suggests cinnamon and increase circulation to the peripherals. A nice mug of warm milk with cinnamon is an ideal comfort drink in this weather! Lastly increase the circulation by doing regular exercise, walking, running, when sitting flex your feet and rotate ankles on a regular basis. Good luck, I hope this helps

Tracey Slater MBAcC, BSc (hons), ITEC dip
Acupuncture & Natural Health